1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Danh lam thắng cảnh"

"Danh lam thắng cảnh"

Translation:Landmark

July 12, 2016

12 Comments


Khanh.Chi

''attraction'' Wrong?


smirki1

Can I say "sights"? It's not accepted, but why isn't it? When I google "Danh lam thắng cảnh", it's exactly that: sights or tourist attractions...


hotuandat

how about landscape?


qm1224

?覽勝景, 勝 thắng (to win) appears in this word again


TehVanarch

名覽勝景. A number of SIno-Vietnamese words have had their initials change from /m/ to /j/ like 名 and 民 because the Middle Chinese /mj/ initial lost the /m/ leaving behind just the /j/ (y sound) in Middle Vietnamese. So mdanh > danh and mdân > dân.


winterweaver

It's actually 名藍勝景. 覽 => lãm, which is an understandable guess. As glossed in Duolingo, danh lam carries a meaning of famous pagoda.


TehVanarch

Thanks for the correction. As an added note: it appears that 藍 shares a common etymology with the Vietnamese chàm (indigo). 藍 (Old Chinese: ɡ·raːm > Middle Chinese: lɑm). Proto-Vietic: ɟaːm > Vietnamese: chàm.


COTOBVKI

lam (藍) is an abbreviation of già lam (伽藍), which is borrowed from Sanskrit, means Buddhist temple.


Raymondo19

I sometimes see this term used in a more narrow sense of attraction?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.