steve17694

Level 25 in French

Just reached level 25 in French. I've been working on it for about 18 months every day for at least 30 minutes, some days much more. Everyone learns at different rates. In my case I certainly don't consider myself a French speaker but would probably get by with a bit of hand waving. I definitely speak French better than I can understand it! I've enjoyed Duo but when I started out I expected to be more proficient (after reaching L 25) than I am. I will continue my studies using Duo and other avenues. Good luck to all in their learning adventure.

2 years ago

73 Comments


-Katrina.-

Congratulations! That's quite an achievement. I'd suggest doing the reverse course (English for French speakers), if you're not already planning on doing it. Good luck with your continued learning! :)

2 years ago

wasiftalukder

that never occured to me before! I'm on level 12. Should I do the reverse course and the regular one at the same time?

2 years ago

-Katrina.-

I found it easier to complete the original course then the reverse course. That way you don't get confused trying to simultaneously learn different skills of different levels (since you'd be not as far along on the reverse course).

2 years ago

wasiftalukder

thanks for the advice

2 years ago

-Katrina.-

You're welcome. Best of luck! :)

2 years ago

Mohamq

Felicitatations et bonne chance! Qu'est-ce qu'on va faire maintenant? Peut-etre Memrise?

2 years ago

drebattles

I recent visited Lausanne, Switzerland and had the chance to "test out my french" it was 85% hand waving, 10% mumbles and grumbles with 5% random french words thrown in hahaha! I'm hoping to get a lot better! Keep up the good work! Congratulations on your achievement !

2 years ago

Ferlian123

congratulations!

2 years ago

PetanquePetanque

Congrats! What has your study routine looked like outside of Duolingo?

2 years ago

steve17694

Community college courses in Practical French I, II and III, (repeated III twice). Watched the complete 80's TV series French in Action (twice) and joined a local French Speakers group. Watched movies with French dialogue and English subtitles at least once a week. I think Duolingo is excellent for building up an extensive vocabulary but without the college courses I'm not sure I would have any handle on French grammar. I'm really quite pleased with how much I've learned. Its just that there's so much more content than I expected.

2 years ago

IanYCFC

I find that a bit dispiriting that with all that at Level 25 and all that extra work you still don't consider yourself able to speak French. Maybe you are being modest. Have you tried Lingvist? For me the biggest puzzle is that after months of learning French, I listen to France Info on internet radio and hardly understand anything as they talk so fast.

2 years ago

Craig-Humps

It's not just the speed, it's also the elisions. I've noticed that in informal speech the ne is often dropped in negation (e.g. Je sais pas) and that je te can be one complete sound (shte), which speeds things up even more!

However, I've watched some French TV nearly every day for the last 3 months and I am understanding more and more, it's just a matter of getting my ears attuned to the sounds and expanding my vocabulary, but hopefully I will get there in the end.

2 years ago

tuke

What French TV do you like watching every day?

2 years ago

Craig-Humps

I receive TV5Monde here in the UK with my TV package, so I like to watch whatever is on there for 30 minutes to an hour per day. I find the news and documentaries easier to understand, but some of the dramas and soaps are very difficult to understand. It also has cooking programs, films and various other shows as well. It's also possible to turn on subtitles, which can be helpful, although I often like to watch without them to see how much I can understand without any help.

2 years ago

Starchord

I'm also level 25 and don't really consider I can speak French at all. Although my partner, who is French, does think I can sometimes...

My best conversational skills seem to be best after one glass of wine - with zero I'm too shy, and after two glasses my skills decline again!

In terms of watching videos I find French films with French subtitles work best.

2 years ago

steve17694

I agree with the French subtitles while watching movies, that's what I do too, don't know why I wrote English subtitles. I also agree that shyness holds me back in class......but they won't let me drink wine there...merde!

2 years ago

Moon2fire

Hi my routine is kind of similar although I haven't found the right TV show, I was hoping that you could give me some pointers. Thanks

2 years ago

Reiichi

Maybe you would like to test your french skills with a french native speaker like me :) Do you want to give it a try?

2 years ago

steve17694

j'aimerais essayer que

2 years ago

Reiichi

Sorry but, we don't say "J'aimerais essayer que" in french. If you are refering to "I'd like to try to" it doesn't work the same way in french. We would say only "J'aimerais essayer" or even "J'aimerais bien essayer". :)

So yeah, let's try to speak together. I'll correct your mistakes so that you learn from them.

Depuis combien de temps apprenez-vous le français ? Est-ce que vous trouver cela difficile ?

