Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La señora"

Translation:The lady

5 years ago

74 Comments


mattmoran

I though "la doña" was "the lady". And "the madam" means something in english that I doubt is intended by "la señora". But apparently my guess of "the woman" for "la señora" isn't right. Maybe it should be "the mrs."?

5 years ago

rspreng

Senora is the feminine version of senor, kind of a sir/ma'am thing. "Senoras y senores" is a version of "ladies and gentlemen" I think that DL here is trying to contrast the use of senora with that of mujer. I would not greet a woman en la calle and say "Hola, mujer!" I'd use senora or senorita.

5 years ago

mistico19

Oh great Labrador of Spanish knowledge, I've heard la dama being used as the lady. Would this mean basically the same thing?

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

Dama is another word for lady "Damas y caballeros" ladies and gentlemen. I agree that the woman should maybe be acceptable, as "señora" doesn't exactly have a direct translation in English. It is used for Mrs., Ms., Miss, woman, lady, madam, etc.

5 years ago

kite420

I said The Mrs. and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

mitaine56

kite- Don't make abreviations in a lesson to put all chances on your side

3 years ago

craftyballerina

I did not abbreviate and still got it wrong.

3 years ago

rowith
rowith

i wrote misses (alt. spelling for missus) and was marked wrong)

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Misses = several "miss" persons (Miss Jane), not "Mrs.

7 months ago

Traductor12

me too!

4 years ago

A-mac72

Me too

4 years ago

RiverGibson

then stop

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

They stopped two years ago.

1 year ago

ElijahGibson1

Don't be so harsh ,dude.

1 year ago

2langs

@kite420 Same here.

4 years ago

JonMoore14

So did I

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

So did I.

7 months ago

AlliBakes

Also they accept man for señor so it seems like woman would be okay here.

5 years ago

ScipioXaos

Exactly my thoughts. Reporting it in case others haven't.

4 years ago

Casiquire

Fixed as of 10/2015

2 years ago

Traductor12

I said the mrs. but was marked wrong. Let me tell you they are wrong!! Lady is dama.

4 years ago

Beatlefreak1

My understanding is that 'señora' means a woman who is married, while 'señorita' is an unmarried woman. Both are used as respectful terms, almost like titles.

4 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

I don't know if it's the same in Español, but in French all women past 30 or so are called Madame regardless of marital status.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I think the translation problem is that English doesn't often use titles alone. The only use of "the Mrs." that you hear is a colloqial way a man has of referring to His wife (or someone else of referringt to a specific wife) Only when the title is for a profession or aristocratic position is it ever really used as a noun that stands alone. I think as a practical matter the woman is as good a translation as any. Even lady has some special connotations (she is no lady) Ultimately many of Duo's problems come from trying to translate out of context. Just a little context would narrow the acceptable translations. Duo always accepts ellos and ellas as translations for they for example, but in a real situation only one is correct.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That has long been my understanding as well. Did not need any study of Spanish to know that.

3 years ago

glazewg

I believe the Spanish word "señora" is best translated to English as the word "ma'am." (Ma'am is the shortened form of "madam" used in polite English society as indicated by HarperSusan44126.) One would use it when speaking to a married woman to show respect, the same as when one is speaking to a man they use the word "señor" ("sir"). If one does not know if the woman is married or single, etiquette would dictate the use of "señora" rather than "señorita," as "señorita" is the polite word to use for a respected woman who is not married. "Mujer" simply means "woman" with no manner of respect indicated.

3 years ago

pcguate92

I agree with SeNora being translated as "woman" as well as "lady" . The sentence I got wrong was "Quien en la seNora de la casa?" In English we would say both "who is the woman of the house?" and "Who is the lady of the house? We would almost never say "madam" of the house.

5 years ago

JoshFisher

Depending, of course, on the house.

5 years ago

Audrey5775

It is most often used as lady

4 years ago

amble2lingo

I've also heard "la ama de la casa" for "the lady of the house."

2 years ago

gmblock

"The madam" implies a woman who is in charge of a brothel.

