1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למה אומרים "שלום"?"

"למה אומרים "שלום"?"

Translation:Why do we say "hello"?

July 12, 2016

51 Comments


jarrettph

It shouldn't be wrong to write it without the quotes!


AniOhevYayin

This is still a problem (June 2019). Of all the DL exercises in three languages that I've encountered, this one is the most annoying. Even when you put in quotation marks with שלום, it still gets marked incorrect.


metasj

שלום can mean so many things... :) This should perhaps be translated 'Why do we say "שלום"?'


Hava_Dorit

Except that you should spell out "shalom" in English. At the risk of confusing everyone, shalom שלום also means "goodbye." Context is definitely always needed with this word.

I gave you a lingot. ;-)


NicoleAviva

This is what I write and it gives it to me wrong ?"למה אומרים ״שלום while the answer says I used the wrong word and shows the correct answer as למה אומרים "שלום"


Dorinic

dear NicoleAviva, I am having the same problem, and I'm stuck since three days! Did you find a way out? xDorinic


AnCatDubh

Israelis are too informal for that. You’ll mostly hear ‘hi’ here.


xerostomus

Imagine Beatles: אני לא יודע למה את אומרת שלום אני אומר שלום... :-) i hope you know the song. אני מקווה שאתם יודעים את השיר


Ana_Leia

You say goodbye, I say hello (I don’t know the actual name of the song, but I can hear it in my mind).


TeribleT

It's The Beatles, "hello goodbye"


Linda118050

I think this is another one where you can translate it to Why do you say "hello"? I was marked wrong.


Dorinic

Dear Linda, I am having the same problem, I'm stuck since three days. Did you find a way out? xDorinic


BusyGma

"Why do they say Shalom" (with no punctuation) was accepted.


jarrettph

Omrim in this context has multiple meanings including that translation.


JulienBout3

Should be OK without the quotes...


tammiallday

I echo everyone else, don't see why punctuation is only needed this time but other times not to be correct


nortonblot

Why not "Why do we say hi"


PetrYanovich

Why do one say "hello"?


Sandy59524

Forgot the quotes, too!


Dorinic

did you manage? i did not forget the quotes- it looked 'identical' to the correct answer, and still it was not acepted.


Steven751283

It should not be wrong without the quotes


Dorinic

thank you dear Steven, well, yes- but it did not accept the answer without the quote signs. i copied and pasted in the end...


ufhg10

Am i missing something that implies 'we'. There is no נו- so how do you know?


TeribleT

Ufhg10, this is in the tips and notes, in "determiners"

https://duome.eu/tips/en/he#Determiners

"Impersonal Plural In this unit we also introduce what we call the "impersonal plural". At times you may come across plural forms of verbs in Hebrew that are not connected to a personal pronoun. For example, a "normal" sentence with a plural form of a verb would be:

They eat apples. - .הם אוכלים תפוחים But when you see a sentence like:

אוכלים תפוחים Does it mean "We eat", "They eat", or "You (all) eat"?

The answer is that it can be all of these and more! In fact, it is sometimes hard to translate this type of sentence into English without context. There are several options that can be considered:

One eats apples. (Can sound a bit old-fashioned nowadays.) You eat apples. (You as in "anybody" - can be confused for actual "you") We/They eat apples. (You have to know who is being spoken about, to know whether the speaker is including or excluding him/herself from the group) Apples are eaten. (At times using the passive can be the most elegant solution, but is not always an option) Polyglots should be able to find parallels with the ways in which many other languages create impersonal expressions: French: On mange les pommes. German: Man isst Äpfel. Spanish: Se comen manzanas/Uno come manzanas. Dutch: Men eet appel.

At times it can also have a suggestive tone. For example, if someone says מדברים עברית, it can be equivalent to "one speaks Hebrew", but can also mean something like "you should be speaking Hebrew!"."


Hava_Dorit

You wrote: "There is no נו- so how do you know?" I'd like to add one thing to Teri's excellent reply.

The נו is the past tense ending for the pronoun we. This sentence is in present tense, where the plural ending ים includes the pronouns we, you and they (all that are masculine plural, that is - and that's usually the case for general sentences like this one.). Now you can properly apply what Teri quoted from "tips and notes."


ReyMarlies

בבקשה, התשובה שלי היא בסדר!!!


Lechayim

There is no words to understand about whose this speech is going.


Tasaladden

Many seem to have problems with translating "shalom" as meaning "hello" or "hi". Shalom is a greeting when spoken to someone, hence the meaning hello. But it actually means "completeness", "soundness", "welfare" or "peace". So "Hello/hi" is actually a little unprecise. When used as a greeting, "Peace!", or "All good!" is a better translation.


MarnaRente

"All good" is not a greeting in English.


TeribleT

True. It can be used as a response to a greeting, but not as a greeting (ex. How's it going? ... All good).


Allan892482

The verb is plural so it's not correct to connect it to the singular "I". Better: why do people day shalom


daal39

This Hebrew sentence could be translated several ways, for example: Why do you say hello, Why do they say hello, Why do we say hello. Seems difficult to recognize by context... If it was me, I'd stick in a pronoun....


Buddy539836

Well, we just have to used to the quotes, I quess


HTIKVA

whys is this answer marked incorrect? ?למה אומרים שלום


AniOhevYayin

Just a heads up that it has to be in quotation marks that DL's computer understands as a quote. You may put it in quotes yourself, but it might not work. If that happens, just cut-and-paste DL's "correct" response and move on from.


Goles1

You must have it in quotes.


Hava_Dorit

Best way out: Use the word bank for this sentence. No quotation marks, yet gets accepted.


BenShelkow

What is going on? I've never had this problem before and I can't seem to get through this excercise because of this. I just might quit


AniOhevYayin

Don't give up. It's a glitch with this one. See my comment above about trying to do it and moving on. But yes, it's an annoyance.


Daiana.215

Why can't this be translated as "why say 'hello'?" ??


ReyMarlies

What is wrong in my answer?


Theresa754142

My answer being...? And I’m not being sarcastic, but if your answer was “We say hello to be polite”, Duolingo doesn’t want an answer, it wants a translation.

Or maybe you didn’t put the word hello in quotation marks. That was a problem for a lot of other people here.


SaulR48

I know it is a waste of time to put this comment in the discussion session, but here it is: It is not possible to "hear" the quotation marks, therefor it cannot be wrong to omit them.


YardenNB

It's logically wrong to omit them (although many people are sloppy in that). What you can or cannot hear doesn't affect the correctness/wrongness (for example, it's wrong to write "I wood eat would").


Theresa754142

Or to add to Yarden’s example, it’s wrong to write “Before placing the flour petal on the cake, I dredge it with flower.”


danny912421

The thing is that there is a programing issue, where you need to write the quotation marks using the English keyboard. Then it accepts it without a problem.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.