"זאת דרך ארוכה."

Translation:This is a long way.

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


EdChien

I mistakenly put, "This road is long." To write this, should it be: "הדרך הזה ארוכה." ? The proper rule is somewhere in the tree, but I thought it'd be good to have an explanation here. Can anyone confirm?

September 20, 2016

boryagin

Since דרך is feminite, it should be הדרך הזאת

October 25, 2018

elsbethwey

what is the difference between :"this way is long" and "this is a long way"? why is only the first translation accepted ???

April 17, 2017

Yomalyn

I believe זאת and זה can only be used as demonstrative pronouns (replacing a noun)... "THIS is a long road."

Unlike English, Hebrew has a different form for demonstrative adjectives (when it's modifying a noun rather than replacing it.) Which road? THIS road is long.

I'm patiently waiting for Duo to get around to demonstrative adjectives... All the outside sources I can find are for Biblical Hebrew, and I'm afraid of misleading myself with out-dated grammar. ;-)

March 23, 2019

judywele

Why not That Road is long?

September 10, 2016

SpinergySy

This way is long, was rejected. I admit I am confused.

April 9, 2017

ShoeArt

It looks right to me. :)

January 31, 2019

Larry824711

I translated it to English as "It's a long road" and it was accepted as correct.

July 13, 2018

Santiago537794

Surely an appropriate translation is: "This is a long route."

April 29, 2018

AvArk85

Why is "It's a long road" wrong?

May 22, 2018

boryagin

It's correct indeed.

October 25, 2018

gbdrbob

Can this be used idomatically (as in English) to mean a hard task?

September 1, 2018

call-me-ananas

Why is it זאת? Is דרך feminine?

May 4, 2017

jfonseca.duol

Yes, Anais.

August 3, 2017

boryagin

Yes it is. It's a very ancient word so is not consistent with the rules. In fact, it's almost identical to the Russian word with the same meaning.

October 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.