1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The elephant drinks the milk…

"The elephant drinks the milk."

Translation:Con voi uống sữa.

July 12, 2016

6 Comments


letjustin

Wouldn't this be more accurately translated as "The elephant drinks milk?"


TehVanarch

Yes but the contributors have an obsession with adding articles where they shouldn't be in English. In this case both translations are fine. :P


DiulanNguy

I love you dolingo


EudenDragalia

How come "Con voi uong cai sua" doesn't work?


A...A...AMI

it isnt right because "sữa" is an uncountable noun, so you cant use "cái" in this case. You can use "cái" with only countable nouns. Ex: cái bánh (the cakes), cái gối (the pillows), cái xe đạp ( the bicycles),...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.