1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I want Hungarian ones, old o…

"I want Hungarian ones, old ones."

Translation:Magyarokat kérek, régieket.

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


mjs2019

I was so proud of myself for remembering all of the right vocabulary, and then I forgot to use the accusative. Partial credit?


flash_bangs

Can i not use akarok instead of kérek? I know its "ruder" but technically it should be correct?


Shamarth

Yes, it should be accepted.


ExDuoUser

Yes, in this case "akarok" should be accepted as the default translation. In every case the dictionary meaning of a word should enjoy priority, unless a word has an entirely different meaning as part of a particular expression.


WinningFields

What is with "Én magyarokat kérek, régieket!" ?


Shamarth

Should be accepted.


ExDuoUser

"Kérek" would be wrong here, as it means "I ask for" rather than "I want". Unless the context is specified in a way that calls for a different translation, the default meaning of "I want" is "akarok", "I ask for" or "I request" means "kérek" and "I would like" means "szeretnék".


Somehowidito

What about "Kérek magyarokat, régieket." ? Is the word order here a big deal?


Shamarth

Your sentence, while grammatically correct, doesn't sound very natural.


vvsey

It is all about context.


guntunge

Spoken, "I want" hmmm, what do I want ... "Hungarian ones" and of course "old ones". ?

Why isn't it régiket? We end in a vowel, but still add a vowel? The same happened somewhere with a word ending in ű, I think nagyszerűek.

With accusative I know the exception rule that sometimes vowels are not added. Lány, lányok but lányt. But here we add vowels for "no reason".


MrtonPolgr

This is the most common pattern with adjectives.


SusanRankin1

Throw me a parade I got it right first try no hints YAY


AlexPhysique

what is wrong with idősek?


Harga

It can be good. For example when you want to build an "old boy's team" (Magyarokat kérek, időseket.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.