"Who is she kissing with?"

Translation:עם מי היא מתנשקת?

July 12, 2016

4 Comments


Ani_sofer

The "with" here seems very unnatural to me.

July 12, 2016

sam.eckmann

I agree. Not only is the grammar wrong (it should be With whom is she kissing), one simply doesn't say that in English.

July 12, 2016

synp

I agree. It's just that the Hebrew sentence uses the reflexive form of the verb, which means that the question is about the identity of some person that she is kissing and that person is kissing her back. That is the normal way to express it in Hebrew. You would never say "את מי היא מנשקת" as that implies that that someone is not kissing her back.

In English you would say "who is she kissing?" In a statement it makes perfect sense to say "they are kissing (each other)", but I don't know of a good way to turn that into a question. Maybe "who is it that she and him are kissing each other?"

Anyway, kissing is normally reciprocal in Hebrew, but not in English.

August 21, 2016

MindyMalka

How about, with whom is she exchanging kisses? Not great but better than kissing with....

November 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.