5 years ago

HarperSusan44126

Now, now. Not always. In polite society and fancy places I have been referred to as madam.

3 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

I'm sure you've been referred to as, "madam," but I doubt you've been referred to as, "The madam." Not by anyone wanting to keep their teeth, at least.

1 year ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

"Fun" fact: the Spanish señor & señora come from the Latin senior (“older”), comparative form of senex (“old”) whereas the English "lord" and "lady" come from the Old English hlavord ("keeper of bread," literally: "loaf-ward") and hlæfdige ("kneader of bread") respectively [source: wiktionary] [#SexismIsEverywhere #js]

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

should senora only be used when talking to or about a married woman?

3 years ago

mitaine56

cartmaaa- no, because maybe madam President is single and you will call her, señora presidente

3 years ago

barb.a.morin
barb.a.morin

My dictionary says 'the wife' but it was marked wrong

4 years ago

mitaine56

barb- wife is esposa. you can be a señora without beeing married, señora can be a distinguish woman and also : Madam president, la señora presidente could be single.. In a letter : Dear madam, Estimada señora.

3 years ago

MsMoneyCPA

How is Mrs. wrong? It's even on the list of translations.

3 years ago

keithterri

Yes, that is my question. Senor is Mr, and Senora is Mrs as far as I was always taught. Senorita is Miss.

1 year ago

anomalousjack

The drop-down is misleading. 'señora' is only used for 'Lady' in given titles eg. Señora Valesquez, Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe (Our Lady of Guadalupe). Basically, it needs to be have a name attached to it to mean 'Lady' - it only means madam, woman, or wife without.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Your absolutely correct based on the classic use of the word Lady (with a capital L). I suspect you are not American, however. In America many people use lady and woman as synonymous in many situations. For example, if someone were to ask 'Whom does this coat belong to? Many Americans might reply to that lady over there as opposed to to that woman over there. But A la señora allí would be quite appropriate in Spanish. Now this use of Lady does still have some regional and perhaps class or level of education connotations, so even as an American I would personally not say that, but it is quite common. Of course I have probably also outed myself as not necessarily speaking the most common American English by my correct but somewhat uncommon use of Whom above. In the situation where the answer would be lady, the question would most probably have been who.

5 months ago

anomalousjack

But I wasn't alluding to the differences that exist in American and other regional variations of English regarding the use of the English word 'lady'. That's a totally different issue. I was simply pointing out the correct usage of the word 'señora' in Spanish. And yes, 'A la señora allí' would be acceptable in Spanish, but that's not what the given phrase says.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. My point was that to many Americans the lady and the woman mean exactly the same thing. They don't see a distinction

5 months ago

dltallan

If "señor" translates as gentleman, surely "gentlewoman" should be one of the acceptable translations of "señora"? Especially as it falls between "woman" and "Lady", as the discussion here indicates is intended.

5 years ago

droma
droma

Señor translates as "mister" or "sir" and "caballero" translates as "gentleman."

5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Sure, but they're not strict one to one correspondences, especially as mentioned above "señoras y señores" is rendered "ladies and gentlemen" in English.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Wow, the madam? I don't think so. The lady would be la dona (with tilde). I don't really think there's a good English translation for this. The gentlewoman sounds archaic, even though I think you can still translate el senor as the gentleman. They totally biffed on this one!

    EditDelete4 years ago

Dagata.Hansen

    I wrote the married woman, as that is what I was taught is means and there is no single word translation that I can think of in English that expresses it without being slang.

    4 years ago

lalar99

    I'd be interested to hear from a native speaker why it's not "the woman".

    4 years ago

mitaine56

    lalar- read my comment to barb a morin, above.

    3 years ago

Aegorraas

    When does one use "la señora" instead of "la mujer?"

    4 years ago

mitaine56

    aegorraas- señora is more distinguish than the mujer

    3 years ago

T.Spencer
    T.Spencer

    Why not "the Mistress?" I thought that "Señora," was more formal? We usually call young/naïve/entitled women "lady."

    In English we have Mrs. (Mistress/Missus), and Ms. (Miss/Misses). We can refer to both as "the Lady," but it isn't very common in any more in the USA.

