"למה אומרים "שלום"?"

Translation:Why do we say "hello"?

July 12, 2016

37 Comments


jarrettph

It shouldn't be wrong to write it without the quotes!

April 6, 2017

UziYeger

Report it

July 11, 2017

metasj

שלום can mean so many things... :) This should perhaps be translated 'Why do we say "שלום"?'

September 30, 2016

NicoleAviva

This is what I write and it gives it to me wrong ?"למה אומרים ״שלום while the answer says I used the wrong word and shows the correct answer as למה אומרים "שלום"

July 12, 2016

Dorinic

dear NicoleAviva, I am having the same problem, and I'm stuck since three days! Did you find a way out? xDorinic

January 29, 2017

Linda118050

I think this is another one where you can translate it to Why do you say "hello"? I was marked wrong.

January 12, 2017

Dorinic

Dear Linda, I am having the same problem, I'm stuck since three days. Did you find a way out? xDorinic

January 29, 2017

nortonblot

Why not "Why do we say hi"

September 11, 2016

PetrYanovich

Why do one say "hello"?

October 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

Israelis are too informal for that. You’ll mostly hear ‘hi’ here.

November 11, 2016

Sandy59524

Forgot the quotes, too!

May 21, 2017

Dorinic

did you manage? i did not forget the quotes- it looked 'identical' to the correct answer, and still it was not acepted.

May 22, 2017

Steven751283

It should not be wrong without the quotes

May 25, 2017

Dorinic

thank you dear Steven, well, yes- but it did not accept the answer without the quote signs. i copied and pasted in the end...

May 25, 2017

Olivier653856

Damn these quotes!

May 26, 2017

BusyGma

"Why do they say Shalom" (with no punctuation) was accepted.

May 29, 2017

jarrettph

Omrim in this context has multiple meanings including that translation.

May 29, 2017

Tasaladden

Many seem to have problems with translating "shalom" as meaning "hello" or "hi". Shalom is a greeting when spoken to someone, hence the meaning hello. But it actually means "completeness", "soundness", "welfare" or "peace". So "Hello/hi" is actually a little unprecise. When used as a greeting, "Peace!", or "All good!" is a better translation.

June 11, 2017

MarnaRente

"All good" is not a greeting in English.

May 19, 2019

TeribleTeri

True. It can be used as a response to a greeting, but not as a greeting (ex. How's it going? ... All good).

May 19, 2019

JulienBout3

Should be OK without the quotes...

June 21, 2017

tammiallday

I echo everyone else, don't see why punctuation is only needed this time but other times not to be correct

June 23, 2017

xerostomus

Imagine Beatles: אני לא יודע למה את אומרת שלום אני אומר שלום... :-) i hope you know the song. אני מקווה שאתם יודעים את השיר

July 16, 2017

DennisMosesG

What song?

December 13, 2017

Ana_Leia

You say goodbye, I say hello (I don’t know the actual name of the song, but I can hear it in my mind).

December 24, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's The Beatles, "hello goodbye"

December 5, 2018

DennisMosesG

What song?

December 13, 2017

DennisMosesG

What song?

December 13, 2017

SophiaTrou1

Say is pluriel so I think no I say

December 8, 2016

Lechayim

There is no words to understand about whose this speech is going.

June 10, 2017

Allan892482

The verb is plural so it's not correct to connect it to the singular "I". Better: why do people day shalom

June 26, 2017

daal39

This Hebrew sentence could be translated several ways, for example: Why do you say hello, Why do they say hello, Why do we say hello. Seems difficult to recognize by context... If it was me, I'd stick in a pronoun....

October 5, 2017

MarnaRente

But if it is meant to be referring to an impersonal construct, sticking in a pronoun would be wrong. In Spanish, no pronoun is needed for this construct (¿Por qué se dice...?)

May 19, 2019

Buddy539836

Well, we just have to used to the quotes, I quess

October 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

It didn't accept "why say shalom", .. Why not? (Dec. 2018)

December 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.