"כמה נערים לומדים עברית?"

Translation:How many teenagers are learning Hebrew?

July 12, 2016

22 Comments


lulubeck

How many young people are learning Hebrew. Young people is the term I would use, although in some crowds it could be a bit negative.

July 19, 2016

Tim5602

אני אחד מהם!

April 6, 2017

Aninka789

גם אני

November 4, 2017

ChickenRunner02

גם אני

August 31, 2018

MjlbwpYl

hebrew has a great and better word for teenager טיפש עשרה

February 4, 2018

evelyn3981

"Youth" is both a singular and plural word in English. "youth are...." is perfectly correct.

April 5, 2018

jmareel88

Youth is plural. Google dictionary says youth is:"young people considered as a group." Youths is not a word. Thanks.

March 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

You are right, mostly. IN most usages it's a collective noun.

https://grammarist.com/spelling/youth-or-youths/

IT also sounds ridiculous unless you are referring to a gang, or youth up to no good.

But people think anyway should have an "s" on the end.... Banging my head into the wall.

March 11, 2019

ChickenRunner02

No, youths is a word

February 12, 2019

DiegoDerma

Youths has a negative connotation in english. For the neutral, youngsters is used.

July 12, 2016

zemblance

Not in British English it doesn't.

July 13, 2016

TeribleTeri

Yes. In English. In general.

March 11, 2019

lulubeck

"youths" does not have a negative connotation to me. (I'm from the midwest).

July 19, 2016

shalom4me

I somewhat agree about the neg. connotation. If we see "A band of youths walked up the sidewalk," we might envision possible trouble-makers. "A band of youngsters..." sounds more innocent-- like a group of young kids just having a good time together after a ballgame :) This isn't a hard-and-fast rule, but sometimes there is a subtle difference.

September 29, 2016

thestuffedowl

It's all about context. The word "youth" in and of itself doesn't have negative connotations. It tends to acquire them from its association with negative contexts. There aren't that many single words in English that are regularly used to describe young people other than: youths, teenagers, and young people. Juveniles could be used be it tends to be more used in combination with other words to form terminologies i.e. juvenile-crime, juvenile courts, juvenile delinquency etc, yet when we call someone "juvenile" we are generally pointing out their immaturity of understanding or behaviour, not their criminality.

January 3, 2017

shalom4me

Well said!

January 3, 2017

thestuffedowl

Language is a strange thing. One of the things that was dinned into me some years ago was that (when dealing with foreign language material or ancient literature) "context is king". A major mistake we can all make when dealing with a foreign language or even ancient documents in our own, -is to rely merely on a dictionary gloss without any regard to context. This can result in weird distortions. Words also change meanings with the passage of time or develop community specific or specialised meanings. This is particularly noticeable with idioms and figures of speech or such things as hyperbole which if taken literally can seriously mislead. Common example in Hebrew: "אני מת עליה" -no one would take this figure of speech literally. Some times words take on very strange or even opposite meanings. One thing that always comes to my mind is the film "The Incredibles", at the very end the little boy on the tricycle, after seeing the plane crash into the ground and the family escape unscathed exclaims "That was totally wicked!!" -meaning awesome (another word that has lost its primary meaning). Another term that was current in the IT industry where I worked was the term "sexy" applied to a piece of hardware or equipment. I used to hear the term "that's a sexy bit of kit you have there!" meaning it was of good quality.

January 3, 2017

shalom4me

Interesting. I hope that your command of Hebrew is as good as your command of English, which is excellent. RE: hyperbole--I have recently noticed some of the hyperbole in the Tanakh and agree with your comment about being careful to consider context and purpose when we interpret the words.

January 3, 2017

TeribleTeri

Not youth, "youths" is only used in a negative way - when they're up to no good.

March 11, 2019

FaizalZahid

How? Sorry...I don't know.

July 31, 2016

AnCatDubh

Isn’t that a really old word?

September 21, 2016

Janis559500

To me youngsters just sounds a little younger than youths with no negative connotation unless from the context. But it actually makes me laugh, remembering the scene in the 1992 film My Cousin Vinny, when NY lawyer, Vinny (Joe Pesci), with his Italian Brooklyn accent, refers to the 2 young men accused of murder as youths, but the judge (played by Fred Gwynne of Herman Munster fame) hears Utes (native American tribes of Colorado, Utah, New Mexico, etc.). "Utes?"

February 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.