Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is watching him?"

Translation:Ki figyeli?

2 years ago

18 Comments


btiirwin

Where is the 'him' in 'Ki figyeli;?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The -i ending :)

It's definite conjugation, so there has to be a definite object -- "the man" or "him" or "that person" or something definite.

Even if it's not stated in the sentence, you can understand from the verb conjugation that there is a definite object in the meaning.

2 years ago

magnetholik

What about "ki nézi őt"? Would this be acceptable?

2 years ago

woolfool
woolfool
Mod

Ki nézi őt is accepted now.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's correct.

2 years ago

Djuhn-Vega

It doesn't accept "Ki nézi". I don't know why, It's correct according to a hungarian friend.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is a correct possible answer, indeed. You should suggest it.

1 year ago

btiirwin

So, there is no way of knowing if you are being asked "Who is watching him, or her, or it, or you?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you're being asked "Ki figyeli?" by someone, you both should know what is being talked about. The child, for instance. Or the cookies in the oven. There usually has a dialogue happened before that states what this is about.
Out of context, like here, it can mean 'him', 'her', or 'it', or the plural 'they'. Hungarian doesn't make a difference of the genders anyway.
It won't be 'you', though, at least not the informal variants of te and ti, since those require the indefinite conjugation to be used: "Ki figyel téged?" - Who is watching you?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

But it could be ön or maga, couldn't it?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I think in those cases it's much more polite to spell out the object as "Önt ki figyeli?" and similar.

2 years ago

JBaer1
JBaer1

Ki figyeli őt? should also be accepted, correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, that is good as well. :)

1 year ago

Vandibon

What about "Ki vigyázza rá"? Because I would interpret this as "who is watching him (a child)?"

1 year ago

Djuhn-Vega

It rather means "who is taking care of him". So it's quiet different.

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Also, it would require the sublative case: Ki vigyáz rá?

1 year ago

Vandibon

Oh yes, that's true. I'll edit my post. Thanks!

1 year ago

Vandibon

I understand where you're coming from... in American English we would say "The babysitter is watching the children" (and I think in Brit. Eng. they say "minding the children"), so when I saw the English sentence "Who is watching him?" it's more natural for me to assume someone is asking a parent who is watching their child.

1 year ago