"Where is the airplane flying?"

Translation:Hol repül a repülőgép?

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


ZsofiaV

Should be possible too: Hol repül a repülő?

July 18, 2016

RyanMeskil

Isn't this technically 'Hova' and not 'Hol'? As in 'to where'? Probably shouldn't be included until later...

July 22, 2016

mizinamo

The English sentence could mean either.

  • Where (hová) is the aeroplane flying? To Australia.
  • Where (hol) is the aeroplane flying? Over my head.
July 23, 2016

tubaeuphalex

Would, "Hol van a repülógép repül?" work too?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

No. Is is used in the English sentence because of the present continuous. That tense doesn't exist in Hungarian, so both present simple and present continuous translate to the one single present tense Hungarian has, which has no van in it.

July 12, 2016

brjaga

What is the difference between repülő and repülőgép?

December 4, 2016

Sir_Percival

How about, 'Hol a repülőgép repül?'

November 4, 2016

mizinamo

Question words (nearly always) have to be followed immediately by the verb.

November 7, 2016

JordanTyle6

Isn't it Hova because the plane is moving towards something. Like "Budapestbe a repülőgép repül."

May 31, 2017

Arpad737071

Yes, it is also acceptable with "Hova". (And that has even more sense to me.) But, please notice, that it is not *BudapestBE, but BudapestRE. As a general rule: For cities/towns in Hungary (and also for cities/towns in neighboring areas, which are now outside of Hungary, but belonged to Hungary in the past, and therefore have a Hungarian name.), the suffix pair "-ra"/"-re" is used. For cities/towns outside of Hungary, the suffix pair "-ba"/"-be" is used. (There are some exceptions, however. E.g. Győr and Debrecen are in Hungary, but they get the suffix "-ba"/"-be". Any city/town whose name ends with "-város", e.g. Dunaújváros, also gets the suffix "-ba"/"-be". Any city/town/village with name ending on "-hely", "-vár", "-várad", "-falva" gets the suffix "-ra"/"-re", regardless of their current or former ocation.)

February 3, 2019

Magyarul1

This translation is what I thought - I was marked wrong and told plane was repulo, when the dictionary says it is a pilot.

September 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.