1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "ami fekete"

"ami fekete"

Translation:which is black

July 12, 2016

19 Comments


A-polide

It's disturbing that it's just part of a sentence. This should be made clear.


vvsey

Note the lowercase letter in the front and lack of a dot at the end.


Judit294350

It is in the notes


Liggliluff

Which can't be reached from the app, as far as I'm aware.

Pressing on a lesson brings up the same menu as on the web version, but without the notes.


MaartenJen

If ami is what, shouldn't this sentence have a question mark?


mizinamo

mi is the question word, ami is a relative pronoun -- "which" is usually the best translation, as in "the book WHICH is black".

ami fekete is not an entire sentence; it's just part of one.


vvsey

It can also be "that", depending on the sentence.
"Minden, ami fekete..." - "Everything that is black..."
This is still not a complete sentence. How about:
"Szeretek mindent, ami fekete." - "I like everything (that is) black."


mizinamo

= mi fekete

We don't say "The book what is black" -- it's "The book that is black" or "The book which is black".


vvsey

You are right.
But we could say: "I only eat what is black."
That would be "ami fekete", "ami" referring to a thing not expressly mentioned.

Btw, this, here, especially your examples, show a good example of when it is actually OK to use "ami", even though the noun it refers to is actually mentioned.

"The book, which I am reading" - "a könyv, amit olvasok".
I guess the case is helped by the noun being the last word of its clause, and by the second clause not being a restrictive one.


DanielReid19

In the reverse translation just before this one the English was "is black", not "which is black".


Adam_Waddington

That's a question where is the question mark?


Judit294350

It is not a question. A question would be "Mi fekete?". "ami" is not a question word it is a pronoun.


EsNkzo

These are really bad translations. In these half sentences, "ami" translates to "that which is" in english.


VERA63180

I find that when I use which it should be that and when I use that it is wrong and should be which. Any rules?


Joachim734726

The answer I got was: thats black. I’m so confused! Should it be: that’s black?


Aleksandar835942

so, can this word be in a different form, like, can any native speaker translate this for me " I love everithing that has hungarian history in it"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.