"ami fekete"

Translation:which is black

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


MaartenJen

If ami is what, shouldn't this sentence have a question mark?

July 14, 2017

mizinamo

mi is the question word, ami is a relative pronoun -- "which" is usually the best translation, as in "the book WHICH is black".

ami fekete is not an entire sentence; it's just part of one.

July 14, 2017

b_jamil

Thanks

November 17, 2017

A-polide

It's disturbing that it's just part of a sentence. This should be made clear.

July 21, 2018

vvsey

Note the lowercase letter in the front and lack of a dot at the end.

August 20, 2018

vvsey

WHAT is black

August 20, 2018

mizinamo

= mi fekete

We don't say "The book what is black" -- it's "The book that is black" or "The book which is black".

August 20, 2018

vvsey

You are right.
But we could say: "I only eat what is black."
That would be "ami fekete", "ami" referring to a thing not expressly mentioned.

Btw, this, here, especially your examples, show a good example of when it is actually OK to use "ami", even though the noun it refers to is actually mentioned.

"The book, which I am reading" - "a könyv, amit olvasok".
I guess the case is helped by the noun being the last word of its clause, and by the second clause not being a restrictive one.

August 20, 2018

DanielReid19

In the reverse translation just before this one the English was "is black", not "which is black".

April 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.