"La señora"

Translation:The lady

January 31, 2013

76 Comments

Sorted by top post

mattmoran

I though "la doña" was "the lady". And "the madam" means something in english that I doubt is intended by "la señora". But apparently my guess of "the woman" for "la señora" isn't right. Maybe it should be "the mrs."?

January 31, 2013

rspreng

Senora is the feminine version of senor, kind of a sir/ma'am thing. "Senoras y senores" is a version of "ladies and gentlemen" I think that DL here is trying to contrast the use of senora with that of mujer. I would not greet a woman en la calle and say "Hola, mujer!" I'd use senora or senorita.

January 31, 2013

mistico19

Oh great Labrador of Spanish knowledge, I've heard la dama being used as the lady. Would this mean basically the same thing?

March 11, 2015

Iago

Dama is another word for lady "Damas y caballeros" ladies and gentlemen. I agree that the woman should maybe be acceptable, as "señora" doesn't exactly have a direct translation in English. It is used for Mrs., Ms., Miss, woman, lady, madam, etc.

January 31, 2013

kite420

I said The Mrs. and it was marked wrong.

November 3, 2013

mitaine56

kite- Don't make abreviations in a lesson to put all chances on your side

May 23, 2015

craftyballerina

I did not abbreviate and still got it wrong.

August 14, 2015

rowith

i wrote misses (alt. spelling for missus) and was marked wrong)

May 2, 2016

SGuthrie0

Misses = several "miss" persons (Miss Jane), not "Mrs.

February 11, 2018

Traductor12

me too!

July 24, 2014

A-mac72

Me too

September 13, 2014

Rivergibson

then stop

March 30, 2017

lynettemcw

They stopped two years ago.

March 30, 2017

ElijahGibson1

Don't be so harsh ,dude.

May 17, 2017

2langs

@kite420 Same here.

May 14, 2014

JonMoore14

So did I

December 31, 2017

SGuthrie0

So did I.

February 11, 2018

AlliBakes

Also they accept man for señor so it seems like woman would be okay here.

August 29, 2013

ScipioXaos

Exactly my thoughts. Reporting it in case others haven't.

November 24, 2013

Casiquire

Fixed as of 10/2015

October 16, 2015

Traductor12

I said the mrs. but was marked wrong. Let me tell you they are wrong!! Lady is dama.

July 24, 2014

Beatlefreak1

My understanding is that 'señora' means a woman who is married, while 'señorita' is an unmarried woman. Both are used as respectful terms, almost like titles.

April 27, 2014

ArrigoC

I don't know if it's the same in Español, but in French all women past 30 or so are called Madame regardless of marital status.

June 17, 2015

lynettemcw

I think the translation problem is that English doesn't often use titles alone. The only use of "the Mrs." that you hear is a colloqial way a man has of referring to His wife (or someone else of referringt to a specific wife) Only when the title is for a profession or aristocratic position is it ever really used as a noun that stands alone. I think as a practical matter the woman is as good a translation as any. Even lady has some special connotations (she is no lady) Ultimately many of Duo's problems come from trying to translate out of context. Just a little context would narrow the acceptable translations. Duo always accepts ellos and ellas as translations for they for example, but in a real situation only one is correct.

July 22, 2015

EugeneTiffany

That has long been my understanding as well. Did not need any study of Spanish to know that.

May 25, 2015

glazewg

I believe the Spanish word "señora" is best translated to English as the word "ma'am." (Ma'am is the shortened form of "madam" used in polite English society as indicated by HarperSusan44126.) One would use it when speaking to a married woman to show respect, the same as when one is speaking to a man they use the word "señor" ("sir"). If one does not know if the woman is married or single, etiquette would dictate the use of "señora" rather than "señorita," as "señorita" is the polite word to use for a respected woman who is not married. "Mujer" simply means "woman" with no manner of respect indicated.

March 1, 2015

pcguate92

I agree with SeNora being translated as "woman" as well as "lady" . The sentence I got wrong was "Quien en la seNora de la casa?" In English we would say both "who is the woman of the house?" and "Who is the lady of the house? We would almost never say "madam" of the house.

April 14, 2013

JoshFisher

Depending, of course, on the house.

May 8, 2013

Audrey5775

It is most often used as lady

August 1, 2014

amble2lingo

I've also heard "la ama de la casa" for "the lady of the house."

September 29, 2015

gmblock

"The madam" implies a woman who is in charge of a brothel.

March 26, 2013

HarperSusan44126

Now, now. Not always. In polite society and fancy places I have been referred to as madam.

