1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איפה כל השחקנים שלכם?"

"איפה כל השחקנים שלכם?"

Translation:Where are all of your actors?

July 12, 2016

12 Comments


a.feld_

Wait players and actors are the same word? Is it the same rule for female players and actresses too?


Dov360473

"players" and "actors" are interchangeable, but "players" is used more in the context of a stage performance, ie, they act out a play.


Snommelp

If this is translated "players," would that be as in players on a team, or only the less common synonym for actors?


BarakSaltz

It could be "players" in the sense of board game players.


D.EstherNJ

Would this be pronounced "Eifó kol hasakhqaním shelakhém"?


YardenNB

Yes, but stressing the last syllable in /eifo/ is extremely formal. Much more common to stress the first.


Shlomo175725

Could it also mean sports players


dplass1968

I got tagged for not saying 'of'. It's actually better in English to not say "all of"...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.