2 years ago

steve17694

Merci, j'ai besoin l'aide. J'ai etude francais chaque jour depuis janvier la dernier ans, seulement. Oui je trouve apprendre une nouvelle langue difficile.

2 years ago

Reiichi

In french we would rather say "J'ai besoin d'aide"

"J'étudie le français chaque jour depuis le janvier de l'an dernier seulement." we don't say "depuis janvier la dernier ans" its correct form would be "depuis le janvier de l'an dernier" (we only put an "s" to "an" if it's plural. = J'ai 17 ans. = l'an dernier) And if you put a comma before "seulement" its meaning would be like "but..." (I want some ice cream but... = Je veux un peu de glace, seulement...) :)

You have forgotten to put "que" and "c'est" in your last sentence.

"Oui je trouve apprendre une nouvelle langue difficile."

= Oui je trouve qu'apprendre une nouvelle langue c'est difficile.

"Que" becomes qu' when the first letter of the word that comes right after it is a vowel because there is a vowel at the end of "que" too and french people find it unatractive or not beautiful when two vowels are left together.

Another exemple is = le homme. (Not pretty, unattractive) = l'homme. (waaay better) :D

Note that we don't pronounce the "h" in french so "homme" is pronounced "omme". That's why "homme" is a noun which starts with a vowel and "le homme" is unattractive.

~

Now, I will responde to you.

Je vois, vous apprenez donc depuis un an. Votre niveau est vraiment pas mal, continuez comme ça.

Quelles autres langues parlez vous ?

2 years ago

steve17694

Merci, merci beaucoup. Je parle anglais seulement. je vais aller a France en septembre. j'ai pense je sera apprendre un petit francais pour ma vacance.

2 years ago

Reiichi

"je vais aller a France en septembre. j'ai pense je sera apprendre un petit francais pour ma vacance."

It's "Aller en France" not "à France" ;)

"J'ai pensé que je pourrais apprendre un peu de français pendant mes vacances" is grammatically correct.

J'ai pense je sera apprendre => J'ai pensé que je pourrais apprendre (I thought that I could learn)

or

"Je pense apprendre (un peu de français)" (I think of learning) That is correct too

Un petit francais => un peu de français

pour ma vacance (For my vacation?)=> Pendant mes vacances (during the vacations, holidays... whatever you want) :)

~

C'est très bien ! Alors vous allez en France ? Bon voyage ! Je pense aller en France moi aussi très bientôt. Dans quelle région allez vous ?

2 years ago

steve17694

Nous irons en Paris pour deux jours, puis nous irons en Aix-en-Provence pour un semaine, finalement nous irons en angleterre ou j'etais naitre.

2 years ago

Reiichi

Nous irons en Paris pour deux jours, puis nous irons en Aix-en-Provence pour un semaine, finalement nous irons en angleterre ou j'etais naitre

Cette fois, vous étiez proche de la perfection !

Alors en fait, on dit "en France, en Angleterre, en Amérique" parce que ce sont des pays ou des continents. (Because they are countries)

Mais, on dit "à Paris, à Aix-en-Provence, à New-York, à Tokyo" parce que ce sont des villes ou des capitales (Because they are cities or capitals)

Attention "Où j'étais naître" ne veux rien dire. x) (Warining, it doesn't make any sense in french)

=> Où je suis né(e)/ is the correct form. (C'est comme ça que ça se dit)

~

C'est passionnant ! Moi j'irais en Alsace (région) à Strasbourg (ville). J'en profiterais aussi pour aller en Allemagne. Avez-vous des proches en France ou en Angleterre ?

2 years ago

steve17694

J'ai des proches en angleterre, trois soeurs, ils vivent en Manchester. J'ai demenege a Califorina il y a trente cinq ans. J'ai travaille en Silicon Valley, mais maintenant je prend ma retrait. Maintenant, je viv en Reno en Nevada.

2 years ago

Reiichi

Qu'est-ce qu'on a dit ? Californie = état = en Californie (pas à California)

J'ai travaillé = do not forget the accent it's important :)

Je viv en Reno en Navada = Je vis à Reno en Nevada

~

Je vois. J'ai des proches en France et je n'ai jamais été en Californie. Est-ce que c'est beau à Reno ? Vous vous y plaisez ?

2 years ago

steve17694

Ou venez vous? Reno est tres beau. c'est dans les montagnes. J'ai vecu a San Jose en californie, la nouvelle orleans en Louisiane et Nevada. j'aime beaucoup Reno. pendant la jour il fait chaud, mais pendant la nuit il fait froid parce que c'est dans un desert. il est parfait.

