"Are you English?"

Translation:Angol vagy?

July 12, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cyperchu

What about "Te angol?"


Findil

You only omit van in third person. (Ön, while referring to formal you, gets the third person singular conjugation, that's why it's omitted here too.)

So with te the verb is obligatory: "Te angol vagy?"


itai475967

Can I say "Angol vagy"?


chimerical.idea

Why not "Vagy angol?" ?


Findil

That's not correct word order. Vagy in that position could only mean or. ("Or is he/she/it English?")


ElisabethS832761

"Maga angol?" comes up as the correct answer. I have no idea where "Maga" came from.


JanetHedle

Is 'maga' another way of saying 'you' to someone you don't know?


JereArmen

Yes, but it's old-fashioned, somewhat like saying "himself" to mean "you." When I was in Transylvania, my Hungarian guide said that "Ön" was preferable to "maga." Both use the 3rd-person singular of the verb.


Arcaeca

Nice sentence... but what does this have to do with directions?


[deactivated user]

    Why not "te angol vagy?“


jzsuzsi

    It is also correct, and it is accepted.

    In Hungarian, the pronoun (én, te...) are usually dropped, because you know that information from the verb ending.


JereArmen

    So, "Ön angol van?" was rejected because I used "van"?


jzsuzsi

    Yes. But you can say "Ön angol?"


M.J.Tibor

    In English, there is no difference of any kind if you ask ''Are you English?''. However, in Hungarian there is. I see this mistake often being repeated here. The question in English applies to all Hungarian, as it can be interpreted as such.


SandraBern295980

    Angol vagytok? Why it was considered wrong? Thanks for explaining, Sandra


JereArmen

    "Vagytok" is plural, so the adjective/noun must be plural too: "angolok."

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.