"למה אומרים "שלום"?"

Translation:Why do we say "hello"?

July 12, 2016

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jarrettph

It shouldn't be wrong to write it without the quotes!


AniOhevYayin

This is still a problem (June 2019). Of all the DL exercises that I've encountered, this one is the most annoying. Even when you put in quotation marks with שלום, it still gets marked incorrect.


tre_mojosa

I see you reported it four years ago, and it is still a problem.


ClozemasterDBest

QUOTATION MARKS? Why are you aking for QUATATIONS MAKRS!


xerostomus

Imagine Beatles: אני לא יודע למה את אומרת שלום אני אומר שלום... :-) i hope you know the song. אני מקווה שאתם יודעים את השיר


ThomBoye

Brilliant! Well played...


Ana_Leia

You say goodbye, I say hello (I don’t know the actual name of the song, but I can hear it in my mind).


TeribleT

It's The Beatles, "hello goodbye"


metasj

שלום can mean so many things... :) This should perhaps be translated 'Why do we say "שלום"?'


Hava_Dorit

Except that you should spell out "shalom" in English. At the risk of confusing everyone, shalom שלום also means "goodbye." Context is definitely always needed with this word.

I gave you a lingot. ;-)


NicoleAviva

This is what I write and it gives it to me wrong ?"למה אומרים ״שלום while the answer says I used the wrong word and shows the correct answer as למה אומרים "שלום"


Dorinic

dear NicoleAviva, I am having the same problem, and I'm stuck since three days! Did you find a way out? xDorinic


Linda118050

I think this is another one where you can translate it to Why do you say "hello"? I was marked wrong.


Dorinic

Dear Linda, I am having the same problem, I'm stuck since three days. Did you find a way out? xDorinic


BusyGma

"Why do they say Shalom" (with no punctuation) was accepted.


jarrettph

Omrim in this context has multiple meanings including that translation.


JulienBout3

Should be OK without the quotes...


ReyMarlies

בבקשה, התשובה שלי היא בסדר!!!


Theresa754142

Lama omrim “shalom”?


AnCatDubh

Israelis are too informal for that. You’ll mostly hear ‘hi’ here.


Sandy59524

Forgot the quotes, too!


Dorinic

did you manage? i did not forget the quotes- it looked 'identical' to the correct answer, and still it was not acepted.


Steven751283

It should not be wrong without the quotes


Dorinic

thank you dear Steven, well, yes- but it did not accept the answer without the quote signs. i copied and pasted in the end...


tammiallday

I echo everyone else, don't see why punctuation is only needed this time but other times not to be correct


Daiana.215

Why can't this be translated as "why say 'hello'?" ??


Theresa863144

I had it perfect. Just missing quotes...


StevenBoks

punctuation doesn't matter in any other answers, but I got dinged for not putting quotation marks in this answer.


nortonblot

Why not "Why do we say hi"


PetrYanovich

Why do one say "hello"?


ufhg10

Am i missing something that implies 'we'. There is no נו- so how do you know?


TeribleT

Ufhg10, this is in the tips and notes, in "determiners"

https://duome.eu/tips/en/he#Determiners

"Impersonal Plural In this unit we also introduce what we call the "impersonal plural". At times you may come across plural forms of verbs in Hebrew that are not connected to a personal pronoun. For example, a "normal" sentence with a plural form of a verb would be:

They eat apples. - .הם אוכלים תפוחים But when you see a sentence like:

אוכלים תפוחים Does it mean "We eat", "They eat", or "You (all) eat"?

The answer is that it can be all of these and more! In fact, it is sometimes hard to translate this type of sentence into English without context. There are several options that can be considered:

One eats apples. (Can sound a bit old-fashioned nowadays.) You eat apples. (You as in "anybody" - can be confused for actual "you") We/They eat apples. (You have to know who is being spoken about, to know whether the speaker is including or excluding him/herself from the group) Apples are eaten. (At times using the passive can be the most elegant solution, but is not always an option) Polyglots should be able to find parallels with the ways in which many other languages create impersonal expressions: French: On mange les pommes. German: Man isst Äpfel. Spanish: Se comen manzanas/Uno come manzanas. Dutch: Men eet appel.

At times it can also have a suggestive tone. For example, if someone says מדברים עברית, it can be equivalent to "one speaks Hebrew", but can also mean something like "you should be speaking Hebrew!"."


Hava_Dorit

You wrote: "There is no נו- so how do you know?" I'd like to add one thing to Teri's excellent reply.

The נו is the past tense ending for the pronoun we. This sentence is in present tense, where the plural ending ים includes the pronouns we, you and they (all that are masculine plural, that is - and that's usually the case for general sentences like this one.). Now you can properly apply what Teri quoted from "tips and notes."


Miltin

Necesito que me explique , que hay malo en mi respuesta?


Miltin

Me gustaria saber desde cuendo el Hebreo lleva este tipo De signos "x" jajajajajaj muy gracioso y me hacen perder puntos en esta tonteria


rgrayck

I can't make it right! I don't have quotes! This is very frustrating!! Where are the quotes on a Hebrew keyboard?


danny912421

Because of a bug, you need to switch to the English keyboard and write those quotes, and you'll be able to pass.


Theresa863144

Why do we say, "hello"?


mike256739

My answer should be accepted, as I just left out the quote marks, which can't be added to the keyboard


mike256739

I had exactly the same problem. Also on other answers I had other similar issues eg it required me to put in a nikud, but of course keyboards don't enable this, so I was marked as wrong, and I couldn't get around it. There are many flaws in the site


Ealp2009

I got it wrong with the " "

Why do we say "hello"


jeftakels

Is "why say Hello" wrong?


danny912421

That would be למה לומר שלום? Or למה להגיד שלום. You'd need infinitive there. Similar in meaning, but it's different grammatically.


YardenNB

Well, I think the suggested answer is grammatically different between Hebrew and English anyway. But I think (not sure) that "Why say hello" is slightly different in usage: someone would say that to question whether they should say "hello" in the specific current situation. The given sentences fit better asking about the general social habit of saying "hello".


LisaDorff

I tried all the possible versions including the one above and the one given as the correct answer when it tells me I'm wrong. Still wrong.


danny912421

There is a programing issue here. For some obscure reason, it accepts the answer only if you write the quotations marks using the English keyboard. It won't accept any other quotation marks.


MirandaF2018

Is there a specific reason it wouldn't accept "why do you say hello" but would only accept "why do we say hello"? I thought the plural word אומרים could be used to convey either one.


danny912421

It's probably either a glitch or it just isn't in the database.


MirandaF2018

Just wanted to check I didn't miss some rule or misunderstand something. Thanks!


Silvercarjo

The problem is, if you are using the word bank, there is no option with the quotes. Can someone fix this?


Tatyana577774

3 times my correct answer was marked as incorrect. It is really annoying.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.