1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol vannak az órák?"

"Hol vannak az órák?"

Translation:Where are the clocks?

July 12, 2016

7 Comments


norveeg

or: where are the hours? "Always the years between us. Always the years. Always the love. Always the hours." (The Hours) "mindig az évek köztünk, mindig az évek...mindig a szeretet, mindig az órák." (Az órák)


WinningFields

How it is with "waste time"/"lost hours"?


JzsefTams-

This can be used for a confused student searching for a classroom. Please modify or do not jam student related words around it.


96314081311257

He means that óra can mean class/lesson. So the sentence might be translated to "Where are the classes?"


Thomas6300

Could you form this sentence also as: "Hol az órák vannak?" ?


Imre565437

No. But possible "Az órák hol vannak"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.