"Danh lam thắng cảnh"

Translation:Landmark

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


cki.

''attraction'' Wrong?

March 20, 2017

Songve

feature of landscape or building seen from a distance

October 18, 2018

hotuandat

how about landscape?

March 29, 2017

qm1224

?覽勝景, 勝 thắng (to win) appears in this word again

July 12, 2016

TehVanarch

名覽勝景. A number of SIno-Vietnamese words have had their initials change from /m/ to /j/ like 名 and 民 because the Middle Chinese /mj/ initial lost the /m/ leaving behind just the /j/ (y sound) in Middle Vietnamese. So mdanh > danh and mdân > dân.

July 13, 2016

winterweaver

It's actually 名藍勝景. 覽 => lãm, which is an understandable guess. As glossed in Duolingo, danh lam carries a meaning of famous pagoda.

July 29, 2016

TehVanarch

Thanks for the correction. As an added note: it appears that 藍 shares a common etymology with the Vietnamese chàm (indigo). 藍 (Old Chinese: ɡ·raːm > Middle Chinese: lɑm). Proto-Vietic: ɟaːm > Vietnamese: chàm.

August 2, 2016

cki.

cmt

March 20, 2017

COTOBVKI

lam (藍) is an abbreviation of già lam (伽藍), which is borrowed from Sanskrit, means Buddhist temple.

April 23, 2017

Raymondo19

I sometimes see this term used in a more narrow sense of attraction?

September 27, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.