Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are famous people on the other ship ,too."

Translation:A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Jagger05
Jagger05

"A másik hajón is híres emberek vannak" is still good.

2 years ago

Evolita
Evolita

Of course, you're right, but those other versions should be listed as acceptable ones as well.

2 years ago

Evolita
Evolita

"Vannak hires emberek a másik hajón is" is just as good - as a matter of fact even better than the one you gave. Thanks! Remember, there are multiple solutions to one translation puzzle.

2 years ago

AmyHenwood

I am so confused with the word order in this section (and in "choices")! I feel like I'm never going to understand it! :(

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

The problem is not the word order itself but the beta phase of that course, which is still not fed enough with correct Solutions.

The hungarian language does not have such a fixed word order as the english one has. Important is the place in front of the verb: the word, which is placed there, gets a special emphasis in the sentence.

There is one exception: parts of the sentence, that are followed by "is" can't be emphasised.

So the hungarian sentence can be built these ways, too.

A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek. (no special emphasis, the other ship is just mentioned first)

A másik hajón is híres emberek vannak. (emphasis on "famous people", while the other ship is mentioned first)

Híres emberek a másik hajón is vannak . (no special emphasis, the famous people are mentioned first and than the other ship)

Híres emberek vannak a másik hajón is . (emphasis on "famous people")

Vannak a másik hajón is híres emberek. (no special emphasis)

Vannak híres emberek a másik hajón is. (no special emphasis)

1 year ago

AmyHenwood

Thank you for that! Thats really helpful! I think my confusion comes from the fact that I put the words in the "wrong" order, and when I ask my Hungarian boyfriend how to say the sentence (to test if this course is giving me the correct answer - because I know it's still in it's early stages), he says it exactly how the course says. Then when I ask him why it's in that order he says "I don't know... it just is!" Haha! You'd think having a native Hungarian living with you would help... clearly it doesn't! Hehehe

1 year ago

Evolita
Evolita

Or "Hires emberek vannak a masik hajon is." sounds good to me...

2 years ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

I know the rule, that in hungarian the word "is" has to be put behind the part of the sentence, which is meant. But how should i identify that part, when the english word "too" has always to be put at the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

Evolita
Evolita

Hires emberek vannak a masik hajon is. or A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek - are both alright. In English "too" can come right after the word it refers to but mostly placed at the end. I too want to go with you - I want to go with you too. To be honest, I had trouble with figuring out what the "too" refers too sometimes. I think the best is to see the context.

2 years ago

Patricia460976

Actually, "too" can come in the middle of an English sentence. Example: "I, too, am often frustrated by Duo's lack of good grammar."

10 months ago

AndresCollinucci

What about "a másik hajón híres emberek is vannak" ?

2 years ago

Jagger05
Jagger05

I think in this case the English sentece would be more appropriate like this: "There are also famous people on the other ship."

2 years ago

egreleso
egreleso

That means something different.

1 year ago