"Is this their juice?"

Translation:זה המיץ שלהן?

July 12, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielGood7

What exactly does the האם mean in this example? When is it necessary?


YardenNB

It's never necessary; in fact it's extinct from spoken Hebrew.


ntache

I've heard it given in an interview on YouTube. Would you say the interviewer was not speaking "normal" conversational Hebrew?


YardenNB

Yes. In front of a camera, speaking for broadcast, people strive to talk "higher".


ntache

Got it, thanks for your help!


schyrsivochter

It’s a question particle. It basically says ‘this is a polar question’.


danny912421

ze ha-mitz shelahén?


RablRabl

When is the "זה" necessary?


sam.eckmann

If we were simply asking "Is the juice theirs", we would say המיץ שלהן? or האם המיץ שלהן?; however since we are asking "Is this their juice", we say זה המיץ שלהן? or האם זה המיץ שלהן. Knowing how to correctly use זה in such contexts can be a little tricky. It depends on what you want to emphasise. For instance, if we wanted to ask "Is this juice theirs?" we would say המיץ הזה שלהן?, giving the juice a definite article.


Pumbush

"this" is Ze

That is why it is necessary


comandanteej

can somebody tell me why המיץ הזה שלהם? is incorrect?


YardenNB

Because it's a different structure of sentence, in Hebrew as well as in English.

Is this juice theirs? = המיץ הזה שלהם?

In most contexts the exercise's sentence and this one can be interchanged, but they have slightly different emphasis and there are some contexts in which only one of them will work.


neilchamberlain

זה המיץ שלהם Is also valid is it not?


EzraBruker1

So I put in שלכם and it accpted it but that is not under any of the answer for their


danny912421

There is a bug in the system that occasionally does not acknowledge typos. שלכם is indeed incorrect here.


EzraBruker1

I am getting confused between שלכם, שלכן, שלהן, שלהם can someone explain the difference


danny912421

שלכם - your (masculine plural)

שלכן - your (feminine plural)

שלהם - their (masculine)

שלהן - their (feminine)


Jimmy_Neutraal

Is המיץ זה שלהן wrong? I thought it would be an acceptable word order, like other nominal sentences


danny912421

זה המיץ שלהן? - is this their juice?

המיץ הזה שלהן? - is this juice theirs?

They are different sentences.


Jimmy_Neutraal

Yes, but I didn't ask about הזה, I asked about זה. In my mind, it's a sort of split sentence: המיץ, זה שלהן? "The juice, is it theirs?", similar to inserting a pronoun like הוא or הן as a predicate. I was wondering if that is possible?


danny912421

You didn't include a comma, so I thought you had made a typo.

No, that doesn't work. Once the subject is defined and it is definite, you can't use זה as the copula. You'd use הוא to match the gender of מיץ. But again, the meaning of that would not match the sentence we need to translate.


Jimmy_Neutraal

Ah I see, so המיץ הוא שלהן is a possible sentence, but it of course does not mean what we need to translate. I must admit I do not really understand when to use זה as a predicate instead of הוא or another pronoun, but thank you for your explanation!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.