"Mae gynni hi wallt cyrliog."

Translation:She has curly hair.

July 12, 2016

4 Comments


keentospeak

gynni? Not from cael... where is this from.. can't find in dictionary

January 13, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Gynni is not a verb, it's a preposition. It's the form of gen ("with") that goes with hi.

Cael only means "have" in the sense of "have breakfast", not "have a car"; it basically means "get".

January 13, 2017

keentospeak

Yes, the penny dropped since. It's the N Walian 'gen' etc that I m not familiar with, but thanks for your answer.

January 13, 2017

AlexeiNewt

cyrliog

Wow...

July 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.