"There is love in her!"

Translation:יש בה אהבה!

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


elsbethwey

I wrote יש אהבה בה.... and it seems to be wrong .But why?

May 2, 2017

IanBiddle

Can anyone explain the word order here?

July 12, 2016

Ani_sofer

"there is - in her - love" it could be rearranged and still be correct, but this is the more natural way to arrange it.

Or did you refer to the English?

July 12, 2016

IanBiddle

no was thinking about the Hebrew: I had it differently and it was marked wrong

July 13, 2016

1Talmidah

Yeah, I said, "יש אהבה בה" and it was marked "almost correct", showing the other order as the right answer.

December 15, 2016

tngraham

Why is יש אהבה בה wrong?

August 12, 2017

marcelopmeireles

יש אהבה בה –– is it also right?

February 8, 2017

langaugeartist

when do you use -ב, and when do you use -בותכ

July 25, 2016

Leshonim

I also wonder that as "בתוכה" was marked incorrect.

July 26, 2016

YardenK86

As a native ב is almost always the best choice yo use, whether it's a figurative use or a regular one. בתוך is used exclusively with physical context meaning "a thing that is physically INSIDE something else". There are some poetic usages that use בתוך figuratively but in all everyday cases this is used only as I've said.

Ex: I'm at the house = אני בבית, I'm inside the house = אני בתוך הבית. I have ideas in my head = יש לי רעיונות בראש, I have a brain inside my head = יש לי מוח בתוך הראש.

July 12, 2018

clairelanc3

Thank you! It's just that we had a series of exercises using בתןך

July 12, 2018

shaunsmile

'בתוף' is actually "inside", whereas 'ב...' is (normally) just "in". They overlap sometimes, so more examples from natives are probably warranted.

January 22, 2017

Hsn626796

Why is יש אהבה בתוכה wrong ?

March 13, 2017

FurTrade

My guess is that בה comes first because it is the start of a prepositional phrase.

December 27, 2017

clairelanc3

In her or inside her... is there a difference?. I think בתוכה should be acceptef

July 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.