"Where is the airplane flying?"

Translation:Hol repül a repülőgép?

July 12, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZsofiaV

Should be possible too: Hol repül a repülő?


jzsuzsi

Yes, that is good.


RyanMeskil

Isn't this technically 'Hova' and not 'Hol'? As in 'to where'? Probably shouldn't be included until later...


mizinamo

The English sentence could mean either.

  • Where (hová) is the aeroplane flying? To Australia.
  • Where (hol) is the aeroplane flying? Over my head.

Liggliluff

When I see this English sentence, I think of where in physical space the plane is located; and it's doing the flying part. If the question was about the destination, I would either use "To where ...", "Where to ..." or "... flying to?"


Sir_Percival

How about, 'Hol a repülőgép repül?'


mizinamo

Question words (nearly always) have to be followed immediately by the verb.


brjaga

What is the difference between repülő and repülőgép?


JordanTyle6

Isn't it Hova because the plane is moving towards something. Like "Budapestbe a repülőgép repül."


Arpad737071

Yes, it is also acceptable with "Hova". (And that has even more sense to me.) But, please notice, that it is not *BudapestBE, but BudapestRE. As a general rule: For cities/towns in Hungary (and also for cities/towns in neighboring areas, which are now outside of Hungary, but belonged to Hungary in the past, and therefore have a Hungarian name.), the suffix pair "-ra"/"-re" is used. For cities/towns outside of Hungary, the suffix pair "-ba"/"-be" is used. (There are some exceptions, however. E.g. Győr and Debrecen are in Hungary, but they get the suffix "-ba"/"-be". Any city/town whose name ends with "-város", e.g. Dunaújváros, also gets the suffix "-ba"/"-be". Any city/town/village with name ending on "-hely", "-vár", "-várad", "-falva" gets the suffix "-ra"/"-re", regardless of their current or former ocation.)


MrtonPolgr

Merre száll a repülő? :)


OrlandoLasso42

What's the difference between repülő and repülőgép?


MrtonPolgr

About the same as plane vs airplane. Repülő is less formal and it can mean something else as well (flying, the participle).


tubaeuphalex

Would, "Hol van a repülógép repül?" work too?


Findil

No. Is is used in the English sentence because of the present continuous. That tense doesn't exist in Hungarian, so both present simple and present continuous translate to the one single present tense Hungarian has, which has no van in it.


Kati673185

a repül meg a száll, magyarul u. azt jelenti - a madár is száll, vagy repül


Martin828915

In a previous English sentence similar to this translation I wrote Hova and it was accepted, but I didn't check whether Hol was also accepted. To a native English speaker, the destination is implied, very rarely the position of the plane, for which you would say "Where's the plane? I can't see it" It would be great if these ambiguous sentences were cleared up!


MrtonPolgr

I think the structure is pretty suggestive here: where is the airplane, flying. It's almost tryhard at making the sentence be about location. I doubt we can do more for people to come up with "hol repül" which the intention was.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.