1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati nem hall."

"Kati nem hall."

Translation:Kati does not hear.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


plutonyum80

I put "Kati does not hear", which was marked wrong; correct answers are "Kati can not hear" and "Kati can't hear." Is this actually incorrect or just not a duo-approved answer yet? I thought that "Kati can not xxx" would be "Kati nem tud xxx."


AndrsBrny
Mod

Accepted now!


franzama

"Kati is not hearing?"... Gosh! This course is full of bugs!!


AndrsBrny
Mod

It's the beta! And we're very grateful to you guys for helping us fix it!


Joe246011

"kati is not hearing" still wrong on the 19/08/2020 I just reported that


MrtonPolgr

I think that's actually intentional - state verbs used in the progressive isn't standard English.


mbgreen11

Is there a different verb for "listening"? I put "Kati is not listening." Is there a better way to say this in Hungarian? Thanks!


AndrsBrny
Mod

Hey, for Kati is not listening we would use Kati nem hallgat. As you can tell, the verb hallgat includes hall. Though people don't necessarily think of it that way these days, hallgat very literally would mean something like hear again and again. But that's just a side note.

Wiktionary summarises the differences between hear and listen like this:

“To hear represents automatic, unconscious, or passive perception of sound, while listen generally represents intentional, conscious, or purposeful use of the sense of hearing.” (from: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/listen#English)

The same holds for Hungarian, where hall corresponds to hear and hallgat to listen. For example, when you are walking down the street and you hear music coming from a bar, you'd use hall. But when you stop and listen to it consciously, you'd use hallgat.


mbgreen11

Thanks! I recognize the difference between the two terms, I just don't use the phrase that someone "hears" very often and automatically substituted the more common expression of "someone is listening." But your explanation was very useful for remembering both and their Hungarian terms.


hirschhs

Ok but Kati is not hearing is pretty illogical! Given that you have no control over that sense. Kati can't hear or doesn't hear might be better.


sheepishangel

In English it's more normal to say "Kati can't hear" than "Kati doesn't hear". Duo now accepts this translation.


Patricia460976

Could this imply that Kati is deaf?


MrtonPolgr

Yep, quite a logical thought.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.