1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Bye, good night!"

"Bye, good night!"

Translation:Szia, jó éjszakát!

July 12, 2016

21 Comments


Francesca10465

"Szia" can be goodbye or hello.


Olivia_uni1

Yea i dont get it szia mean a lot of different things


Barbara570135

Thanks now it makes sense


ReadyLearner1

I thought Jó is hello. Or does it mean good?


HybridDestroyer

It means good, e.g. Jó napot =Good day


SzofiaPRV48

Why is "viszlát" not appropriate? Is that not "bye"?


AndyDuoHungarian

"Viszlát" does mean bye. It worked fine for me.


HybridDestroyer

damn. this line in particular brings up some memories of my eramus semester in Budapest... :'(


ericashelton

Yes I have heard that study tip before (with out the Joe part). Since jó is pronounced yo I have hears you is a cat instead. This is a very fun memory trick!


Icharcoalz1

Better start writing notes down...


joseph.law

Always with the spelling. I want to learn this so bad.


marismourao

I saw some Hungarian people saying "hello" for bye. Isn't "Hello, jó ejszakát!" a correct answer?


petersz_a

We don't use hello in this case. Yes, we use hello like bye but only when you leaving or say goodbye


Alyson371474

Viszontlatasra is goodbye formally so why doesnt it work?


Georges870838

I agree. "Viszlát" appears to be a contraction of "viszontlátásra", so it should work.


megs.skill

A bye kifejezeskor a viszlat lenne helyes kifejezes. :)


kohlbeci

"Jó éccakát!" as my grandmother used to say. <3


DuyAnNg

B ffrar areas s

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.