2 years ago

Reiichi

"Ou venez vous?" is more like "Where are you coming" the correct form is "D'où venez-vous ?" The "d' that stands for "de" is very important. It means "From" :)

If you say "Reno est très beau" that means "Reno is very beautiful" as if you were talking about a person named "Reno" in French, when you talk about a place, say "C'est très beau à Reno" :) ('C'est très beau à Paris", "C'est très beau en Californie"...)

Pendant "la jour" il fait très chaud => Pendant "la journée" (because "Journée" is feminine ("La journée") If you want to say "jour" then it would be "Le jour" (But we like it to be "la journée" in French)

Il est parfait => C'est parfait (Do never, ever, EVER say "il est parfait" when talking about a place. NEVER)

~

Je viens de quelque part dans la Russie :) J'ai vécu en France pendant 8 ans et je vis actuellement en Asie. Ici aussi, il fait très chaud pendant la journée et froid une fois la nuit tombée.

Qu'avait vous fait de votre vie ? Quel était votre métier ?

2 years ago

steve17694

Merci pour votre commentaires. ils sont tres utile. J'etait un Metallurgist j'ai concu la disque dur pour l'ordinateur. maintenant je suis a la retraite. Ou en Asie vivez-vous, j'ai visite Asie beaucoup temps quand j'etait en train de travailler. J'adore le Japon, la nourriture, le gens, la culture. Je pense vous n'etes pas en Japon parce que de le temps vous decrivaient.

2 years ago

Reiichi

"votre" is singular, so if you want to say "thank you for your comments" say "merci pour 'vos' commentaires"

Here too "ils sont très utiles" do not forget the "s" at "utiles" :)

"Je créais des disques dur pour les ordinateurs" seems better

"J'ai visité l'Asie beaucoup de fois" do not say "temps" it is "fois"

We don't say "le gens" using the singular, it is always "les gens"

Here is an exception, we don't say "en Japon" we say "Au Japon" I don't know why... maybe because it is prettier that way?

"Parce que de le temps vous decrivaient" is grammatically incorrect.

"Par le temps que vous décrivez" or "Vu le temps que vous décrivez" is better. :D

~

Je vis en Jordanie. C'est un pays Arabe mais c'est en Asie. Du moins, par ce que j'ai appris. Vous étiez donc Métallurgiste ! Incroyable ! Aimiez-vous votre travail ?

2 years ago

steve17694

Oui, j'aime bien mon metier que j'etais travailler. Ca me manque. Combien des langues parlez vous? Russe, francais et anglais, autres? Je n'ai jamais visite Jordon ou le milieu est. Je voudrais visiter Dubai une journee. Comment age avez vous. J'ai soixante deux ans. Encore, merci pour votre aide.

2 years ago

Reiichi

Dites plutôt "Oui, j'aimais beaucoup le métier que j'exerçais" parce que c'est du passé (past) et on ne dit pas "le métier que j'étais travailler" c'est faux.

"Comment age avez vous" n'est pas juste "Quel âge avez-vous" c'est ce que les français dises.

~

Je parle aussi l'arabe mais pas couramment. J'ai quinze ans. Et de rien :) ça me fait plaisir de vous aider.

Soixante-deux ans ce n'est pas trop vieux, vous avez encore l'âge de voyager, profitez-en bien ! Où d'autre voudriez-vous aller ?

2 years ago

steve17694

Vous etes tres jeune et tres intelligent pour votre age. j'ai visite environ quarante pays mais jamais austrailia, j'aimerais y aller. C'est trop loin, peut etre une journee. Est ce que vous restez en jordon? Quelle pays voudriez vous aimer a visiter?

2 years ago

Reiichi

En français c'est "L'Australie" pas "austalia" comme en Anglais.

Dites plutôt "peut-être un jour" This may help you :

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm

"Jordanie" pas "Jordon" x)

"Quel pays" pas "Quelle pays" parce que pays = nom féminin

"Voudriez-vous visiter" le "aimer" est de trop (hope you understand this sentence)

~

Je ne sais ce qu'il adviendra dans le future, peut-être vais-je déménager ? Je voudrais visiter le Japon, l'Italie, l'Espagne ou même encore Dubaï comme vous.

Quarante pays c'est beaucoup ! J'espère que vous avez aimé vos voyages.

2 years ago

Thi74181

Pouvez-vous m'aider aussi?

