1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החיילים מתאמנים ומתחזקים."

"החיילים מתאמנים ומתחזקים."

Translation:The soldiers train and get stronger.

July 12, 2016

14 Comments


JacobBarides

I wrote, "The soldiers train and strengthen" and was marked as incorrect.


jbfmatl

"strengthen" doesn't quite work here, in my opinion as a native English speaker (from USA). "Strengthen" takes a direct object, so you could say "the soldiers strengthen the base's defenses" but it doesn't work to say that"they strengthen themselves" or that they strengthen".


Shamirush

I have translated "מתאמנים" as "work out". Is it not an accepted translation in this context?


Walrosse

Makes perfect sense to me, I think it should be accepted


zemblance

Just report it and they'll sort it


zion11dotcom

ha-khayalim meet'amnim ve-meetkhazkim (formal: u-meetkhazkim)


JamesTWils

Is this the typical way of making a verb out of an adjective like חזק?


EricSilberman

One of the ways. להחכים is to become חכם (wise).


aadambialas

Is הוא מתאמן להתחזק a valid sentence? I usually check things like that in google to see if some phrase appears on the Internet in a natural context and there are no results for this one - so is this unnatural or something?


synp

As in "He trains to get stronger"? Not really because starting the second verb with a lamed makes it an infinitive, not the lamed that translates into "to".

I would say "הוא מתאמן כדי להתחזק" which makes it clear that we are talking about purpose here.


k0TN1

Is getting stronger and becoming stronger - the same?


arijun

Very nearly. If there's a difference I'd say that becoming stronger feels a bit more immediate, whereas getting strong feels like it might be a bit more in the future, but that could be just me.


JanuszWoro3

Can you translate מתחזק as "become stronger"?

To me, it has the same meaning as "get stronger" and is less colloquial.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.