1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You can talk a lot."

"You can talk a lot."

Translation:Ti sokat tudtok beszélni.

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why was this marked wrong? Sokat beszélgethetsz. (Maybe Hungarians will laugh about it ???) But I think, it is correct. :-))


applecellist

Why is "Sokat tudsz beszélni" incorrect? How are we to know if it's singular or plural?


Shamarth

It's correct, report it. :)


Krisbaudi

Is beszélGETni not better for TALK A LOT?


Nebelkrhe

Beszélgetni means to talk, to chat, to have a conversation. There's a difference.


szilbog

This is not the first meaning in my mind if I try to translate this English sentence, but yes... Your translation is also perfect. I am not laughing :)


BigWayne19

------- duo isn't happy with me for using -hat, -het in my translation . . .

Big 1 may 18


Shamarth

That's too bad because I don't see any reason why the English sentence couldn't be translated so. Unless this lesson aims to teach the auxiliary verb 'tud'? I don't know which skill this is in.


orangemiez

Can "sokat" be the last word of the sentence? Ti tudtok beszélni sokat. Duolingo says 'no'.


KeenanPepp

This is what I put and I don't see what's wrong with it either


BigWayne19

------- you reported that your version should be accepted ? . . .

Big 11 oct 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.