January 16, 2015

Kama410

I'm sure you've been referred to as, "madam," but I doubt you've been referred to as, "The madam." Not by anyone wanting to keep their teeth, at least.

April 15, 2017

manosdefie

"Fun" fact: the Spanish señor & señora come from the Latin senior (“older”), comparative form of senex (“old”) whereas the English "lord" and "lady" come from the Old English hlavord ("keeper of bread," literally: "loaf-ward") and hlæfdige ("kneader of bread") respectively [source: wiktionary] [#SexismIsEverywhere #js]

July 16, 2014

Si_Robertson

should senora only be used when talking to or about a married woman?

March 5, 2015

mitaine56

cartmaaa- no, because maybe madam President is single and you will call her, señora presidente

May 23, 2015

barb.a.morin

My dictionary says 'the wife' but it was marked wrong

December 20, 2013

mitaine56

barb- wife is esposa. you can be a señora without beeing married, señora can be a distinguish woman and also : Madam president, la señora presidente could be single.. In a letter : Dear madam, Estimada señora.

May 23, 2015

MsMoneyCPA

How is Mrs. wrong? It's even on the list of translations.

July 10, 2015

keithterri

Yes, that is my question. Senor is Mr, and Senora is Mrs as far as I was always taught. Senorita is Miss.

April 1, 2017

anomalousjack

The drop-down is misleading. 'señora' is only used for 'Lady' in given titles eg. Señora Valesquez, Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe (Our Lady of Guadalupe). Basically, it needs to be have a name attached to it to mean 'Lady' - it only means madam, woman, or wife without.

March 31, 2018

lynettemcw

Your absolutely correct based on the classic use of the word Lady (with a capital L). I suspect you are not American, however. In America many people use lady and woman as synonymous in many situations. For example, if someone were to ask 'Whom does this coat belong to? Many Americans might reply to that lady over there as opposed to to that woman over there. But A la señora allí would be quite appropriate in Spanish. Now this use of Lady does still have some regional and perhaps class or level of education connotations, so even as an American I would personally not say that, but it is quite common. Of course I have probably also outed myself as not necessarily speaking the most common American English by my correct but somewhat uncommon use of Whom above. In the situation where the answer would be lady, the question would most probably have been who.

March 31, 2018

anomalousjack

But I wasn't alluding to the differences that exist in American and other regional variations of English regarding the use of the English word 'lady'. That's a totally different issue. I was simply pointing out the correct usage of the word 'señora' in Spanish. And yes, 'A la señora allí' would be acceptable in Spanish, but that's not what the given phrase says.

April 1, 2018

lynettemcw

No. My point was that to many Americans the lady and the woman mean exactly the same thing. They don't see a distinction

April 1, 2018

dltallan

If "señor" translates as gentleman, surely "gentlewoman" should be one of the acceptable translations of "señora"? Especially as it falls between "woman" and "Lady", as the discussion here indicates is intended.

June 22, 2013

droma

Señor translates as "mister" or "sir" and "caballero" translates as "gentleman."

August 5, 2013

Yerrick

Sure, but they're not strict one to one correspondences, especially as mentioned above "señoras y señores" is rendered "ladies and gentlemen" in English.

May 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Wow, the madam? I don't think so. The lady would be la dona (with tilde). I don't really think there's a good English translation for this. The gentlewoman sounds archaic, even though I think you can still translate el senor as the gentleman. They totally biffed on this one!

    November 24, 2013

Dagata.Hansen

    I wrote the married woman, as that is what I was taught is means and there is no single word translation that I can think of in English that expresses it without being slang.

    December 31, 2013

lalar99

    I'd be interested to hear from a native speaker why it's not "the woman".

    March 11, 2014

mitaine56

    lalar- read my comment to barb a morin, above.

    May 23, 2015

Aegorraas

    When does one use "la señora" instead of "la mujer?"

    April 27, 2014

mitaine56

    aegorraas- señora is more distinguish than the mujer

    May 23, 2015

T.Spencer

    Why not "the Mistress?" I thought that "Señora," was more formal? We usually call young/naïve/entitled women "lady."

    In English we have Mrs. (Mistress/Missus), and Ms. (Miss/Misses). We can refer to both as "the Lady," but it isn't very common in any more in the USA.

    May 26, 2015

mikeyboyx

    How come it accepts mr for señor but not miss for señora

    June 10, 2015

keithterri

    Miss is for someone that is not married. Senora is married.