    3 years ago

mikeyboyx

    How come it accepts mr for señor but not miss for señora

    3 years ago

keithterri

    Miss is for someone that is not married. Senora is married.

    1 year ago

LesliePayne0

    I thought "senora" was a married woman

    2 years ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    It is the common title for a married woman like Mrs. But historically serñor and señora also are like Lord and Lady.

    2 years ago

joellf
    joellf

    What is the difference between la senora, la donna and la mujer?

    2 years ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    Mujer is the most generic for woman, and can sometimes be used for wife. Señora is a title. Señor and señora were once more like Lord and Lady, and sometimes it is used alone like we do lady. Donna is I believe the wife of a Don. It is either archaic or only used in Spain or regionally or a little of both because I have never heard much of it at all, although I have read it.

    2 years ago

KyleTransu

    Why isn't "woman" correct?

    2 years ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    Señora is a title or indicator of position and respect similar to lady historically. Woman just indicates gender and age. Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe- Our Lady of Guadalupe. As a practical matter you might essentially substitute woman in many cases, but Duo is trying to indicate that it.does have an added respect inherent in it. To some extent lady doesn't really have that anymore, but that is what Duo is demonstrating.

    2 years ago

morganggallagher

    I thought the answer was supposed to be "the miss".

    2 years ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    The miss is not only dated and somewhat regional it is also would never be the translation for Señora since that is closer to Mrs. Señorita would be more likely there. But Señor and Señora historically are titles of respect, with some relationship to Lord and Lady, although they are the normal titles used today.

    2 years ago

DaylnJorda

    I put "The Miss" and got it wrong but it said "Ms." was correct

    1 year ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    The Ms is just an example of the weird correct answers that Duo's shows you when you provide an unusual answer. Many younger people think that Ms is just a liberated word for Miss, but originally it was meant as a tittle that could be used that did not convey marital status similar to Mr. . I don't think a native English speaker would say the Ms however. But the Miss to me implies an unmarried woman and Señora tends to mean a married woman. There is also an additional reason for preferring lady. Señor and Señora are the Spanish equivalent to Lord and Lady. Seňor is even the word used in church for Lord. But in common conversation it is somewhat generic for woman but more respectful than mujer

    1 year ago

backyardfarmer

    I looked through the posts for this comment, but didn't notice one...

    As of Aug 5, 2017, "the woman" is an accepted answer.

    1 year ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    The woman is the best answer to my mind. There are many people who avoid the word Lady and la señora is a common expression to indicate a adult female person, often unknown. But that woman Lady put together answer has persisted quite a while. It was just an editing error.

    1 year ago

pheonixstrike

    How come they didn't say mujer ?

    1 year ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    It is more polite or respectful to refer to or point out people as el señor or la señora than el hombre or la mujer.

    9 months ago

nikash

    Why doesn't señora mean senor?

    9 months ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    3Are you asking why it doesn't mean senior? There is no English word senor. Señor and Señora probably come from the same Latin root as senior, but they diverged meaning. Spanish uses mayor and another couple of words for senior

    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Senior

    Señor/Señora used to be equivalent to the English titles Lord and Lady, but are now they are essentially the equivalent to Mr and Mrs to some extent. El Señor is still how to refer to the Lord in Christianity. And when referring to or pointing out somebody saying el señor or la señora is more polite than saying el hombre or la mujer.

    9 months ago

keithbarger

    Damas y caballeros means ladies and gentlemen, whereas señora y señor refers to a husband and wife, so my translation of "la señora" as "the misses" should register as correct.

    8 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      "The misses" would translate as las senoritas. ("Misses" is one miss, and at least one more miss.) Mrs. is typically spelled "missus" and is very colloquial and at least to my ear mildly insulting. (I envision an Archie Bunker type saying, "As I was telling the missus..." As a translation for la senora, I think it's a bit of a stretch, especially since we don't have the context you posit (senora y senor) but you can always take it up with Duolingo. (Sorry my keyboard doesn't have the tilde. It makes me crazy too!)

      EditDelete8 months ago