"Are you English?"

Translation:Ön angol?

July 12, 2016

8 Comments


cyperchu

What about "Te angol?"

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

You only omit van in third person. (Ön, while referring to formal you, gets the third person singular conjugation, that's why it's omitted here too.)

So with te the verb is obligatory: "Te angol vagy?"

July 12, 2016

chimerical.idea

Why not "Vagy angol?" ?

July 13, 2016

Shamarth

That's not correct word order. Vagy in that position could only mean or. ("Or is he/she/it English?")

July 14, 2016

ElisabethS832761

"Maga angol?" comes up as the correct answer. I have no idea where "Maga" came from.

May 23, 2018

itai475967

Can I say "Angol vagy"?

August 22, 2018

M.J.Tibor

In English, there is no difference of any kind if you ask ''Are you English?''. However, in Hungarian there is. I see this mistake often being repeated here. The question in English applies to all Hungarian, as it can be interpreted as such.

July 27, 2016

Arcaeca

Nice sentence... but what does this have to do with directions?

August 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.