"למרות כל זה, אני שמח."

Translation:Despite all this, I am happy.

July 12, 2016

13 Comments


JessicaDellEra

We don't use "of" after "despite." You could say "In spite of all this..."

January 30, 2017

a.feld_

Shouldn't "Despite it all, I am happy" be accepted? Considering the ambiguity of זה meaning that/it as well as this?

July 12, 2016

sam.eckmann

In this particular case, no. Despite it all would be למרות הכל.

July 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

accepted for me

August 9, 2016

firerosearien

Could it not also be "despite every thing?"

August 4, 2016

Hamutaltul

I disagree with @NaftaliFri1, the general meaning of the sentence is the same, but "Despite all this", "Despite all of this" and "In spite of all this" are much more accurate translation (because "despite every thing" is "למרות הכל" "while the examples means "למרות כל זה")

February 23, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

To elaborate on your point: "Despite all of this" implies you're referring specifically to what you just said, whereas "despite everything" keeps it more open-ended. Still, while I agree that it is a more accurate translation, this is a Hebrew course, not one of semantics, after all, and this sentence does come void of context, so we want to make the experience as focused for the learner as possible. If somebody translates it to "everything", they obviously understand the sentence and should not be penalised.

October 17, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Yes

August 9, 2016

sylgua

What is The correction answer?

July 3, 2017

zulu734872

what about "in spite of it all" guys? the little green owl rejected it.

March 11, 2018

JimCopelan1

Does למרות ever have gender changes or is it always למרות?

June 20, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, לַמְרוֹת is originally the contracted form (לְהַמְרוֹת -> לַמְרוֹת) of the infinitive of the Hiphil הִמְרַה to defy, which is used in Is 3.8 לשונם ומעלליהם אל יהוה למרות עני כבודו their tongue and their acts are against YHWH, defying the eyes of his glory. But having become a preposition now, it can only be followed by a noun (בָּא רַק לִפְנֵי שֵׁם), not a suffixed prononun.

April 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.