"זה חי!"

Translation:It is alive!

July 12, 2016

10 Comments


Dov360473

Zzitt... zzzapp... it's ALIVE! Thank you, Gene Wilder ז'ל.

September 6, 2016

Mazzorano

That was indeed the reference... way before he passed away.

September 6, 2016

David.Gonzalez.G

עם ישראל חי!! ⛤

August 29, 2017

MoriaPoot

can חי also be used as a noun meaning "it's life"? or is that only with the word "חיים"

July 12, 2016

Pumbush

No. "life" is Hayim

July 12, 2016

PennyFore

What about "this lives"? Isn't that the same as "it's alive"?

September 16, 2016

7azaqEl

Imho I suppose it'd be correct, but it wouldn't be as good of a translation because "this lives" isn't as commonly used as "it's alive" and therefore sounds awkward.

January 3, 2017

Dov360473

"It's alive!" is a quote from a movie, "Young Frankenstein", with Gene Wilder. So, while "this lives" may connote the same thing, it wouldn't resonate the same with those who know the movie. See Mazzorano, above.

January 4, 2017

PennyFore

Aware of this. But it should be an acceptable translation, because it's correct and there are situations (albeit few) where you would use it. For instance, you forget to water your plants, they shrivel up and die, but as you get rid of them you discover one green sappling. "Hey," you say, "this lives!"

January 4, 2017

Dov360473

Yes, I agree. Hope you reported it.

January 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.