1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סכנה זאת מקור הנאה בשבילי."

"סכנה זאת מקור הנאה בשבילי."

Translation:Danger is a source of pleasure for me.

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


Ani_sofer

Audio doesn't match.


radagastthebrown

On top of that, the sentence sounds very unnatural in Hebrew. I don't think this is the proper copula. The grammatically correct is probably "היא", but "זה" can also be used colloquially.


Carlahna1

Yeah, me too. I once even unplugged my computer while it was in the middle of updating. If that's not dangerous I don't know what is.


Hava_Dorit

Does "Danger for me is a source of pleasure" sound wrong to you? I got marked wrong for it.


esHI18

I wrote:"Danger is a source of pleasure for me " is that wrong ?


tOXd

The text is back to front word for word. Should be סכנה זאת .מקור הנאה בישבילי


tOXd

People also say zoh instead of zot sometimes. But I think zeh as the audio is is plain wrong.


RobertEddy

Better watch out for this one!


JudithMett2

It may be correct to write זאת but she is saying זה. Very confusing. .


XeroStomus1

https://www.pealim.com/dict/3004-sakana/ is feminine. זאת or היא is logical.

המילה 'זה' בשמע היא בלגן לגמרי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.