"ami fekete"

Translation:which is black

July 12, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A-polide

It's disturbing that it's just part of a sentence. This should be made clear.


vvsey

Note the lowercase letter in the front and lack of a dot at the end.


Judit294350

It is in the notes


Liggliluff

Which can't be reached from the app, as far as I'm aware.

Pressing on a lesson brings up the same menu as on the web version, but without the notes.


EsNkzo

These are really bad translations. In these half sentences, "ami" translates to "that which is" in english.


mizinamo

In these half sentences, "ami" translates to "that which is" in english.

How so?

a könyv ami fekete is "the book which is black" and not "the book that which is black".

Leaving out a könyv doesn't change the meaning of ami fekete.

"that which is black" would be az, ami fekete.

But there is no az in this sentence and there should be no "that" in the translation.


PerAmneus

Agreed! "that which" should at least be accepted as an answer, which is not the case now


MaartenJen

If ami is what, shouldn't this sentence have a question mark?


mizinamo

mi is the question word, ami is a relative pronoun -- "which" is usually the best translation, as in "the book WHICH is black".

ami fekete is not an entire sentence; it's just part of one.


vvsey

It can also be "that", depending on the sentence.
"Minden, ami fekete..." - "Everything that is black..."
This is still not a complete sentence. How about:
"Szeretek mindent, ami fekete." - "I like everything (that is) black."


mizinamo

= mi fekete

We don't say "The book what is black" -- it's "The book that is black" or "The book which is black".


vvsey

You are right.
But we could say: "I only eat what is black."
That would be "ami fekete", "ami" referring to a thing not expressly mentioned.

Btw, this, here, especially your examples, show a good example of when it is actually OK to use "ami", even though the noun it refers to is actually mentioned.

"The book, which I am reading" - "a könyv, amit olvasok".
I guess the case is helped by the noun being the last word of its clause, and by the second clause not being a restrictive one.


Lucyna568433

I noticed that in the English clause there shiuldn't be a comma there-it's a DEFINIG Relative Clause.


DanielReid19

In the reverse translation just before this one the English was "is black", not "which is black".


Adam_Waddington

That's a question where is the question mark?


Judit294350

It is not a question. A question would be "Mi fekete?". "ami" is not a question word it is a pronoun.


VERA63180

I find that when I use which it should be that and when I use that it is wrong and should be which. Any rules?


Joachim734726

The answer I got was: thats black. I’m so confused! Should it be: that’s black?


Aleksandar835942

so, can this word be in a different form, like, can any native speaker translate this for me " I love everithing that has hungarian history in it"


bbigblue

"szeretek mindent amiben van magyar történelem"
not sure what you meant by the "different form" though

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.