1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה אומרים "שלום"?"

"למה אומרים "שלום"?"

Translation:Why do we say "hello"?

July 12, 2016

74 Comments


jarrettph

It shouldn't be wrong to write it without the quotes!


AniOhevYayin

This is still a problem (June 2019). Of all the DL exercises that I've encountered, this one is the most annoying. Even when you put in quotation marks with שלום, it still gets marked incorrect.


metasj

שלום can mean so many things... :) This should perhaps be translated 'Why do we say "שלום"?'


Hava_Dorit

Except that you should spell out "shalom" in English. At the risk of confusing everyone, shalom שלום also means "goodbye." Context is definitely always needed with this word.

I gave you a lingot. ;-)


xerostomus

Imagine Beatles: אני לא יודע למה את אומרת שלום אני אומר שלום... :-) i hope you know the song. אני מקווה שאתם יודעים את השיר


Ana_Leia

You say goodbye, I say hello (I don’t know the actual name of the song, but I can hear it in my mind).


TeribleT

It's The Beatles, "hello goodbye"


NicoleAviva

This is what I write and it gives it to me wrong ?"למה אומרים ״שלום while the answer says I used the wrong word and shows the correct answer as למה אומרים "שלום"


Dorinic

dear NicoleAviva, I am having the same problem, and I'm stuck since three days! Did you find a way out? xDorinic


AnCatDubh

Israelis are too informal for that. You’ll mostly hear ‘hi’ here.


Linda118050

I think this is another one where you can translate it to Why do you say "hello"? I was marked wrong.


Dorinic

Dear Linda, I am having the same problem, I'm stuck since three days. Did you find a way out? xDorinic


BusyGma

"Why do they say Shalom" (with no punctuation) was accepted.


jarrettph

Omrim in this context has multiple meanings including that translation.


JulienBout3

Should be OK without the quotes...


tammiallday

I echo everyone else, don't see why punctuation is only needed this time but other times not to be correct


Daiana.215

Why can't this be translated as "why say 'hello'?" ??


ReyMarlies

בבקשה, התשובה שלי היא בסדר!!!


nortonblot

Why not "Why do we say hi"


PetrYanovich

Why do one say "hello"?


Sandy59524

Forgot the quotes, too!


Dorinic

did you manage? i did not forget the quotes- it looked 'identical' to the correct answer, and still it was not acepted.


Steven751283

It should not be wrong without the quotes


Dorinic

thank you dear Steven, well, yes- but it did not accept the answer without the quote signs. i copied and pasted in the end...


ufhg10

Am i missing something that implies 'we'. There is no נו- so how do you know?


TeribleT

Ufhg10, this is in the tips and notes, in "determiners"

https://duome.eu/tips/en/he#Determiners

"Impersonal Plural In this unit we also introduce what we call the "impersonal plural". At times you may come across plural forms of verbs in Hebrew that are not connected to a personal pronoun. For example, a "normal" sentence with a plural form of a verb would be:

They eat apples. - .הם אוכלים תפוחים But when you see a sentence like:

אוכלים תפוחים Does it mean "We eat", "They eat", or "You (all) eat"?

The answer is that it can be all of these and more! In fact, it is sometimes hard to translate this type of sentence into English without context. There are several options that can be considered:

One eats apples. (Can sound a bit old-fashioned nowadays.) You eat apples. (You as in "anybody" - can be confused for actual "you") We/They eat apples. (You have to know who is being spoken about, to know whether the speaker is including or excluding him/herself from the group) Apples are eaten. (At times using the passive can be the most elegant solution, but is not always an option) Polyglots should be able to find parallels with the ways in which many other languages create impersonal expressions: French: On mange les pommes. German: Man isst Äpfel. Spanish: Se comen manzanas/Uno come manzanas. Dutch: Men eet appel.

At times it can also have a suggestive tone. For example, if someone says מדברים עברית, it can be equivalent to "one speaks Hebrew", but can also mean something like "you should be speaking Hebrew!"."


Brak01

But this came up in unit 1, well before determiners are introduced.


Hava_Dorit

You wrote: "There is no נו- so how do you know?" I'd like to add one thing to Teri's excellent reply.

The נו is the past tense ending for the pronoun we. This sentence is in present tense, where the plural ending ים includes the pronouns we, you and they (all that are masculine plural, that is - and that's usually the case for general sentences like this one.). Now you can properly apply what Teri quoted from "tips and notes."


Miltin

Necesito que me explique , que hay malo en mi respuesta?


Miltin

Me gustaria saber desde cuendo el Hebreo lleva este tipo De signos "x" jajajajajaj muy gracioso y me hacen perder puntos en esta tonteria


Lechayim

There is no words to understand about whose this speech is going.


