1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az épület kicsi."

"Az épület kicsi."

Translation:The building is small.

July 12, 2016

5 Comments


.krzysztof.

How would I say "That building is small"?


mizinamo

I believe it would be Az az épület kicsi.

Remember that for "this NOUN" and "that NOUN", Hungarian says the equivalent of "this the NOUN" or "that the NOUN", so for "that building", you need an az for "that" and an a(z) for "the" -- the latter in the form az since épület starts with a vowel. ("that tree" would be az a fa, for example.)


l4gu5

Is "the small building" also a valid translation?


mizinamo

No, it is not.

That would be a kicsi épület.


AndyDuoHungarian

This seems really close to being "That is a small building."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.