"You can talk a lot."

Translation:Ti sokat tudtok beszélni.

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


Krisbaudi

Is beszélGETni not better for TALK A LOT?

January 8, 2017

Krisbaudi

Why was this marked wrong? Sokat beszélgethetsz. (Maybe Hungarians will laugh about it ???) But I think, it is correct. :-))

January 8, 2017

szilbog

This is not the first meaning in my mind if I try to translate this English sentence, but yes... Your translation is also perfect. I am not laughing :)

February 28, 2017

applecellist

Why is "Sokat tudsz beszélni" incorrect? How are we to know if it's singular or plural?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

It's correct, report it. :)

July 12, 2016

BigWayne19

------- duo isn't happy with me for using -hat, -het in my translation . . .

Big 1 may 18

May 2, 2018

Shamarth

That's too bad because I don't see any reason why the English sentence couldn't be translated so. Unless this lesson aims to teach the auxiliary verb 'tud'? I don't know which skill this is in.

February 4, 2019

febrvary

Is "beszélni tudtok" and unacceptable word order?

July 16, 2018

orangemiez

Can "sokat" be the last word of the sentence? Ti tudtok beszélni sokat. Duolingo says 'no'.

February 4, 2019

_paranoia_

Is "sokan tudsz beszélni" correct?

November 23, 2016

Elisabeth508164

I always thought that "tudni" means "to know", not "can"

February 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.