"Ez egy nagy pályaudvar."

Translation:This is a big railway station.

July 12, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lou_s2

I think it should be accepted without "railway" too


bdori

If I hear pályaudvar I first think of a railway station but the bus station is called "autóbusz-pályaudvar" or "buszpályaudvar" (or autóbusz-állomás). So I think it is a good translation without railway.


mizinamo

When I hear "station", I first think of a railway station :D

If you don't qualify it, it's likely to be a train station rather than a bus station or some other station.


JFORD574

I think that I will never in my life be able to pronounce this word. :P


Findil

Soon you will be laughing at this statement. :P


ion1122

It is easier when you realize that the 'ly' is not really two separate letters, but a digraph representing a very easy sound for English speakers -- English 'y' (or Hungarian 'j')


SylviaSher

I think "train station" should be acceptable.


fmk64

Currently the following are accepted:

This is a [big/large] [railway/rail/railroad/train/] station. It is a [large/big] [railway/railroad/train/] station.


NickiStage

I actually typed "large" and it wasn't accepted.


AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy nagy pályaudvar" by "... one big railway station" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?


AlaaSaif10

Here "egy" works as an indefinite article, like "a" and "an" in English


MrtonPolgr

Well, it just doesn't sound very reasonable to state about a definite thing that it is one instance of it's kind. :D Of course the amount is strongly implied but I don't think you'd ever emphasize that it's one, in a sentence like this.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.