1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you English?"

"Are you English?"

Translation:Angol vagy?

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


cyperchu

What about "Te angol?"


Shamarth

You only omit van in third person. (Ön, while referring to formal you, gets the third person singular conjugation, that's why it's omitted here too.)

So with te the verb is obligatory: "Te angol vagy?"


itai475967

Can I say "Angol vagy"?


chimerical.idea

Why not "Vagy angol?" ?


Shamarth

That's not correct word order. Vagy in that position could only mean or. ("Or is he/she/it English?")


ElisabethS832761

"Maga angol?" comes up as the correct answer. I have no idea where "Maga" came from.


M.J.Tibor

In English, there is no difference of any kind if you ask ''Are you English?''. However, in Hungarian there is. I see this mistake often being repeated here. The question in English applies to all Hungarian, as it can be interpreted as such.


Arcaeca

Nice sentence... but what does this have to do with directions?


AlinFazaka

Why not "te angol vagy?“


jzsuzsi
Mod

It is also correct, and it is accepted.

In Hungarian, the pronoun (én, te...) are usually dropped, because you know that information from the verb ending.


JereArmen

So, "Ön angol van?" was rejected because I used "van"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes. But you can say "Ön angol?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.