"כמה נערים לומדים עברית?"

Translation:How many teenagers are learning Hebrew?

July 12, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim5602

אני אחד מהם!


Geraldine1610

אני גם!


lulubeck

How many young people are learning Hebrew. Young people is the term I would use, although in some crowds it could be a bit negative.


JessiBasi

So at what age do you stop being ילדים and become נערים in Israel? At what age do you stop being נערים in Israel?


TeribleT

Kama ne'arim lomdim ivrit?


evelyn3981

"Youth" is both a singular and plural word in English. "youth are...." is perfectly correct.


VivekRaman7

I'm surprised there is a word for "teenager" in Hebrew נער that's not a loan word. Does it mean the same as English i.e. age 13 to 19 yrs? After all the "teen" suffix is present on English numbers and not Hebrew.


Theresa754142

The word נער is in the Old Testament and in the OT means a youth, young man or a servant. In 1 Kings 3, the LORD says to Solomon “Ask what I shall give you” and Solomon in his answer calls himself נער, which translates in the ESV as “a little child”.

The fact that נער is translated into English as “teenager” is probably what makes you think that it’s a modern word.

And as for what age you begin and stop being נער (young), I would guess that it’s as nebulous in Hebrew as it is in English.


VivekRaman7

Duolingo uses the word נוער for "youth". Does that mean there is no difference between נוער and נער?


danny912421

There is. נוער is "youth" as a collective noun an נער is "a young man".


DiegoDerma

Actually, נער or בן נוער is much closer to young one than teenager. I think the spirit of teenager (although not its rigid definition regarding age) is best translated by the word for adolescent מתבגר i.e.: "the one who's on the process of turning into an adult"


MjlbwpYl

hebrew has a great and better word for teenager טיפש עשרה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.