1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה חי!"

"זה חי!"

Translation:It is alive!

July 12, 2016

8 Comments


Dov360473

Zzitt... zzzapp... it's ALIVE! Thank you, Gene Wilder ז'ל.


Mazzorano

That was indeed the reference... way before he passed away.


David.Gonzalez.G

עם ישראל חי!! ⛤


MoriaPoot

can חי also be used as a noun meaning "it's life"? or is that only with the word "חיים"


Pumbush

No. "life" is Hayim


raymondVog

Colin Clive 1931:'It's alive'!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.