"Is this their juice?"

Translation:זה המיץ שלהן?

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


DanielGood7

What exactly does the האם mean in this example? When is it necessary?

August 9, 2016

schyrsivochter

It’s a question particle. It basically says ‘this is a polar question’.

March 16, 2017

YardenNB

It's never necessary; in fact it's extinct from spoken Hebrew.

October 26, 2018

ntache

I've heard it given in an interview on YouTube. Would you say the interviewer was not speaking "normal" conversational Hebrew?

November 29, 2018

YardenNB

Yes. In front of a camera, speaking for broadcast, people strive to talk "higher".

November 29, 2018

ntache

Got it, thanks for your help!

November 29, 2018

RablRabl

When is the "זה" necessary?

July 12, 2016

sam.eckmann

If we were simply asking "Is the juice theirs", we would say המיץ שלהן? or האם המיץ שלהן?; however since we are asking "Is this their juice", we say זה המיץ שלהן? or האם זה המיץ שלהן. Knowing how to correctly use זה in such contexts can be a little tricky. It depends on what you want to emphasise. For instance, if we wanted to ask "Is this juice theirs?" we would say המיץ הזה שלהן?, giving the juice a definite article.

July 12, 2016

Pumbush

"this" is Ze

That is why it is necessary

July 12, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.