"I want Hungarian ones, old ones."

Translation:Magyarokat kérek, régieket.

July 12, 2016

11 Comments


mjs2019

I was so proud of myself for remembering all of the right vocabulary, and then I forgot to use the accusative. Partial credit?

July 21, 2016

flash_bangs

Can i not use akarok instead of kérek? I know its "ruder" but technically it should be correct?

July 28, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it should be accepted.

July 29, 2016

ExDuoUser

Yes, in this case "akarok" should be accepted as the default translation. In every case the dictionary meaning of a word should enjoy priority, unless a word has an entirely different meaning as part of a particular expression.

September 24, 2016

WinningFields

What is with "Én magyarokat kérek, régieket!" ?

July 26, 2016

Shamarth

Should be accepted.

July 29, 2016

Somehowidito

What about "Kérek magyarokat, régieket." ? Is the word order here a big deal?

July 12, 2016

Shamarth

Your sentence, while grammatically correct, doesn't sound very natural.

July 12, 2016

vvsey

It is all about context.

July 17, 2016

guntunge

Spoken, "I want" hmmm, what do I want ... "Hungarian ones" and of course "old ones". ?

Why isn't it régiket? We end in a vowel, but still add a vowel? The same happened somewhere with a word ending in ű, I think nagyszerűek.

With accusative I know the exception rule that sometimes vowels are not added. Lány, lányok but lányt. But here we add vowels for "no reason".

October 6, 2018

SusanRankin1

Throw me a parade I got it right first try no hints YAY

March 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.