Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do the four boys eat?"

Translation:¿Qué comen los cuatro niños?

5 years ago

24 Comments


krashman

OK. Why not "¿Qué los cuatro chicos comen?" And why does the given translation not mean "What eats the four boys?" And how would you say that? It's a much more interesting sentence....

4 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

i just know that is the sentence order. i learned that from madrigals spanish key book. for example ¿qué compró a su mama? what did your mother buy. but it sounds more like what did she buy your mother. same here... what did they eat, those four boys if you do a literal english translation. the verb comes before the subject when it is a question. hope this helps somewhat

4 years ago

Chacala

Why is "lo" necessary sometimes and not others?

5 years ago

kjforseth

Why is "cuatro" not plural to match the subject "ninos"?

5 years ago

theartoflogic

You do not modify numbers to match the subject.

Los dos niños. Los cuatro gatos. Las seis mujeres. Las siete casas.

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

well, small numbers, that is. But: doscientas pesetas, doscientos libros

5 years ago

snrdia

Why is the translation for this question 'que' when the translation for 'what are the differences?' was cuáles?

5 years ago

ginnaw

My very question.

5 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

"Comen" indicates the subject is plural. ¿Qué come los cuatro niños? = what eats the 4 boys

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

But ¿Qué come el niño? Could be either "what does the boy eat" or "what eats the boy". You would have to depend on context to tell the difference.

4 years ago

zemkat
zemkat

If boy/boys is the direct object, it is preceded by 'a', like 'al niño' or 'a los niños'.

4 years ago

gmartins

why not: que comida por los ninos

5 years ago

FunkyFlunk

that reads as "what food for the kids?" while this one reads as "what they eat the four boys?" the do is implied.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Do is understood in English because you cannot ask a question without using some form of "to do."

4 years ago

Shafica

I wrote "¿Qué hacer comen los cuatro niños?" and got it wrong. Is this translation too literal?

4 years ago

RenataPB

why not: "?Que han comido los cuatro niños?"

4 years ago

stevebungay

'Que han comido' Would mean 'What have they eaten' ie. past tense. The way this sentence is written, it could mean 'what foods are included in the boy's diet', or simply what are they eating now.

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Cual es lo que comen la cuatro ninos? lost me a heart. Probably trying to be too clever. LOL

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Same question. Why not "Qué los cuatro niños comen"? And how do i say "What eats the four boys"? With so much freedom on where to place the Subject, its hard for me to know who/what the Subject is. Thanks

4 years ago

dphil97

Why not "como comen los 4 ninos?

4 years ago

Johnny-jay

I think that will translate to, "How do the four boys eat?"

4 years ago

dphil97

You're right, apparently I couldn't brain when I asked that.

4 years ago