    April 1, 2017

LesliePayne0

    I thought "senora" was a married woman

    January 31, 2016

lynettemcw

    It is the common title for a married woman like Mrs. But historically serñor and señora also are like Lord and Lady.

    January 31, 2016

joellf

    What is the difference between la senora, la donna and la mujer?

    February 15, 2016

lynettemcw

    Mujer is the most generic for woman, and can sometimes be used for wife. Señora is a title. Señor and señora were once more like Lord and Lady, and sometimes it is used alone like we do lady. Donna is I believe the wife of a Don. It is either archaic or only used in Spain or regionally or a little of both because I have never heard much of it at all, although I have read it.

    February 15, 2016

KyleTransu

    Why isn't "woman" correct?

    April 22, 2016

lynettemcw

    Señora is a title or indicator of position and respect similar to lady historically. Woman just indicates gender and age. Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe- Our Lady of Guadalupe. As a practical matter you might essentially substitute woman in many cases, but Duo is trying to indicate that it.does have an added respect inherent in it. To some extent lady doesn't really have that anymore, but that is what Duo is demonstrating.

    April 22, 2016

morganggallagher

    I thought the answer was supposed to be "the miss".

    July 3, 2016

lynettemcw

    The miss is not only dated and somewhat regional it is also would never be the translation for Señora since that is closer to Mrs. Señorita would be more likely there. But Señor and Señora historically are titles of respect, with some relationship to Lord and Lady, although they are the normal titles used today.

    July 3, 2016

DaylnJorda

    I put "The Miss" and got it wrong but it said "Ms." was correct

    September 24, 2016

lynettemcw

    The Ms is just an example of the weird correct answers that Duo's shows you when you provide an unusual answer. Many younger people think that Ms is just a liberated word for Miss, but originally it was meant as a tittle that could be used that did not convey marital status similar to Mr. . I don't think a native English speaker would say the Ms however. But the Miss to me implies an unmarried woman and Señora tends to mean a married woman. There is also an additional reason for preferring lady. Señor and Señora are the Spanish equivalent to Lord and Lady. Seňor is even the word used in church for Lord. But in common conversation it is somewhat generic for woman but more respectful than mujer

    September 24, 2016

backyardfarmer

    I looked through the posts for this comment, but didn't notice one...

    As of Aug 5, 2017, "the woman" is an accepted answer.

    August 6, 2017

lynettemcw

    The woman is the best answer to my mind. There are many people who avoid the word Lady and la señora is a common expression to indicate a adult female person, often unknown. But that woman Lady put together answer has persisted quite a while. It was just an editing error.

    August 6, 2017

pheonixstrike

    How come they didn't say mujer ?

    September 20, 2017

lynettemcw

    It is more polite or respectful to refer to or point out people as el señor or la señora than el hombre or la mujer.

    November 29, 2017

nikash

    Why doesn't señora mean senor?

    November 29, 2017

lynettemcw

    3Are you asking why it doesn't mean senior? There is no English word senor. Señor and Señora probably come from the same Latin root as senior, but they diverged meaning. Spanish uses mayor and another couple of words for senior

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Senior

    Señor/Señora used to be equivalent to the English titles Lord and Lady, but are now they are essentially the equivalent to Mr and Mrs to some extent. El Señor is still how to refer to the Lord in Christianity. And when referring to or pointing out somebody saying el señor or la señora is more polite than saying el hombre or la mujer.

    November 29, 2017

keithbarger

    Damas y caballeros means ladies and gentlemen, whereas señora y señor refers to a husband and wife, so my translation of "la señora" as "the misses" should register as correct.

    January 19, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      "The misses" would translate as las senoritas. ("Misses" is one miss, and at least one more miss.) Mrs. is typically spelled "missus" and is very colloquial and at least to my ear mildly insulting. (I envision an Archie Bunker type saying, "As I was telling the missus..." As a translation for la senora, I think it's a bit of a stretch, especially since we don't have the context you posit (senora y senor) but you can always take it up with Duolingo. (Sorry my keyboard doesn't have the tilde. It makes me crazy too!)

      January 19, 2018

Upd5pOrJ

      So when do you use La senora for Mrs as opposed to senora? Same with senorita and la senorita?

      February 23, 2019

lynettemcw

      This here is not Mrs. This is just a polite way to refer to someone. La señora allí en el vestito azul. But you do add the definite article when referring to someone in the third person. La Señora Álvares or el Señor Lopez. When addressing someone directly you don't. But Señora is more about age than marital status. For the most part you Adress women as Señora if they are of normal marriage age if you don't know.

      February 23, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.