"You can talk a lot."

Translation:Ti sokat tudtok beszélni.

July 12, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


applecellist

Why is "Sokat tudsz beszélni" incorrect? How are we to know if it's singular or plural?


Findil

It's correct, report it. :)


Krisbaudi

Why was this marked wrong? Sokat beszélgethetsz. (Maybe Hungarians will laugh about it ???) But I think, it is correct. :-))


Gyapka_Janos

Sokat beszélgethetsz = You can talk a lot (if you want) Sokat beszélsz = You talk a lot Te tudsz csinálni valamit (ha akarsz), például beszélgethetsz. The hungarians (me) will say, thanks, vagyis köszönöm hogy megengeded hogy beszélgessek :D


-BigWayne19-

------- duo isn't happy with me for using -hat, -het in my translation . . .

Big 1 may 18


Findil

That's too bad because I don't see any reason why the English sentence couldn't be translated so. Unless this lesson aims to teach the auxiliary verb 'tud'? I don't know which skill this is in.


Krisbaudi

Is beszélGETni not better for TALK A LOT?


Nebelkrhe

Beszélgetni means to talk, to chat, to have a conversation. There's a difference.


szilbog

This is not the first meaning in my mind if I try to translate this English sentence, but yes... Your translation is also perfect. I am not laughing :)


orangemiez

Can "sokat" be the last word of the sentence? Ti tudtok beszélni sokat. Duolingo says 'no'.


KeenanPepp

This is what I put and I don't see what's wrong with it either


-BigWayne19-

------- you reported that your version should be accepted ? . . .

Big 11 oct 20


Gyapka_Janos

I am a hungarian guy, and we dont speak like this: "Ti tudtok beszélni sokat." We say it, like this: "Sokat tudtok beszélni." We understand your version, just this is strange, it's like how a cave man is speaking, putting the words like the americans. I think you see, my english texts aren't the best, the same thing :)


Susan840024

Why is ti not optional?


Robert992779

This happens a lot, no indication of whether singualr or plural is required.


RaquelStrauss

Why do you use "sokat" indtead of "nshyon?"


KeenanPepp

"nagyon" is like "very" - it is used to intensify adjectives.

"A lot" is more like a noun, and it needs to be in the accusative case because it's the object of the verb "talk". "Talk a lot" = "beszélni sokat".


TivadarTor

Sokat tud beszélni!(Mármint Ön)


RaquelStrauss

I meant "nagyon"...typo


Gyapka_Janos

If you say it: "Nagyon tudsz beszélni.", it's can be correct, if you say it to your friend, it is a little slang, what you say just to your friend. Nagyon (jól) tudsz, but the text wasn't this.


RaquelStrauss

I meant "nagyon"...typo.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.