"מחר אנחנו עוברים דירה."

Translation:Tomorrow we are moving.

July 12, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael.Lubetsky

Isnt עבר also the origin of the word "Hebrew" (refering to our ancestors who crossed a Biblical river)?


Leshonim

Moving (changing residence) is the second meaning of the verb עבר, the first being "to pass, to cross".

/edit: see the answer below for more accurate information.


sam.eckmann

It can also be used in any sense that has to do with changing location - לעבור מקום (changing place), לעבור כיסא (to move to an adjacent chair), לעבור ספסל (to move to an adjacent bench) לעבור שכונה (to move to a different neighbourhood - within the same urban area), etc. An important note is that when you want to say moving house (changing residence) you are not required to have a direct object, e.g. לעבור בית or לעבור דירה, you can also simply use לעבור by itself, especially within the context of a conversation. Another important note: If you want to say "I am moving to Akko" you can say both אני עובר לעכו along with אני עובר לגור בעכו. They will both mean the same thing and convey the same idea. However, if you were on a trip travelling through the country, and the next week you would move to Akko for a few days, you would use the first option.


EileenFrances

What a peculiar discussion! As an American, and a native speaker of English, I have to say that we would NEVER say “We are moving houses”. Unless you have a house on a flatbed truck and are literally moving houses. It is perfectly normal to say “I’m moving.” Or you could say “I’m moving to a new apartment.” Or similarly, I’m moving to a new house. But in America, people don’t move houses or apartments. It’s really jarring to me to hear that.


MaryJaneKe4

you are right - I'm in Minnesota and your explanation is what I'd say. Very interesting though to hear from others around the world. And it's good to know. I have a first cousin in Athenry - Galway, Ireland and her language usage, at times, differs from mine.
"We're moving" is fine here. or "We're moving TO a new place" etc.
Funny, how many ways things can be said and understood.


qbeast

I am moving apartments would mean that you were physically moving apartments from one place to another. The sentence just sounds weird. Better: I am changing apartments or I am moving to another apartment .


psheri

why is "dira" not translated?


WickdCool

But the English translation makes no sense. It requires a preposition.


flootzavut

No it doesn't. "We are moving (house)" is fine. I personally would usually say moving house or moving flat or moving ___, but it's fine as it stands.


psheri

why is the word "dira" there ?


qbeast

"Tomorrow we are moving" is good English. "Tomorrow we are changing apartments" is more precise here, as "Tomorrow we are moving" leaves out the fact that apartments are involved. As pointed out by others, "Tomorrow we are moving apartments" means that the apartments are physically being moved, which is not what the Hebrew says.


iamjesslawson

If I were moving my house, would it be עוברים בית or would it still be עוברים דירה?


Theresa754142

Makhar anakhnu ovrim dira.


Janis559500

Tomorrow = maKhAR


Rodney164578

The English is missing the word flat or apartment as you have put in Hebrew the word דירה


mitBilgine

Where is the word "flat, appartement" in your translation? The translation should be exactly: Tomorrow we are moving a flat ( or an appartement)


flootzavut

The important thing is the sense of the translation, not that it is literal.

"Tomorrow we are moving a flat" sounds like someone is physically moving a flat from one place to another. In English, "we are moving" works fine on its own, the flat, apartment or house is implied. If you want to include the word, you don't include an article; "I am moving" "I am moving house" both work. "I am moving flat/apartment" sounds weird to me but I would understand it. I would most likely say "I am moving to another flat/apartment", although in my experience, in British English at least, we would tend to say "I'm moving house" regardless if we are literally moving between houses or apartments or whatever we were living in.

At any rate, "We are moving a flat" is not a good translation of the Hebrew.


TheGerk1

In American English I've never heard "I am moving house" or "I am moving apartment", however saying "I am moving houses" or "I am moving apartments" sounds natural and adds extra information about the move.


mitchell_brown46

Why is'We move tomorrow' incorrect? Does word order really matter here?


Jana30315

I wrote "we are moving tomorrow", also not accepted, also wonder why...


Theresa754142

It’s best to keep the Hebrew word order as much as possible.


ChickenRunner02

So דירה means 'flat', but לעבור דירה means 'to move house', whether it is a house or a flat. Is this right?


Rochelle43

Why on earth give us a new word which is not in the word bank


Theresa754142

The word “apartment” seems to be missing from the English translation, but it isn’t because in English we don’t have to say tomorrow we are moving apartments, in American English, it’s perfectly fine to say “tomorrow we are moving” and house or apartment is understood without it being mentioned. That’s one way of looking at it.

Another way of looking at it is that Duolingo’s translation should have been Tomorrow we are moving to an apartment.


Agatha229532

If "ovrim" means "we are passing over something" this means "we are leaving something behind" so what about "we are leaving our apartment (behind)"? It would be consistent with sam.eckman's explanations.


Debs2308

I put 'tomorrow we are moving home' as there was so English option for דירה. It was incorrect. They should give the option of 'tomorrow we are moving apartments'.


clairelanc3

Is anything wrong with :Tomorrow we move into a new flat? We are moving seems very unprecise.


Theresa754142

We are moving is a very ordinary way of saying in American English that we are changing places of residence. Your sentence introduces the idea of new, which is not in the Duolingo sentence.

You might think that moving into a new flat is a standard way to say that this place of residence is new to you whether or not it is newly built, but I’m guessing that Hebrew doesn’t use the word “new” that way here, so that’s probably why your answer was not accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.