"The girl likes talking on the phone."

Translation:A lány szeret telefonálni.

July 12, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Margaret731267

DuoLingo really needs to adopt "tetszik" for "like/enjoy." The native speakers I know have said that you really only use "szeret" for really intense like, it's more like "love." For casual liking of things, the most commonly used word is "tetszik."


ZsofiaMariah

I feel like this lesson is out of place.


Don6740

Can someone please explain how infinitives are formed?


ion1122

I'm just learning myself, but it looks like you take the 3rd person sing + ni


Liggliluff

With the exception of -ik verbs; eszik=enni, iszik=inni, alszik=aludni

But when in doubt, you can use -ni, but that's like saying "finded" instead of "found". It's seen as incorrect, but it's still understanded.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.