"מחר אנחנו עוברים דירה."

Translation:Tomorrow we are moving.

July 12, 2016

18 Comments


Leshonim

Moving (changing residence) is the second meaning of the verb עבר, the first being "to pass, to cross".

/edit: see the answer below for more accurate information.

July 12, 2016

sam.eckmann

It can also be used in any sense that has to do with changing location - לעבור מקום (changing place), לעבור כיסא (to move to an adjacent chair), לעבור ספסל (to move to an adjacent bench) לעבור שכונה (to move to a different neighbourhood - within the same urban area), etc. An important note is that when you want to say moving house (changing residence) you are not required to have a direct object, e.g. לעבור בית or לעבור דירה, you can also simply use לעבור by itself, especially within the context of a conversation. Another important note: If you want to say "I am moving to Akko" you can say both אני עובר לעכו along with אני עובר לגור בעכו. They will both mean the same thing and convey the same idea. However, if you were on a trip travelling through the country, and the next week you would move to Akko for a few days, you would use the first option.

July 12, 2016

Michael.Lubetsky

Isnt עבר also the origin of the word "Hebrew" (refering to our ancestors who crossed a Biblical river)?

April 18, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes

April 23, 2017

WickdCool

But the English translation makes no sense. It requires a preposition.

December 25, 2016

flootzavut

No it doesn't. "We are moving (house)" is fine. I personally would usually say moving house or moving flat or moving ___, but it's fine as it stands.

December 26, 2016

bvanw

Yes it does. It is always "We are moving to/from [thing that is a place]" With a preposition indicating from or to. Without a "from" or "to" the phrase means that the whole building is moving, the whole structure, floors, ceilings, roof. That does happen, rarely, rarely with houses and buildings but NEVER with apartments.

The sub-phrase "we are moving" is fine. And to say "we are moving [plural place]" is also used, but rare, e.g., "We are moving apartments." But to use a singular place without a proposition means ONLY that the whole structure is being moved.

August 24, 2017

TheGerk1

As an American, if someone changes their address you would say "they moved" or "they are moving".

February 26, 2019

qbeast

I am moving apartments would mean that you were physically moving apartments from one place to another. The sentence just sounds weird. Better: I am changing apartments or I am moving to another apartment .

September 3, 2017

ngarrang

How did this error escape beta testing? apartment is missing from the translation and is missing the the all-important article to, from, or an.

September 11, 2017

flootzavut

Because in English, the noun is not necessary, and when it's used, it would likely not be used with an article. Saying "I am moving a/the flat/house/apartment" sounds like the building is being physically moved to another location.

September 14, 2017

mitBilgine

Where is the word "flat, appartement" in your translation? The translation should be exactly: Tomorrow we are moving a flat ( or an appartement)

September 14, 2017

flootzavut

The important thing is the sense of the translation, not that it is literal.

"Tomorrow we are moving a flat" sounds like someone is physically moving a flat from one place to another. In English, "we are moving" works fine on its own, the flat, apartment or house is implied. If you want to include the word, you don't include an article; "I am moving" "I am moving house" both work. "I am moving flat/apartment" sounds weird to me but I would understand it. I would most likely say "I am moving to another flat/apartment", although in my experience, in British English at least, we would tend to say "I'm moving house" regardless if we are literally moving between houses or apartments or whatever we were living in.

At any rate, "We are moving a flat" is not a good translation of the Hebrew.

September 14, 2017

TheGerk1

In American English I've never heard "I am moving house" or "I am moving apartment", however saying "I am moving houses" or "I am moving apartments" sounds natural and adds extra information about the move.

February 26, 2019

mitchell234377

Why is'We move tomorrow' incorrect? Does word order really matter here?

December 21, 2017

iamjesslawson

If I were moving my house, would it be עוברים בית or would it still be עוברים דירה?

May 15, 2018

ChickenRunner02

So דירה means 'flat', but לעבור דירה means 'to move house', whether it is a house or a flat. Is this right?

February 10, 2019

qbeast

"Tomorrow we are moving" is good English. "Tomorrow we are changing apartments" is more precise here, as "Tomorrow we are moving" leaves out the fact that apartments are involved. As pointed out by others, "Tomorrow we are moving apartments" means that the apartments are physically being moved, which is not what the Hebrew says.

September 14, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.