"Not in the morning, but in the afternoon."

Translation:Nem reggel hanem délután.

July 12, 2016

8 Comments


Foldi

"Nem délelőtt hanem délután" would also be correct.

July 12, 2016

AlexZimolo

Why "nem a reggelt, hanem a délután" is wrong? the "in the" is lost in this case why?

February 11, 2017

Foldi

In your answer you have turned both the time expressions into nouns by prefixing them with 'a'. Additionally you have ended 'reggel' with a 't', turning it into an object. The sense of "in the" is within the time expressions 'reggel' and 'délután', it doesn't get lost.

February 11, 2017

crfonseca

I believe that would mean "not the morning, but the afternoon", which, which means a different thing

September 19, 2018

MrtonPolgr

yeah, Hungarian doesn't use "the" with parts of the day. Nor stuff like "in", actually. In Hungarian, parts of the day are adverbs per se, not only nouns.

May 18, 2019

Edward719437

why not "nem reggel VAN hanem delutan"?

October 23, 2018

MrtonPolgr

Because it's not a complete sentence in the English version either. It's just comparing two options regarding when something happened. It needs context.

May 18, 2019

JosVictorA7

can someone explain the difference between "meg", "hanem" and "pedig", please?

May 26, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.