Tasaladden

Many seem to have problems with translating "shalom" as meaning "hello" or "hi". Shalom is a greeting when spoken to someone, hence the meaning hello. But it actually means "completeness", "soundness", "welfare" or "peace". So "Hello/hi" is actually a little unprecise. When used as a greeting, "Peace!", or "All good!" is a better translation.


MarnaRente

"All good" is not a greeting in English.


TeribleT

True. It can be used as a response to a greeting, but not as a greeting (ex. How's it going? ... All good).


Allan892482

The verb is plural so it's not correct to connect it to the singular "I". Better: why do people day shalom


daal39

This Hebrew sentence could be translated several ways, for example: Why do you say hello, Why do they say hello, Why do we say hello. Seems difficult to recognize by context... If it was me, I'd stick in a pronoun....


MarnaRente

But if it is meant to be referring to an impersonal construct, sticking in a pronoun would be wrong. In Spanish, no pronoun is needed for this construct (¿Por qué se dice...?)


Theresa754142

Sticking in a pronoun can’t be wrong, because in the Tips section, four of the five ways shown for the Impersonal plural to be translated were with One, You, We or They: One eats apples, You eat apples, We eat apples, or They eat apples. Only the last translation of “Apples are eaten” had no pronoun.


Buddy539836

Well, we just have to used to the quotes, I quess


HTIKVA

whys is this answer marked incorrect? ?למה אומרים שלום


AniOhevYayin

Just a heads up that it has to be in quotation marks that DL's computer understands as a quote. You may put it in quotes yourself, but it might not work. If that happens, just cut-and-paste DL's "correct" response and move on from.


Goles1

You must have it in quotes.


Hava_Dorit

Best way out: Use the word bank for this sentence. No quotation marks, yet gets accepted.


BenShelkow

What is going on? I've never had this problem before and I can't seem to get through this excercise because of this. I just might quit


AniOhevYayin

Don't give up. It's a glitch with this one. See my comment above about trying to do it and moving on. But yes, it's an annoyance.


ReyMarlies

What is wrong in my answer?


SaulR48

I know it is a waste of time to put this comment in the discussion session, but here it is: It is not possible to "hear" the quotation marks, therefor it cannot be wrong to omit them.


danny912421

The thing is that there is a programing issue, where you need to write the quotation marks using the English keyboard. Then it accepts it without a problem.


YardenNB

It's logically wrong to omit them (although many people are sloppy in that). What you can or cannot hear doesn't affect the correctness/wrongness (for example, it's wrong to write "I wood eat would").


SaulR48

Not the same. Wood vs. would indicates poor spelling or misunderstanding of the words. I have no problem marking the answer wrong. It would be wrong if I typed shalom without the vav. Failure to include quotation marks shows no such error.


Andrea194242

Since the start we have not had to use the punctuation. Why now?


Brak01

Where is the "we" coming from? This is in the first unit, long before detreminers are introduced.


Theresa754142

Well Brak, read my post above.


Brak01

I did. What did it have to do with my comment?

This is what you posted: Sticking in a pronoun can’t be wrong, because in the Tips section, four of the five ways shown for the Impersonal plural to be translated were with One, You, We or They: One eats apples, You eat apples, We eat apples, or They eat apples. Only the last translation of “Apples are eaten” had no pronoun.


Theresa754142

Well Brak, you wondered where the we is coming from, and in Hebrew, the we is understood but absent when using the impersonal plural form, and the we is inserted when translating into English.


SophiaTrou1

Say is pluriel so I think no I say


Olivier653856

Damn these quotes!


TeribleT

It didn't accept "why say shalom", .. Why not? (Dec. 2018)


Goles1

Can't you really recognize it without quotes?


Millallero

Fix the answer bevakasha! It's still not accepted without the quotes...


MaxAlexeev

Those quotes are the most irritating thing I've ever experienced in Duolingo. Even percents instead of num of lessons has only second place.


Carissa789117

Oh oh I learned this in Sunday School: singsong we say shalom to say hello, shalom to say goodbye, shalom may you go in peace.


FerruccioO2

i wrote: למה אומרים “שלום“. seems correct to me, but the system says it is wrong


worldweary1

Why does this exercise suddenly require the inclusion of quotation marks, etc? Hitherto punctuation has not been a requirement when translating into English. Such inconsistencies are timewasting and detract from the learning experience. Please would the moderators adopt a consistent approach?


OlgaMelamed

And still problem today


Doreen770491

This is the first question marked wrong without the quotes quite unreasonable

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.