Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ez egy nagy pályaudvar."

Translation:This is a big railway station.

2 years ago

7 Comments


lou_s2
lou_s2

I think it should be accepted without "railway" too

2 years ago

bdori
bdori

If I hear pályaudvar I first think of a railway station but the bus station is called "autóbusz-pályaudvar" or "buszpályaudvar" (or autóbusz-állomás). So I think it is a good translation without railway.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

When I hear "station", I first think of a railway station :D

If you don't qualify it, it's likely to be a train station rather than a bus station or some other station.

2 years ago

JFORD574

I think that I will never in my life be able to pronounce this word. :P

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Soon you will be laughing at this statement. :P

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

It is easier when you realize that the 'ly' is not really two separate letters, but a digraph representing a very easy sound for English speakers -- English 'y' (or Hungarian 'j')

1 year ago

imnotveryc1
imnotveryc1

Pa (as in pal) ----- yeah (but the -eah sounds more like -aah) ----- ud (the u as in under) ----- var (like variety (when it's pronounced veriety) and the r is rolled)

10 months ago