2 years ago

Reiichi

Oui Bien sûr que je peux :)

2 years ago

Thi74181

quelle est la difference entre "étudier" et "apprendre"? Comment à dire "should" en Francais?

2 years ago

Reiichi

étudier = to study

apprendre = to learn

Examples:

1) J'ai étudié dans trois universités différentes.

2) J'ai appris cinq nouveaux mots aujourd'hui.

Should = devoir.

Exemple:

Je dois donner à manger à mon chat sinon, il mourra de faim.

2 years ago

Thi74181

"I must feed my cat or else he will die", isn't "must" stronger than "should", you have a choice to do or not do when you say "should"?

2 years ago

Reiichi

Ok, should is "devrait"

Must is "doit"

sorry for the mistake, it's just that "doit" et "devrait" is almost the same.

~

"Je devrais laver ma voiture avant de partir en voyage."

Cela te convient-t-il mieux ?

2 years ago

Thi74181

Je devrais dire "J'ai étudié le Français" ou "J'ai appris le Français"?

2 years ago

Reiichi

"J'ai étudié" est préférable.

2 years ago

Thi74181

J'ai étudié le Français quand j'étais petite. Je ne le parle pas il y a trente ans. Persone dans ma famille peut parler le Français. j'aime bien aller en France un jour. Merci beaucoup pour m'aider avec mon Français, pour moi, c'est la plus belle langue du monde :-). Il faut que je le parler avec quelqu'un!

2 years ago

Reiichi

"Je ne le parle pas il y a trente ans" (not correct) = "je ne le parle plus depuis trente ans." (correct)

"J'aime bien aller en France un jour" = I like to go to France one day.

I'd like to go to France one day = "J'aimerais bien aller en France un jour.

"Il faut que je PARLER avec quelqu'un" (faux)

"Il faut que je PARLE avec quelqu'un" (juste) faites attention aux terminaisons.

~

C'est très bien ! De mon point de vue, toutes les langues sont magnifiques à leurs façons. Je pense que vous parlez déjà très bien le français, vous faites justes quelques fautes de temps en temps mais vos phrases sont compréhensibles. Si vous allez en France pour au moins une semaine et que vous parler avec le plus de gens possible, je suis sûr que vous atteindrez très vite le niveau d'une personne d'origine française.

Ne baissez jamais les bras !

Pendant combien de temps avez-vous étudié le français ?

2 years ago

Thi74181

Depuis! J’ai oublié ce mot.. Il faut que je PARLE (verbe "parler" au conditionelle?) Je ne peux pas (remember) :-) J’ai étudié le Français à élémentaire puis au lycée mais très peu, deux heures par semaine. Mon pays était un pays francophone. Ma langue est très facile et simple, on ne conjuge pas les verbes, il n'y a pas des temps, quand je dis "hier" ou "demain, on comprend, je ne dois pas dire "j'ai dit" ou "je vais dire" ou "je dirai"... C'est difficile mais j’espère que avec aide de Duolingo, je peux parler le Français correctement . Quand j'ai dit "la plus belle langue" I mean the sound of it ( je ne sais pas comment à dire en Français). Je comprends "Ne baissez jamais les bras!" but I don't understand the expression. Vous êtes très intéligente, vous pouvez parler couramment Anglais et Français (and what else) et vous avez seulement quinze ans!

2 years ago

Reiichi

"I can't remember" = Je ne peux pas m'en souvenir/ Je n'arrive pas à m'en souvenir

On ne dit pas "à l'élémentaire" mais "à l'école élémentaire" ou plus souvent "à l'école primaire"

We don't say "The sound of it" in french.... I don't know how to translate that sentence... sorry ^^'

"Ne baissez jamais les bras" = Never give up

Baisser les bras/abandonner = to give up

~

C'est impressionnant ce que vous dites ! J'ai appris le français quand nous avons déménagé en France, j'avais 4 ans à l'époque et je me souviens avoir eu beaucoup de difficultés avec la langue... mais maintenant ça va :)

Où vivez-vous ? (Je ne veux pas être indiscrète, je veux juste parler en français avec vous. Ne me mal-jugez pas s'il vous plaît)

2 years ago

Thi74181

Je vis aux États-Unis dans une région où il fait très chaud en été.

Comment parlez-vous Anglais si bien, je vis avec les Américains pour presque dix-neuf ans et je ne parle pas très, très bien, peut-être parce que j'etais (un peu) vieille quand je suis arrivée, les jeunes apprendent nouvelle langue plus facile et plus vite que les adultes.

