"What do the four boys eat?"

Translation:¿Qué comen los cuatro niños?

January 31, 2013

24 Comments


krashman

OK. Why not "¿Qué los cuatro chicos comen?" And why does the given translation not mean "What eats the four boys?" And how would you say that? It's a much more interesting sentence....

August 23, 2013

swedishmaid

i just know that is the sentence order. i learned that from madrigals spanish key book. for example ¿qué compró a su mama? what did your mother buy. but it sounds more like what did she buy your mother. same here... what did they eat, those four boys if you do a literal english translation. the verb comes before the subject when it is a question. hope this helps somewhat

March 30, 2014

Chacala

Why is "lo" necessary sometimes and not others?

January 31, 2013

kjforseth

Why is "cuatro" not plural to match the subject "ninos"?

January 31, 2013

theartoflogic

You do not modify numbers to match the subject.

Los dos niños. Los cuatro gatos. Las seis mujeres. Las siete casas.

February 28, 2013

Zchbaniel25

well, small numbers, that is. But: doscientas pesetas, doscientos libros

May 19, 2013

snrdia

Why is the translation for this question 'que' when the translation for 'what are the differences?' was cuáles?

April 18, 2013

ginnaw

My very question.

May 18, 2013

howcheng

"Comen" indicates the subject is plural. ¿Qué come los cuatro niños? = what eats the 4 boys

March 28, 2014

howcheng

But ¿Qué come el niño? Could be either "what does the boy eat" or "what eats the boy". You would have to depend on context to tell the difference.

March 28, 2014

zemkat

If boy/boys is the direct object, it is preceded by 'a', like 'al niño' or 'a los niños'.

March 28, 2014

gmartins

why not: que comida por los ninos

August 5, 2013

AceRinky

that reads as "what food for the kids?" while this one reads as "what they eat the four boys?" the do is implied.

August 23, 2013

LindaHill

Do is understood in English because you cannot ask a question without using some form of "to do."

March 25, 2014

Shafica

I wrote "¿Qué hacer comen los cuatro niños?" and got it wrong. Is this translation too literal?

September 2, 2013

RenataPB

why not: "?Que han comido los cuatro niños?"

October 12, 2013

stevebungay

'Que han comido' Would mean 'What have they eaten' ie. past tense. The way this sentence is written, it could mean 'what foods are included in the boy's diet', or simply what are they eating now.

March 30, 2014

Caversham

Cual es lo que comen la cuatro ninos? lost me a heart. Probably trying to be too clever. LOL

October 26, 2013

learnTACO32

Same question. Why not "Qué los cuatro niños comen"? And how do i say "What eats the four boys"? With so much freedom on where to place the Subject, its hard for me to know who/what the Subject is. Thanks

February 14, 2014

dphil97

Why not "como comen los 4 ninos?

May 17, 2014

Johnny-jay

I think that will translate to, "How do the four boys eat?"

May 30, 2014

dphil97

You're right, apparently I couldn't brain when I asked that.

June 1, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.