"Send me an angel!"

Translation:שלח לי מלאך!

July 12, 2016

9 Comments


TalReich

Just a note: This says send me an angel in a female form, but also relates to male

Male: Shlah li malah

Female: Shlehi li malah

Just so you know :) Shalom

December 3, 2016

synp

The female form in Shil-hi.

May 3, 2017

airelibre

That's the correct form. But using the future as an imperative is very common, and the initial ת in תשלחי tishlekhi often isn't pronounced clearly, so it becomes more like t'shlehi or 'shlekhi.

May 4, 2017

synp

I'm aware of that, but this is getting uncomfortably close to teaching ESL students "ain't", "y'all" and the quotative be-like.

Using "תשלחי" instead of "שילחי" is common enough that it should be (disdainfully) mentioned. Shlehi takes this a step too far.

May 4, 2017

airelibre

Of course, the course itself doesn't teach this, and it only mentions the use of the future as an imperative in the tips and notes, but I'm sure it would be interesting for anyone intrigued enough to read the comments and who wants to delve deeper into the language.

Also, quotative "be like" might be new, and hence disliked by language conservatives, but it does serve a useful purpose: It allows you to say more or less what someone said without having to give a direct quote, and it's more direct than "S/he said something like...". I like it, but yeah, I wouldn't be able to use it in an essay, let's say.

May 4, 2017

synp

We got a Hebrew equivalent...

So Tal is like "female is Shlehi" and I'm like "no, it's shil-hi" and you're like "yeah, but people pronounce it like that", and I'm like "Dude! that ain't cool".

אז טל עושה ״בנקבה זה שְלֶחִי״, אז עשיתי לו ״לא, זה שִלְחִי״, אז ׳תה עושה לי ״כן, אבל ככה זה אנשים בולעים ת׳הברות״, אז עשיתי לך ״בן אדם! לא לעניין״

May 4, 2017

airelibre

Haha, yes exactly. :-)

May 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.