"החיילים מתאמנים ומתחזקים."

Translation:The soldiers train and get stronger.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


JacobBarides

I wrote, "The soldiers train and strengthen" and was marked as incorrect.

July 24, 2018

jeremybmerrill

"strengthen" doesn't quite work here, in my opinion as a native English speaker (from USA). "Strengthen" takes a direct object, so you could say "the soldiers strengthen the base's defenses" but it doesn't work to say that"they strengthen themselves" or that they strengthen".

December 24, 2018

Shamirush

I have translated "מתאמנים" as "work out". Is it not an accepted translation in this context?

July 12, 2016

Walrosse

Makes perfect sense to me, I think it should be accepted

July 12, 2016

zemblance

Just report it and they'll sort it

July 17, 2016

k0TN1

Is getting stronger and becoming stronger - the same?

May 15, 2017

arijun

Very nearly. If there's a difference I'd say that becoming stronger feels a bit more immediate, whereas getting strong feels like it might be a bit more in the future, but that could be just me.

January 25, 2018

JamesTWils

Is this the typical way of making a verb out of an adjective like חזק?

July 21, 2016

EricSilberman

One of the ways. להחכים is to become חכם (wise).

November 18, 2016

Biauwaz

Is הוא מתאמן להתחזק a valid sentence? I usually check things like that in google to see if some phrase appears on the Internet in a natural context and there are no results for this one - so is this unnatural or something?

April 20, 2017

synp

As in "He trains to get stronger"? Not really because starting the second verb with a lamed makes it an infinitive, not the lamed that translates into "to".

I would say "הוא מתאמן כדי להתחזק" which makes it clear that we are talking about purpose here.

May 28, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Can you translate מתחזק as "become stronger"?

To me, it has the same meaning as "get stronger" and is less colloquial.

July 23, 2017

synp

Sure.

July 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.