1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מחר אנחנו עוברים דירה."

"מחר אנחנו עוברים דירה."

Translation:Tomorrow we are moving.

July 12, 2016

23 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

Isnt עבר also the origin of the word "Hebrew" (refering to our ancestors who crossed a Biblical river)?


Leshonim

Moving (changing residence) is the second meaning of the verb עבר, the first being "to pass, to cross".

/edit: see the answer below for more accurate information.


sam.eckmann

It can also be used in any sense that has to do with changing location - לעבור מקום (changing place), לעבור כיסא (to move to an adjacent chair), לעבור ספסל (to move to an adjacent bench) לעבור שכונה (to move to a different neighbourhood - within the same urban area), etc. An important note is that when you want to say moving house (changing residence) you are not required to have a direct object, e.g. לעבור בית or לעבור דירה, you can also simply use לעבור by itself, especially within the context of a conversation. Another important note: If you want to say "I am moving to Akko" you can say both אני עובר לעכו along with אני עובר לגור בעכו. They will both mean the same thing and convey the same idea. However, if you were on a trip travelling through the country, and the next week you would move to Akko for a few days, you would use the first option.


qbeast

I am moving apartments would mean that you were physically moving apartments from one place to another. The sentence just sounds weird. Better: I am changing apartments or I am moving to another apartment .


EileenFrances

What a peculiar discussion! As an American, and a native speaker of English, I have to say that we would NEVER say “We are moving houses”. Unless you have a house on a flatbed truck and are literally moving houses. It is perfectly normal to say “I’m moving.” Or you could say “I’m moving to a new apartment.” Or similarly, I’m moving to a new house. But in America, people don’t move houses or apartments. It’s really jarring to me to hear that.


MaryJaneKe4

you are right - I'm in Minnesota and your explanation is what I'd say. Very interesting though to hear from others around the world. And it's good to know. I have a first cousin in Athenry - Galway, Ireland and her language usage, at times, differs from mine.
"We're moving" is fine here. or "We're moving TO a new place" etc.
Funny, how many ways things can be said and understood.


WickdCool

But the English translation makes no sense. It requires a preposition.


flootzavut

No it doesn't. "We are moving (house)" is fine. I personally would usually say moving house or moving flat or moving ___, but it's fine as it stands.


iamjesslawson

If I were moving my house, would it be עוברים בית or would it still be עוברים דירה?


mitBilgine

Where is the word "flat, appartement" in your translation? The translation should be exactly: Tomorrow we are moving a flat ( or an appartement)


flootzavut

The important thing is the sense of the translation, not that it is literal.

"Tomorrow we are moving a flat" sounds like someone is physically moving a flat from one place to another. In English, "we are moving" works fine on its own, the flat, apartment or house is implied. If you want to include the word, you don't include an article; "I am moving" "I am moving house" both work. "I am moving flat/apartment" sounds weird to me but I would understand it. I would most likely say "I am moving to another flat/apartment", although in my experience, in British English at least, we would tend to say "I'm moving house" regardless if we are literally moving between houses or apartments or whatever we were living in.

At any rate, "We are moving a flat" is not a good translation of the Hebrew.


TheGerk1

In American English I've never heard "I am moving house" or "I am moving apartment", however saying "I am moving houses" or "I am moving apartments" sounds natural and adds extra information about the move.


qbeast

"Tomorrow we are moving" is good English. "Tomorrow we are changing apartments" is more precise here, as "Tomorrow we are moving" leaves out the fact that apartments are involved. As pointed out by others, "Tomorrow we are moving apartments" means that the apartments are physically being moved, which is not what the Hebrew says.


mitchell234377

Why is'We move tomorrow' incorrect? Does word order really matter here?


Jana303159

I wrote "we are moving tomorrow", also not accepted, also wonder why...


Theresa754142

It’s best to keep the Hebrew word order as much as possible. Another possible reason your answer was not accepted: it should have been Tomorrow we are moving apartments, even though the given Duolingo answer was (mistakenly) Tomorrow we are moving.


ChickenRunner02

So דירה means 'flat', but לעבור דירה means 'to move house', whether it is a house or a flat. Is this right?


Rochelle43

Why on earth give us a new word which is not in the word bank


psheri

why is "dira" not translated?


psheri

why is the word "dira" there ?


Theresa754142

Makher anakhnu ovrim dira.


Theresa754142

The word “apartment” seems to be missing from the English translation, but it isn’t because in English we don’t say tomorrow we are moving apartments, we say “tomorrow we are moving” and house or apartment is understood without it being mentioned. That’s one way of looking at it. Another way of looking at it is that Duolingo’s translation should have been Tomorrow we are moving to an apartment.

But then there would be people who would ask Where is the ל before דירה? The answer is that the Hebrew phrasing is Tomorrow we are moving apartments, no ל necessary.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.