"כן, אני יודע את זה."

Translation:Yes, I know it.

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


wyqtor

Does this mean Master Yoda's name comes from Hebrew?

July 12, 2016

JMcManaway

Not Hebrew, but Classical Syriac. The name is the active masculine participle of the verb to know, thus "the one who knows" or "the knower" (ܝܳܕܰܥ).

April 7, 2018

fellipemartins

Why את זה instead of just זה?

August 28, 2016

Ardulcyrl

It's because זה is the direct object. It is the thing that is being known. Because of that you have to put את before it.

March 8, 2017

4kzaj

Is it odea or yodea? The audio sounds like the former to me here.

November 23, 2016

lovetronica

It's יוֹדֵעַ, therefore yodEa

hope I helped somehow. have a productive day!

December 27, 2016

TeribleTeri

You can hear it clearly in this song by Nathan Goshen: ani yodea: https://youtu.be/FY3Pfxz9DkQ (Translations & transliterations @ lyricstranslate.com and Musixmatch ).. He starts out every line with ani yodea...

April 5, 2018

YardenNB

Both of us like to give examples from Hebrew songs... but our musical tastes are so different! Keeping up the tradition, I'll counter with an /ani yodea/ in a classical, timeless masterpiece: https://youtu.be/9ZS0HWRNHs4?t=122.

December 14, 2018

JeffreyG.R

Why not "Yes; I do know it?"

December 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.