1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Where do workers work?"

"Where do workers work?"

Translation:Các công nhân làm việc ở đâu?

July 12, 2016

4 Comments


letjustin

Is "nhân viên" also acceptable instead of "công nhân"?


ckhadung

While in other countries, workers can mean any kind of employee of a specific company but in Vietnam, workers particularly refer to the people who do physical work (mostly at construction site (workers of the world, unite!)


TehVanarch

The specific English word is "worker" which is công nhân while nhân viên can simply mean "staff" or "personnel" in general.


nguynvnlin12

nhung nguoi cong nhan lam viec o dau ??

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.