"Bye, good night!"

Translation:Szia, jó éjszakát!

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


Francesca10465

"Szia" can be goodbye or hello.

March 4, 2017

Olivia_uni1

Yea i dont get it szia mean a lot of different things

November 8, 2017

KleinesLicht

damn. this line in particular brings up some memories of my eramus semester in Budapest... :'(

July 12, 2016

Szofia229506

Why is "viszlát" not appropriate? Is that not "bye"?

June 28, 2018

AndyDuoHungarian

"Viszlát" does mean bye. It worked fine for me.

December 8, 2018

MaxAshton0

Joe is a cat !!

February 2, 2017

ericashelton

Yes I have heard that study tip before (with out the Joe part). Since jó is pronounced yo I have hears you is a cat instead. This is a very fun memory trick!

May 30, 2018

marismourao

I saw some Hungarian people saying "hello" for bye. Isn't "Hello, jó ejszakát!" a correct answer?

February 10, 2017

petersz_a

We don't use hello in this case. Yes, we use hello like bye but only when you leaving or say goodbye

May 10, 2018

Icharcoalz1

Better start writing notes down...

October 7, 2017

joseph.law

Always with the spelling. I want to learn this so bad.

July 13, 2016

Alyson371474

Viszontlatasra is goodbye formally so why doesnt it work?

September 24, 2018

megs.skill

A bye kifejezeskor a viszlat lenne helyes kifejezes. :)

October 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.