Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Not in the morning, but in the afternoon."

Translation:Nem reggel hanem délután.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Foldi

"Nem délelőtt hanem délután" would also be correct.

2 years ago

AlexZimolo

Why "nem a reggelt, hanem a délután" is wrong? the "in the" is lost in this case why?

1 year ago

Foldi

In your answer you have turned both the time expressions into nouns by prefixing them with 'a'. Additionally you have ended 'reggel' with a 't', turning it into an object. The sense of "in the" is within the time expressions 'reggel' and 'délután', it doesn't get lost.

1 year ago

crfonseca

I believe that would mean "not the morning, but the afternoon", which, which means a different thing

3 weeks ago