"There are famous people on the other ship ,too."

Translation:A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


Jagger05

"A másik hajón is híres emberek vannak" is still good.

July 16, 2016

Evolita

Of course, you're right, but those other versions should be listed as acceptable ones as well.

July 16, 2016

Evolita

"Vannak hires emberek a másik hajón is" is just as good - as a matter of fact even better than the one you gave. Thanks! Remember, there are multiple solutions to one translation puzzle.

July 12, 2016

AmyHenwood

I am so confused with the word order in this section (and in "choices")! I feel like I'm never going to understand it! :(

January 15, 2017

Andreas305

The problem is not the word order itself but the beta phase of that course, which is still not fed enough with correct Solutions.

The hungarian language does not have such a fixed word order as the english one has. Important is the place in front of the verb: the word, which is placed there, gets a special emphasis in the sentence.

There is one exception: parts of the sentence, that are followed by "is" can't be emphasised.

So the hungarian sentence can be built these ways, too.

A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek. (no special emphasis, the other ship is just mentioned first)

A másik hajón is híres emberek vannak. (emphasis on "famous people", while the other ship is mentioned first)

Híres emberek a másik hajón is vannak . (no special emphasis, the famous people are mentioned first and than the other ship)

Híres emberek vannak a másik hajón is . (emphasis on "famous people")

Vannak a másik hajón is híres emberek. (no special emphasis)

Vannak híres emberek a másik hajón is. (no special emphasis)

January 16, 2017

AmyHenwood

Thank you for that! Thats really helpful! I think my confusion comes from the fact that I put the words in the "wrong" order, and when I ask my Hungarian boyfriend how to say the sentence (to test if this course is giving me the correct answer - because I know it's still in it's early stages), he says it exactly how the course says. Then when I ask him why it's in that order he says "I don't know... it just is!" Haha! You'd think having a native Hungarian living with you would help... clearly it doesn't! Hehehe

January 16, 2017

Evolita

Or "Hires emberek vannak a masik hajon is." sounds good to me...

July 15, 2016

Andreas305

I know the rule, that in hungarian the word "is" has to be put behind the part of the sentence, which is meant. But how should i identify that part, when the english word "too" has always to be put at the end of the sentence?

August 8, 2016

Evolita

Hires emberek vannak a masik hajon is. or A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek - are both alright. In English "too" can come right after the word it refers to but mostly placed at the end. I too want to go with you - I want to go with you too. To be honest, I had trouble with figuring out what the "too" refers too sometimes. I think the best is to see the context.

August 8, 2016

Patricia460976

Actually, "too" can come in the middle of an English sentence. Example: "I, too, am often frustrated by Duo's lack of good grammar."

November 22, 2017

AndresCollinucci

What about "a másik hajón híres emberek is vannak" ?

September 3, 2016

Jagger05

I think in this case the English sentece would be more appropriate like this: "There are also famous people on the other ship."

September 3, 2016

egreleso

That means something different.

October 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.