"זאת דרך ארוכה."

Translation:This is a long way.

July 12, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elsbethwey

what is the difference between :"this way is long" and "this is a long way"? why is only the first translation accepted ???


Yomalyn

I believe זאת and זה can only be used as demonstrative pronouns (replacing a noun)... "THIS is a long road."

Unlike English, Hebrew has a different form for demonstrative adjectives (when it's modifying a noun rather than replacing it.) Which road? THIS road is long.

I'm patiently waiting for Duo to get around to demonstrative adjectives... All the outside sources I can find are for Biblical Hebrew, and I'm afraid of misleading myself with out-dated grammar. ;-)


IBelieveDuoHasSh

How would you say "This road is long"?


danny912421

הדרך הזאת ארוכה.


PMPU10

I had the same problem


EdChien

I mistakenly put, "This road is long." To write this, should it be: "הדרך הזה ארוכה." ? The proper rule is somewhere in the tree, but I thought it'd be good to have an explanation here. Can anyone confirm?


boryagin

Since דרך is feminite, it should be הדרך הזאת


x..gabriella..x

This is a long way זאת דרך ארוכה . . This way is long הדרך הזאת ארוכה


SpinergySy

This way is long, was rejected. I admit I am confused.


judywele

Why not That Road is long?


Theresa754142

Zot derekh aruka.


Larry824711

I translated it to English as "It's a long road" and it was accepted as correct.


RFL.Rotstein

Is ארוכה pronounced correctly? "aruka" or "arukha"? Because isn't ארוך pronounced "arukh"?


danny912421

Yes, ארוכה is "aruka". But note that ארוך is "arokh". There are several adjectives that act in a similar manner - "o" in the masculine and "u" in the feminine. For example "red" אדום (adom - m) and אדומה (aduma - f). There is also one other example I can think of, where the letter changes its pronunciation, like here - "yellow" צהוב (tzahov - m) and צהובה (tzehuba - f)


Albur_Godwin

To elaborate: according to the Tips and Notes for ‘Colors’, this is the case for several colour adjectives. סגול is another example.


Santiago537794

Surely an appropriate translation is: "This is a long route."


gbdrbob

Can this be used idomatically (as in English) to mean a hard task?


Artemisia...

I thought דרך was masculine. Isn't the plural דרכים ?


EdvntL

Yes, but a few feminine words take ים in the plural.


call-me-ananas

Why is it זאת? Is דרך feminine?


boryagin

Yes it is. It's a very ancient word so is not consistent with the rules. In fact, it's almost identical to the Russian word with the same meaning.


EdvntL

Are old words not consistent with rules?


Theresa754142

The simplest and most common words are often those that have managed to cling on to ancient traits that have disappeared elsewhere in the language. For example, in earlier stages of English, all verbs maintained a distinction between singular and plural in the past tense: he “herde” but they “herden”. Nowadays you only have one form: he/they heard. There is a single but notable exception. Perhaps the most common verb of all, the ubiquitous: “be”, has clung on to this long forgotten distinction, and it shows a difference between “he was” and “they were”.

The most common words are heard so often that they can quickly become indelibly imprinted in the minds of new generations of learners, and thus withstand even drastic overhauls in the rest of the language.

From Guy Deutscher’s The Unfolding of Language.


EliyahuNSK

What is the russian word with the same meaning? "Doroga"? May be...


AvArk85

Why is "It's a long road" wrong?


boryagin

It's correct indeed.


JetpackBrian

How do you pronounce "ך" at the end of a word? I thought it was always pronounced like the English "k" at the beginning and ends of words, but here it sounds more like the "ch" in "loch" and "Bach".

I don't know if I'm mishearing, or if different words are pronounced differently, or if there's a rule I don't know that may or may not depend on neighboring words.


ShoeArt

The letter כ or ך is called kaf/chaf and is pronounced each way, depending on grammar/syntax. כ is sometimes pronounced k and sometimes ch as in Bach.

Most often, but not always, at the beginning of a word it is k. I can't think of a time ך (final chaf) is pronounced k, I can only think of ch at the end of a word. In the middle of a word it is usually ch, but it can be k.

When Hebrew is written with full nikkudot, you can tell which way to pronounce it: with a dot in the middle (called a dagesh) it is k, and without a dot, ch.


Dorothysim15

Why not - this way is long


danny912421

That would be הדרך הזאת ארוכה.


Doreen770491

I wrote "this is a long road" and was marked wrong!


newtonpersqm

Is there a connection between ארוכה and ארוחת , as in ארוחת בוקר ?


danny912421

No connection. ח and כ are different letters.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.