1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למרות כל זה, אני שמח."

"למרות כל זה, אני שמח."

Translation:Despite all this, I am happy.

July 12, 2016

21 Comments


JessicaDellEra

We don't use "of" after "despite." You could say "In spite of all this..."


a.feld_

Shouldn't "Despite it all, I am happy" be accepted? Considering the ambiguity of זה meaning that/it as well as this?


sam.eckmann

In this particular case, no. Despite it all would be למרות הכל.


firerosearien

Could it not also be "despite every thing?"


Hamutaltul

I disagree with @NaftaliFri1, the general meaning of the sentence is the same, but "Despite all this", "Despite all of this" and "In spite of all this" are much more accurate translation (because "despite every thing" is "למרות הכל" "while the examples means "למרות כל זה")


tsuj1g1r1

To elaborate on your point: "Despite all of this" implies you're referring specifically to what you just said, whereas "despite everything" keeps it more open-ended. Still, while I agree that it is a more accurate translation, this is a Hebrew course, not one of semantics, after all, and this sentence does come void of context, so we want to make the experience as focused for the learner as possible. If somebody translates it to "everything", they obviously understand the sentence and should not be penalised.


sylgua

What is The correction answer?


zulu734872

what about "in spite of it all" guys? the little green owl rejected it.


JimCopelan1

Does למרות ever have gender changes or is it always למרות?


IngeborgHa14

Well, לַמְרוֹת is originally the contracted form (לְהַמְרוֹת -> לַמְרוֹת) of the infinitive of the Hiphil הִמְרַה to defy, which is used in Is 3.8 לשונם ומעלליהם אל יהוה למרות עני כבודו their tongue and their acts are against YHWH, defying the eyes of his glory. But having become a preposition now, it can only be followed by a noun (בָּא רַק לִפְנֵי שֵׁם), not a suffixed prononun.


Joshua653253

Woah, a rare case where the English and Hebrew sentences have the same words and word order.


Theresa754142

It seems rare to you? It seems to me that modern Hebrew follows English word order to an amazing degree, except for adjectives and possessives and probably a lot of other things we’ll learn later but these two come to mind now.

Try Japanese for a mind-boggling difference. “When I arrived at the store” word order is I am store to arrived time.


YardenNB

If it weren't for this itching "am"...


BrunoCatMa

I wrtited there a "still" and it was incorrect... "I am still happy" this is more reasonable...


IngeborgHa14

Not necessarily. Maybe a person learns through hardships happiness in what they have. You would need an עֲדַיִן still in the Hebrew sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.