"Bye, good night!"

Translation:Szia, jó éjszakát!

July 12, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RFWILT

"Szia" can be goodbye or hello.


ReadyLearner1

I thought Jó is hello. Or does it mean good?


HybridDestroyer

It means good, e.g. Jó napot =Good day


ennlacc

"Hello" is not "jó". "Jó" is "good", but "hello" means "szia", "szervusz" or "jó napot kívánok" -in formal ways-, or just simply: hello :D We use it very often.


Olivia_uni1

Yea i dont get it szia mean a lot of different things


Barbara570135

Thanks now it makes sense


Vendel99

Goodbye = viszontlátásra


amani477751

Szia=hello=goodbye


SzofiaPRV48

Why is "viszlát" not appropriate? Is that not "bye"?


AndyDuoHungarian

"Viszlát" does mean bye. It worked fine for me.


HybridDestroyer

damn. this line in particular brings up some memories of my eramus semester in Budapest... :'(


ericashelton

Yes I have heard that study tip before (with out the Joe part). Since jó is pronounced yo I have hears you is a cat instead. This is a very fun memory trick!


Icharcoalz1

Better start writing notes down...


Alyson371474

Viszontlatasra is goodbye formally so why doesnt it work?


Georges870838

I agree. "Viszlát" appears to be a contraction of "viszontlátásra", so it should work.


megs.skill

A bye kifejezeskor a viszlat lenne helyes kifejezes. :)


Patrik689852

This says we should use 'viszlát' for bye. But that's not the case. In English you usually say 'bye' to your friends as well. You never say 'viszlát' to your friends in Hungary, rather in formal conversations. To your friends, you say 'szia', 'sziasztok' (latter when there are more of them).


kohlbeci

"Jó éccakát!" as my grandmother used to say. <3


joseph.law

Always with the spelling. I want to learn this so bad.


marismourao

I saw some Hungarian people saying "hello" for bye. Isn't "Hello, jó ejszakát!" a correct answer?


petersz_a

We don't use hello in this case. Yes, we use hello like bye but only when you leaving or say goodbye


Vanessa304595

How do you get the accent marks? I spell the words otherwise correctly but it marks me down for not having them. I'm using an android phone.


rPs27APa

Bye is viszlat every where else why is hi now goog by


hadar.23

What is the difference between jo ejszakat and jo ejszakat kivanok?


Schmusika

Jó éjszakát means good night while jó éjszakát kívánok means I wish (you) a good night. It is just the longer, complete form.


Patrik689852

If you wish someone good night, you should use adjective. That's 'éjszakát' instead of 'éjszaka'.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.