"Zsuzsa is waiting for teachers now."

Translation:Zsuzsa most tanárokat vár.

July 12, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Innherz

Why is "Zsusa tanárokat most var" not accepted?


andrew21594

Because you misspelt "Zsusza". Strangely easy to type the name incorrectly on an English-layout keyboard. Annoying that we get marked down for mis-typing names.


Schmusika

not Zsusza, it is correctly Zsuzsa (short form of Zsuzsanna /Susanne). Zs and sz are easy to mix up. It is the same e.g. in the Finnish course, a mistake in a name and the answer is wrong.


Evolita

"Zsuzsa most tanárokra var" ugyanolyan jo. My answer was just as good, IMO


CsillaG895765

Yes, you can report it with the flag.


AmineHadji1

Why is "Zsuzsa tanárokat most vár" incorrect? Do we have to place tanárokat just before the verb?


_ILearn

"Zsuzsa most a tanárokat vár" is so incorrect. "Zsuzsa most a tanárokat várja" or "Zsuzss most a tanárokra vár" is grammarly correct, please correct this.


Evolita

"Zsuzsa most tanárokra var" ugyanolyan jo. My answer was just as good, IMO


JoshuaCell2

Why is Most tanárokat Zsuzsa vár ungrammatical? Is it the placement of most?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.