"Kati nem hall."

Translation:Kati does not hear.

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


plutonyum80

I put "Kati does not hear", which was marked wrong; correct answers are "Kati can not hear" and "Kati can't hear." Is this actually incorrect or just not a duo-approved answer yet? I thought that "Kati can not xxx" would be "Kati nem tud xxx."

July 12, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

Accepted now!

August 6, 2016

mbgreen11

Is there a different verb for "listening"? I put "Kati is not listening." Is there a better way to say this in Hungarian? Thanks!

October 26, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

Hey, for Kati is not listening we would use Kati nem hallgat. As you can tell, the verb hallgat includes hall. Though people don't necessarily think of it that way these days, hallgat very literally would mean something like hear again and again. But that's just a side note.

Wiktionary summarises the differences between hear and listen like this:

“To hear represents automatic, unconscious, or passive perception of sound, while listen generally represents intentional, conscious, or purposeful use of the sense of hearing.” (from: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/listen#English)

The same holds for Hungarian, where hall corresponds to hear and hallgat to listen. For example, when you are walking down the street and you hear music coming from a bar, you'd use hall. But when you stop and listen to it consciously, you'd use hallgat.

October 26, 2016

mbgreen11

Thanks! I recognize the difference between the two terms, I just don't use the phrase that someone "hears" very often and automatically substituted the more common expression of "someone is listening." But your explanation was very useful for remembering both and their Hungarian terms.

October 27, 2016

hirschhs

Ok but Kati is not hearing is pretty illogical! Given that you have no control over that sense. Kati can't hear or doesn't hear might be better.

April 13, 2017

franzama

"Kati is not hearing?"... Gosh! This course is full of bugs!!

August 12, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

It's the beta! And we're very grateful to you guys for helping us fix it!

August 13, 2016

Patricia460976

Could this imply that Kati is deaf?

September 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.