"Ez egy nagy pályaudvar."

Translation:This is a big railway station.

July 12, 2016

8 Comments


lou_s2

I think it should be accepted without "railway" too

July 12, 2016

bdori

If I hear pályaudvar I first think of a railway station but the bus station is called "autóbusz-pályaudvar" or "buszpályaudvar" (or autóbusz-állomás). So I think it is a good translation without railway.

July 12, 2016

mizinamo

When I hear "station", I first think of a railway station :D

If you don't qualify it, it's likely to be a train station rather than a bus station or some other station.

July 13, 2016

JFORD574

I think that I will never in my life be able to pronounce this word. :P

November 2, 2016

Shamarth

Soon you will be laughing at this statement. :P

November 2, 2016

ion1122

It is easier when you realize that the 'ly' is not really two separate letters, but a digraph representing a very easy sound for English speakers -- English 'y' (or Hungarian 'j')

June 3, 2017

imnotveryc1

Pa (as in pal) ----- yeah (but the -eah sounds more like -aah) ----- ud (the u as in under) ----- var (like variety (when it's pronounced veriety) and the r is rolled)

December 14, 2017

AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy nagy pályaudvar" by "... one big railway station" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?

December 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.