"This is a nut."

Translation:זה אגוז.

July 12, 2016

16 Comments


JimCopelan1

How is אגוז pronounced?

March 10, 2018

ElMeuNom

Egoz

September 4, 2018

aha528145

Egoz and cheez :)

February 8, 2019

elissaf1

Lol. New meaning for "leggo me egoz". However, I'll never forget the word again.

April 15, 2019

GC1998

Does זח and זאה both mean this is and that is, but for different genders (if so which one is which?) Or does one mean this, and the other that?

July 12, 2016

Walrosse

Both of them can mean "this" or "that". "זה" is for masculine nouns and "זאת" is used for feminine nouns.

July 12, 2016

GC1998

Great, thanks.

July 12, 2016

Cranberry.-.

Can אגוז be used to describe something as nuts(crazy)?

March 20, 2017

jonathomp

I'm just starting Hebrew but I would imagine that an English idiom wouldn't have the same meaning when directly translated into another language. If I remember correctly, an English WWII general replied "Nuts!" to a demand for surrender to confuse his enemy.

May 22, 2018

Lucie240

No, it only means 'a nut'

December 19, 2018

hakimomatata

Is there a trick/mnemonic/rule which helps to remember the article of a noun? Or do they have to memorized like in German, for instance?

October 19, 2017

davidcpell

There is only one article in Hebrew: ה (the). "That/this" (masc. זה/fem זהת) are referred to as demonstrative pronouns.

As for the question, in Hebrew it seems to be the case that feminine nouns often (always? don't know) end in ה, for instance boy is ילד and girl is ילדה. Vocab like man (גבר) and king (מלך) do not end in ה but the feminine יונה (dove) and יאשה (woman) do.

This is a bit confusing as the masculine demonstrative זה ends in ה whereas the feminine זהת ends in ת.

February 6, 2018

RuqiyahHad

זה אגוז.

May 5, 2019

0xal1s

Hebrew is too hard. Japanese is easier to me. this crap makes my brain itch.

December 28, 2018

Mela245713

I have another app called Mango,but you either have to pay or use your library card number to see if your library supports it. When you type in your number it will let you use it for free. I find it easier to use for hebrew because it explains more.

March 1, 2019

faithm99

Deez nuts

November 14, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.