"Mi nem pincérek vagyunk, hanem politikusok."

Translation:We are not waiters, but politicians.

2 years ago

8 Comments


norveeg
norveeg

...but we also pocket 10 percent the least.

2 years ago

Hyla_bifurca
Hyla_bifurca

I have an odd question (again). Since 'mi' means both 'we' and 'what', how would you say, 'what are we?' Mi vagyunk? ...

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Some interrogative pronouns can be pluralized, and mi is one of them, so it would be: "Mik vagyunk mi?"

2 years ago

Hyla_bifurca
Hyla_bifurca

That makes so much sense! I'm really enjoying the pluralized interrogative pronouns. I haven't run into them much in other languages. :)

2 years ago

akshan
akshan

but you study Spanish, so you definitely have met quiénes )

2 years ago

Hyla_bifurca
Hyla_bifurca

Hm... true!

2 years ago

Vedun
Vedun

This got to be some politician's phrase.

2 years ago

R0ok1e

yes very easy to mistake the two:)

11 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.