"זה חי!"

Translation:It is alive!

July 12, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

Zzitt... zzzapp... it's ALIVE! Thank you, Gene Wilder ז'ל.


Mazzorano

That was indeed the reference... way before he passed away.


Albur_Godwin

I thought it was a reference to the original 1931 Frankenstein film, as meirzev said. It would have been hard to tell otherwise.


David.Gonzalez.G

עם ישראל חי!! ⛤


es58_1

I wrote: "it's living" was not accepted?


Theresa754142

I think “it’s living” should be accepted, because חי khai is both an adjective meaning “alive” and a verb meaning “living” (not residing).

So even though I think that the Duolingo course creators were thinking of an adjective from the Frankenstein film, “living” should not be rejected because it’s a valid translation.


Hadassah277241

It lives was also not accepted.


YardenNB

In what context would it work in English?


YardenNB

In what context would it work in English, though?


Theresa754142

“Why did you buy another plant? After a month in your house they always die off.”

“It’s living just fine.” >:(

In this case, if the skeptic had said “...they’re always dead”, then the ordinary response would be “It’s alive.”


YardenNB

I see. In this context I wouldn't use זה חי in Hebrew, but הוא חי. But I guess a context can be found for "it's living" <-> זה חי.


MoriaGandi

can חי also be used as a noun meaning "it's life"? or is that only with the word "חיים"


Pumbush

No. "life" is Hayim


PennyFore

What about "this lives"? Isn't that the same as "it's alive"?


Dov360473

"It's alive!" is a quote from a movie, "Young Frankenstein", with Gene Wilder. So, while "this lives" may connote the same thing, it wouldn't resonate the same with those who know the movie. See Mazzorano, above.


PennyFore

Aware of this. But it should be an acceptable translation, because it's correct and there are situations (albeit few) where you would use it. For instance, you forget to water your plants, they shrivel up and die, but as you get rid of them you discover one green sappling. "Hey," you say, "this lives!"


Dov360473

Yes, I agree. Hope you reported it.


7azaqEl

Imho I suppose it'd be correct, but it wouldn't be as good of a translation because "this lives" isn't as commonly used as "it's alive" and therefore sounds awkward.


raymondVog

Colin Clive 1931:'It's alive'!


LilAndr3w

עם ישראל חי

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.