"Mi nem pincérek vagyunk, hanem politikusok."

Translation:We are not waiters, but politicians.

July 12, 2016

7 Comments


norveeg

...but we also pocket 10 percent the least.

July 12, 2016

Hyla_bifurca

I have an odd question (again). Since 'mi' means both 'we' and 'what', how would you say, 'what are we?' Mi vagyunk? ...

July 16, 2016

Shamarth

Some interrogative pronouns can be pluralized, and mi is one of them, so it would be: "Mik vagyunk mi?"

July 16, 2016

Hyla_bifurca

That makes so much sense! I'm really enjoying the pluralized interrogative pronouns. I haven't run into them much in other languages. :)

July 16, 2016

akshan

but you study Spanish, so you definitely have met quiénes )

July 21, 2016

Hyla_bifurca

Hm... true!

July 22, 2016

Vedun

This got to be some politician's phrase.

August 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.