1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Not in the morning, but in t…

"Not in the morning, but in the afternoon."

Translation:Nem reggel hanem délután.

July 12, 2016

18 Comments


Foldi

"Nem délelőtt hanem délután" would also be correct.


AlexZimolo

Why "nem a reggelt, hanem a délután" is wrong? the "in the" is lost in this case why?


Foldi

In your answer you have turned both the time expressions into nouns by prefixing them with 'a'. Additionally you have ended 'reggel' with a 't', turning it into an object. The sense of "in the" is within the time expressions 'reggel' and 'délután', it doesn't get lost.


MrtonPolgr

yeah, Hungarian doesn't use "the" with parts of the day. Nor stuff like "in", actually. In Hungarian, parts of the day are adverbs per se, not only nouns.


crfonseca

I believe that would mean "not the morning, but the afternoon", which, which means a different thing


patrikoarkisto

Why not "reggelben"?


MrtonPolgr

It just doesn't exist. "Reggel" is both a noun and an adverb. Like "today".


Abi183645

The literal meaning of this phrase would be 'not the morning, but the afternoon'. How does that work? This there an exception!?


MrtonPolgr

Gotcha. These words are just as much adverbs as nouns. I think this is fairly easy to accept with "délután" which is literally "after noon" in Hungarian as well. For "reggel", probably etymological reasons that I don't know.


Edward719437

why not "nem reggel VAN hanem delutan"?


MrtonPolgr

Because it's not a complete sentence in the English version either. It's just comparing two options regarding when something happened. It needs context.


JosVictorA7

can someone explain the difference between "meg", "hanem" and "pedig", please?


KelbyStarbuck

Basically, hanem is a word that shows contrast, (instead, but, on the other hand). Meg can mean "and" (it means a lot of other things, but for beginners that is all you need to know). Pedig can also mean and, but it can be used like "despite of". I hope that helps, Hungarian is a pain in the ass when starting out. Good luck!


_Tawera_

Ok I wrote: Nem reggel, de délután..

Because I always place "hanem" and "pedig" wrong in the sentence I just resorted to not using them at all because it's just demotivating due to no-one being able to tell me a rule for their placement in the sentence. (Hungarian is the prime example for saying they have free word order and then abandoning ship immediately, it's not free word order when you have exceptions, then you have word order) back to what I wrote, is it correct or is it just wrong and I have to learn to use two words and spend months worth of practice to get that right instead of learning how to first of all speak to someone with them understanding what I'm saying without too many grammatical mistakes.


MrtonPolgr

Okay, yet another example of miscommunication by some people who want to "keep it simple". You are the victim of this phenomenon.

Noone should ever use the term "free word order" for Hungarian as it's completely misleading. "free", to most people, means "do what you want, it's okay". Hungarian word order is by no means like this - there is a reason why at least 5 people keep trying to explain fundamentals under every second task here... There are multiple possible word orders but they convey different meanings quite systematically. "flexible" is a somewhat better word but maybe the best idea would be to avoid judgements like that and say "word order in Hungarian carries information" or "Hungarian has a topic-prominent word order".

Turning to your current question: in your sentence, "de" sounds archaic or rare at best - but actually, unlike word order overall, "pedig" and especially "hanem" aren't any difficult. "hanem" is basically "sondern" in German and you place it right after the other clause, that is, in the place of "de" in your sentence. The general structure is: "For a certain topic, not {wrong detail} holds but (rather/instead) {right detail}". You generally don't even have to repeat the verb, unless it's part of the detail being corrected which is not super common.
"pedig" has multiple meanings depending on position. If you place it right after the last clause, it has a "despite the fact"-ish meaning. I don't think this is what you are thinking of in this case. I think you are aiming for the "contrastive and" sense of "pedig" (whereas, while, in turn). Generally, you should put "pedig" after the topic in this case. After all, most of these sentences have a "For a certain thing, {detail 1} holds, while for a certain other thing, {detail 2} holds." "Pedig" should come after the "certain other thing" part.

So don't worry, there are people willing to help but it's important to take everything with a grain of salt as everyone can write whatever they want. These tasks are to help and make you feel a bit more comfortable with word order - if anything is not clear, don't be shy to ask. :)


xx.honeybee

okay, i don't get it: what is the difference between dél, délben and délután?


MrtonPolgr

dél = noon
délben = at noon (lit. "in noon")
délután = afternoon/in the afternoon ("dél után" lit. "after noon")

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.