2 years ago

Reiichi

C'est vrai, nous avons vécu en France pendant 8 ans et ma mère ne parle pas très bien le français non plus alors qu'elle travaillait avec les français ! J'ai appris l'anglais en un an, j'ai encore du chemin à faire mais je pense que je parle plutôt bien :)

Merci pour vos compliments ! Vous parlez très bien français je trouve ! Lisez beaucoup de textes en français en traduisant ce que vous ne comprenez pas avec Google Traducteur et vous verrez, vous apprendrez beaucoup de nouvelles choses !

2 years ago

Thi74181

"ma mère ne parle pas très bien le français non plus alors qu'elle travaillait avec les français"

Je ne comprends pas "non plus" dans cette phrase. Does it mean "my mother doesn't speak French very well either even though she worked with the French"?

2 years ago

Reiichi

Sorry I don't know what happened, I answered you but the reply seems to have disappeared! ;^^ sorry about that...

So, "Non plus" means "neither" like in

"Tu ne parles pas très bien français et ma mère non plus."

or "a says: je ne sais pas quoi faire. b replies: moi non plus je ne sais pas quoi faire."

2 years ago

Thi74181

moi non plus, je ne sais pas qu'est-ce qui c'est passé :-).

Comment à dire "Welcome back"

2 years ago

Reiichi

"Welcome back" = "Bon retour"

2 years ago

Thi74181

Bon retour! J'ai pensé que vous êtes en vacances :-)

2 years ago

Reiichi

Merci beaucoup ! :^) Non je ne suis pas partie en vacances mais c'est les vacances d'été. Vous partez en vacances vous ?

2 years ago

Thi74181

J'ai été en vacances la dernière semaine de juin. Je suis allée à Florida avec mes enfants, ma belle-fille et mon petit-fils. Les plages sont jolies mais je n'ai aucun photo d'aurore ou du coucher de soleil (ces mots viennent de Google Traducteur, je ne sais pas s'ils sont des mots corrects) :0)

2 years ago

iphonefly12

Well Done!!! Congratulations.... that's a really high level.

2 years ago

NeSmilga

I am not surprised at all. I started this course, but not impressed. Initial level with "we are rich and calm" mostly in all exercises...then "snakes are orange" etc...Majority of exercises are translations to English, while it should be vice versa. I get errors for missed or mixed articles "a" or "the"...Yes, I am not an English native speaker, but I wanna learn French, so correct my French, not English, s.v.p.....Will see, maybe it becomes better later.

2 years ago

DonaATX

Félicitations à vous

2 years ago

ghEj3

good job mate!

2 years ago

steve17694

Etes-vous anglais, mate?

2 years ago

steve17694

Je suis né à manchester mais j'ai vecu en les etats unis depuis 1981.

2 years ago

njlearningfrench

Interesting! Generally it's the other way around with speaking and understanding.

2 years ago

steve17694

Yes that's what I've been told. I tend to formulate a sentence, which can take a minute or two, and then get my point across. Fluent French speakers then come back so fast I just don't "hear it". Hopefully watching French movies, TV etc will help me tune in.

2 years ago

wasiftalukder

Following some of you senior french learners :)

Hope to learn something from your experience

2 years ago

t0mmyyyyyyyyy

chicken nuggets

2 years ago

ghEj3

nice!

2 years ago

DavidMcGann

GG LADDERS

2 years ago

rufflil

awesome i just started 3 days ago and im only at level 5

2 years ago

steve17694

Well done, it does get a little more difficult to advance as you get to the higher levels. See below.

Duolingo Points required for advancement.

https://www.gospeaky.com 1 - 60 → 60

2 - 60 → 120

3 - 80 → 200

4 - 100 → 300

5 - 150 → 450

6 - 300 → 750

7 - 375 → 1,125

8 - 525 → 1,650

9 - 600 → 2,250

10 - 750 → 3,000

11 - 900 → 3,900

12 - 1,000 → 4,900

13 - 1,100 → 6,000

14 - 1,500 → 7,500

15 - 1,500 → 9,000

16 - 1,500 → 10,500

17 - 1,500 → 12,000

18 - 1,500 → 13,500

19 - 1,500 → 15,000

20 - 2,000 → 17,000

21 - 2,000 → 19,000

22 - 3,500 → 22,500

23 - 3,500 → 26,000

24 - 4,000 → 30,000

2 years ago

rufflil

wow, i didn't think it was that much!

2 years ago

NoviDvor

I reached level 25 in French and am going to continue, while starting to climb German!

7 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.