"The elephant drinks the milk."

Translation:Con voi uống sữa.

2 years ago

5 Comments


letjustin

Wouldn't this be more accurately translated as "The elephant drinks milk?"

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yes but the contributors have an obsession with adding articles where they shouldn't be in English. In this case both translations are fine. :P

2 years ago

AlexDragalia

How come "Con voi uong cai sua" doesn't work?

1 year ago

A...A...AMI

it isnt right because "sữa" is an uncountable noun, so you cant use "cái" in this case. You can use "cái" with only countable nouns. Ex: cái bánh (the cakes), cái gối (the pillows), cái xe đạp ( the bicycles),...

1 year ago

AlexDragalia

okay thanks!

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.