1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi nem pincérek vagyunk, han…

"Mi nem pincérek vagyunk, hanem politikusok."

Translation:We are not waiters, but politicians.

July 12, 2016

8 Comments


norveeg

...but we also pocket 10 percent the least.


Squirrelicopter

I have an odd question (again). Since 'mi' means both 'we' and 'what', how would you say, 'what are we?' Mi vagyunk? ...


Shamarth

Some interrogative pronouns can be pluralized, and mi is one of them, so it would be: "Mik vagyunk mi?"


Squirrelicopter

That makes so much sense! I'm really enjoying the pluralized interrogative pronouns. I haven't run into them much in other languages. :)


akshan

but you study Spanish, so you definitely have met quiénes )


Vedun

This got to be some politician's phrase.


R0ok1e

yes very easy to mistake the two:)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.