1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כן, אני יודע את זה."

"כן, אני יודע את זה."

Translation:Yes, I know it.

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


wyqtor

Does this mean Master Yoda's name comes from Hebrew?


JMcManaway

Not Hebrew, but Classical Syriac. The name is the active masculine participle of the verb to know, thus "the one who knows" or "the knower" (ܝܳܕܰܥ).


jayantshaq

What I had read ages ago is that it is a combination of that and the Sanskrit "Yoddha", meaning "warrior".


4kzaj

Is it odea or yodea? The audio sounds like the former to me here.


lovetronica

It's יוֹדֵעַ, therefore yodEa

hope I helped somehow. have a productive day!


TeribleT

You can hear it clearly in this song by Nathan Goshen: ani yodea: https://youtu.be/FY3Pfxz9DkQ (Translations & transliterations @ lyricstranslate.com and Musixmatch ).. He starts out every line with ani yodea...


YardenNB

Both of us like to give examples from Hebrew songs... but our musical tastes are so different! Keeping up the tradition, I'll counter with an /ani yodea/ in a classical, timeless masterpiece: https://youtu.be/9ZS0HWRNHs4?t=122.


fellipemartins

Why את זה instead of just זה?


Ardulcyrl

It's because זה is the direct object. It is the thing that is being known. Because of that you have to put את before it.


JeffreyG.R

Why not "Yes; I do know it?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.