"סכנה זאת מקור הנאה בשבילי."

Translation:Danger is a source of pleasure for me.

July 12, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ani_sofer

Audio doesn't match.


radagastthebrown

On top of that, the sentence sounds very unnatural in Hebrew. I don't think this is the proper copula. The grammatically correct is probably "היא", but "זה" can also be used colloquially.


JordanGrim3

Outrageous that Duolingo hasn't addressed this in 5 years! It's like they don't care about the Hebrew course at all


clairelanc3

Audio says סכנה זה מקור נהנא בשבילי and not זאת


Carlahna

Yeah, me too. I once even unplugged my computer while it was in the middle of updating. If that's not dangerous I don't know what is.


JudithMett2

It may be correct to write זאת but she is saying זה. Very confusing. .


KarlHansFu1

AUDIO DOES NOT MATCH 'זאת' INSTEAD 'זה'


tOXd

People also say zoh instead of zot sometimes. But I think zeh as the audio is is plain wrong.


Hava_Dorit

Does "Danger for me is a source of pleasure" sound wrong to you? I got marked wrong for it.


esHI18

I wrote:"Danger is a source of pleasure for me " is that wrong ?


RobertEddy

Better watch out for this one!


XeroStomus1

https://www.pealim.com/dict/3004-sakana/ is feminine. זאת or היא is logical.

המילה 'זה' בשמע היא בלגן לגמרי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.