"This is a nut."

Translation:זה אגוז.

July 12, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimCopelan1

How is אגוז pronounced?


SharonGBro

In the discussion section tap on the audio icon


GC1998

Does זח and זאה both mean this is and that is, but for different genders (if so which one is which?) Or does one mean this, and the other that?


Walrosse

Both of them can mean "this" or "that". "זה" is for masculine nouns and "זאת" is used for feminine nouns.


malkal5

That should be said when the word is introduced.


GC1998

Great, thanks.


hakimomatata

Is there a trick/mnemonic/rule which helps to remember the article of a noun? Or do they have to memorized like in German, for instance?


davidcpell

There is only one article in Hebrew: ה (the). "That/this" (masc. זה/fem זהת) are referred to as demonstrative pronouns.

As for the question, in Hebrew it seems to be the case that feminine nouns often (always? don't know) end in ה, for instance boy is ילד and girl is ילדה. Vocab like man (גבר) and king (מלך) do not end in ה but the feminine יונה (dove) and יאשה (woman) do.

This is a bit confusing as the masculine demonstrative זה ends in ה whereas the feminine זהת ends in ת.


RuqiyahHad

זה אגוז.


Cranberry.-.

Can אגוז be used to describe something as nuts(crazy)?


lucie.ri

No, it only means 'a nut'


jonathomp

I'm just starting Hebrew but I would imagine that an English idiom wouldn't have the same meaning when directly translated into another language. If I remember correctly, an English WWII general replied "Nuts!" to a demand for surrender to confuse his enemy.


juan885779

That was an American general, Anthony McAuliffe. But he spoke English. :)


CosmicButterfly

You're right; idioms are usually language-specific. Though some coincidences can happen, or one language can copy a saying from another after exposure.


Joan237487

My computer won't advance beyond the page where you write using Hebrew keyboard--I can't do that. I don't have it. How can i get it??????


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


malkal5

Why is זאת אגוז wrong?


danny912421

Because זאת is feminine and אגוז is masculine. It can only be זה אגוז.


K-Nik

where are the words introduced as masculine or feminine?


danny912421

The gender of the words is introduced through exercises, such as this.


tinamite

Why is the audio in this couse so irregularly available?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.