"למרות כל זה, אני שמח."

Translation:Despite all this, I am happy.

July 12, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessicaDellEra

We don't use "of" after "despite." You could say "In spite of all this..."


Theresa754142

Lamrot kol ze, ani sameakh.


Aaron536616

Context: coronavirus 2020/21


a.feld_

Shouldn't "Despite it all, I am happy" be accepted? Considering the ambiguity of זה meaning that/it as well as this?


sam.eckmann

In this particular case, no. Despite it all would be למרות הכל.


NaftaliFri1

accepted for me


firerosearien

Could it not also be "despite every thing?"


Hamutaltul

I disagree with @NaftaliFri1, the general meaning of the sentence is the same, but "Despite all this", "Despite all of this" and "In spite of all this" are much more accurate translation (because "despite every thing" is "למרות הכל" "while the examples means "למרות כל זה")


tsuj1g1r1

To elaborate on your point: "Despite all of this" implies you're referring specifically to what you just said, whereas "despite everything" keeps it more open-ended. Still, while I agree that it is a more accurate translation, this is a Hebrew course, not one of semantics, after all, and this sentence does come void of context, so we want to make the experience as focused for the learner as possible. If somebody translates it to "everything", they obviously understand the sentence and should not be penalised.


ThomBoye

Mnemonic: Despite this, Lamb wrote, "למרות"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.