1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What do the four boys eat?"

"What do the four boys eat?"

Translation:¿Qué comen los cuatro niños?

January 31, 2013

24 Comments


krashman

OK. Why not "¿Qué los cuatro chicos comen?" And why does the given translation not mean "What eats the four boys?" And how would you say that? It's a much more interesting sentence....


swedishmaid

i just know that is the sentence order. i learned that from madrigals spanish key book. for example ¿qué compró a su mama? what did your mother buy. but it sounds more like what did she buy your mother. same here... what did they eat, those four boys if you do a literal english translation. the verb comes before the subject when it is a question. hope this helps somewhat


Chacala

Why is "lo" necessary sometimes and not others?


kjforseth

Why is "cuatro" not plural to match the subject "ninos"?


theartoflogic

You do not modify numbers to match the subject.

Los dos niños. Los cuatro gatos. Las seis mujeres. Las siete casas.


Zchbaniel25

well, small numbers, that is. But: doscientas pesetas, doscientos libros


snrdia

Why is the translation for this question 'que' when the translation for 'what are the differences?' was cuáles?


ginnaw

My very question.


howcheng

"Comen" indicates the subject is plural. ¿Qué come los cuatro niños? = what eats the 4 boys


howcheng

But ¿Qué come el niño? Could be either "what does the boy eat" or "what eats the boy". You would have to depend on context to tell the difference.


zemkat

If boy/boys is the direct object, it is preceded by 'a', like 'al niño' or 'a los niños'.


gmartins

why not: que comida por los ninos


Daijoubuda

that reads as "what food for the kids?" while this one reads as "what they eat the four boys?" the do is implied.


LindaHill

Do is understood in English because you cannot ask a question without using some form of "to do."


Shafica

I wrote "¿Qué hacer comen los cuatro niños?" and got it wrong. Is this translation too literal?


RenataPB

why not: "?Que han comido los cuatro niños?"


stevebungay

'Que han comido' Would mean 'What have they eaten' ie. past tense. The way this sentence is written, it could mean 'what foods are included in the boy's diet', or simply what are they eating now.


Caversham

Cual es lo que comen la cuatro ninos? lost me a heart. Probably trying to be too clever. LOL


learnTACO32

Same question. Why not "Qué los cuatro niños comen"? And how do i say "What eats the four boys"? With so much freedom on where to place the Subject, its hard for me to know who/what the Subject is. Thanks


dphil97

Why not "como comen los 4 ninos?


Johnny-jay

I think that will translate to, "How do the four boys eat?"


dphil97

You're right, apparently I couldn't brain when I asked that.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.