1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There are famous people on t…

"There are famous people on the other ship ,too."

Translation:A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek.

July 12, 2016

20 Comments


Jagger05

"A másik hajón is híres emberek vannak" is still good.


Evolita

Of course, you're right, but those other versions should be listed as acceptable ones as well.


AmyHenwood

I am so confused with the word order in this section (and in "choices")! I feel like I'm never going to understand it! :(


Andreas305

The problem is not the word order itself but the beta phase of that course, which is still not fed enough with correct Solutions.

The hungarian language does not have such a fixed word order as the english one has. Important is the place in front of the verb: the word, which is placed there, gets a special emphasis in the sentence.

There is one exception: parts of the sentence, that are followed by "is" can't be emphasised.

So the hungarian sentence can be built these ways, too.

A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek. (no special emphasis, the other ship is just mentioned first)

A másik hajón is híres emberek vannak. (emphasis on "famous people", while the other ship is mentioned first)

Híres emberek a másik hajón is vannak . (no special emphasis, the famous people are mentioned first and than the other ship)

Híres emberek vannak a másik hajón is . (emphasis on "famous people")

Vannak a másik hajón is híres emberek. (no special emphasis)

Vannak híres emberek a másik hajón is. (no special emphasis)


AmyHenwood

Thank you for that! Thats really helpful! I think my confusion comes from the fact that I put the words in the "wrong" order, and when I ask my Hungarian boyfriend how to say the sentence (to test if this course is giving me the correct answer - because I know it's still in it's early stages), he says it exactly how the course says. Then when I ask him why it's in that order he says "I don't know... it just is!" Haha! You'd think having a native Hungarian living with you would help... clearly it doesn't! Hehehe


Joanna353780

I have the very same problem here


JohnWeber786406

There's more to it. I completely forgot to put vannak in - it has to be in because location is referenced. We need to know more of these rules because the tops are not enough in a lot of these areas.

I never would have known to type A másik hajón first.


JereArmen

But: "Híres emberek vannak is a másik hajón" doesn't work?


jzsuzsi
Mod

that does not work.

"is" is after the part it refers to.

híres emberek is .... famous people too, and other people too

A másik hajón is .... on the other boat too, and on this boat too

vannak is ... they are being, and also not being? they are being and also playing?

I usually give the advice: do not put "is" after the verb on Duolingo. In 99% of the cases, that's not the meaning we are looking for.


JereArmen

OK, I think I've got it. (Don't put "is" after the verb, don't put "is" after the verb, don't put ...) ;-) Thank you!


Evolita

"Vannak hires emberek a másik hajón is" is just as good - as a matter of fact even better than the one you gave. Thanks! Remember, there are multiple solutions to one translation puzzle.


Evolita

Or "Hires emberek vannak a masik hajon is." sounds good to me...


Andreas305

I know the rule, that in hungarian the word "is" has to be put behind the part of the sentence, which is meant. But how should i identify that part, when the english word "too" has always to be put at the end of the sentence?


Patricia460976

Actually, "too" can come in the middle of an English sentence. Example: "I, too, am often frustrated by Duo's lack of good grammar."


Evolita

Hires emberek vannak a masik hajon is. or A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek - are both alright. In English "too" can come right after the word it refers to but mostly placed at the end. I too want to go with you - I want to go with you too. To be honest, I had trouble with figuring out what the "too" refers too sometimes. I think the best is to see the context.


AndresCollinucci

What about "a másik hajón híres emberek is vannak" ?


Jagger05

I think in this case the English sentece would be more appropriate like this: "There are also famous people on the other ship."


egreleso

That means something different.


JohnWeber786406

I am just surprised that people knew to put "A másik hájon" first.

That choices section needs reworked. I had to have put that comment in at least twice. This example ruined my perfect score for the first lesson - it was the last of the 17!


jzsuzsi
Mod

These are all accepted solutions:

A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek.

A másik hajón híres emberek is vannak.

A másik hajón is híres emberek vannak.

A másik hajón vannak híres emberek is.

Híres emberek a másik hajón is vannak.

Híres emberek is vannak a másik hajón.

Híres emberek vannak a másik hajón is.

Vannak a másik hajón is híres emberek.

Vannak híres emberek a másik hajón is.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.