1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a nut."

"This is a nut."

Translation:זה אגוז.

July 12, 2016

32 Comments


JimCopelan1

How is אגוז pronounced?


aha528145

Egoz and cheez :)


elissaf1

Lol. New meaning for "leggo me egoz". However, I'll never forget the word again.


GC1998

Does זח and זאה both mean this is and that is, but for different genders (if so which one is which?) Or does one mean this, and the other that?


Walrosse

Both of them can mean "this" or "that". "זה" is for masculine nouns and "זאת" is used for feminine nouns.


malkal5

That should be said when the word is introduced.


GC1998

Great, thanks.


Cranberry.-.

Can אגוז be used to describe something as nuts(crazy)?


jonathomp

I'm just starting Hebrew but I would imagine that an English idiom wouldn't have the same meaning when directly translated into another language. If I remember correctly, an English WWII general replied "Nuts!" to a demand for surrender to confuse his enemy.


juan885779

That was an American general, Anthony McAuliffe. But he spoke English. :)


CosmicButterfly

You're right; idioms are usually language-specific. Though some coincidences can happen, or one language can copy a saying from another after exposure.


Lucie240

No, it only means 'a nut'


hakimomatata

Is there a trick/mnemonic/rule which helps to remember the article of a noun? Or do they have to memorized like in German, for instance?


davidcpell

There is only one article in Hebrew: ה (the). "That/this" (masc. זה/fem זהת) are referred to as demonstrative pronouns.

As for the question, in Hebrew it seems to be the case that feminine nouns often (always? don't know) end in ה, for instance boy is ילד and girl is ילדה. Vocab like man (גבר) and king (מלך) do not end in ה but the feminine יונה (dove) and יאשה (woman) do.

This is a bit confusing as the masculine demonstrative זה ends in ה whereas the feminine זהת ends in ת.


RuqiyahHad

זה אגוז.


Rob11103

So this is a nut.. this is being used as feminine? Doesn't make sense


danny912421

No. זה is masculine, זאת is feminine for "this".


Rob11103

So why is a nut male or female i don't understand


danny912421

In Hebrew (like in many other languages) all nouns are gendered. They are always either masculine or feminine. אגוז is masculine but דרך, for instance, is feminine. That means that all the pronouns, adjectives and verbs need to align with their gender.

As for pen, עט (et) is masculine, like אורז, so it would be זה עט - this is a pen.


Rob11103

If i were to say this is a pen. What and why would that be


Kelev5

I hear there are "lessons" or tips with each new section. Wonderful, but how do I find them? The "help" section was a waste of time- only a list of generic questions... Thanks for any help :)


danny912421

You can access them on your computer, or if you go through a web browser on your phone. They can't be accessed through the app. Once you are there, look for the light bulb, when you press on a particular skill. But know not every skill has a "tips and notes" section. Best of luck in your studies!


Joan237487

My computer won't advance beyond the page where you write using Hebrew keyboard--I can't do that. I don't have it. How can i get it??????


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


malkal5

Why is זאת אגוז wrong?


danny912421

Because זאת is feminine and אגוז is masculine. It can only be זה אגוז.


0xal1s

Hebrew is too hard. Japanese is easier to me. this crap makes my brain itch.


Mela245713

I have another app called Mango,but you either have to pay or use your library card number to see if your library supports it. When you type in your number it will let you use it for free. I find it easier to use for hebrew because it explains more.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.