"There is no restaurant here."

Translation:Itt nincs étterem.

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


RobertEddy

What's the difference between an étterem and a vendéglő?

May 6, 2017

guntunge

Hungarian / German / English

etterem / Restaurant / restaurant
vendeglo / Gasthaus-Gaststätte / ~inn

The differences are blurry. Maybe more blurry than restaurant-inn?

I think etterem + hotel, vendeglo + panzio are the terms for places that offer food and lodging.

Some places are called csarda and those should serve traditional Hungarian dishes and have tons of paprika hanging all over the place.

October 4, 2018

tubaeuphalex

When do you use "nincs" versus "ez nem"?

July 12, 2016

bdori

"Ez" means "this", so "ez nem" means "this is not": Ez nem étterem. = This is not a restaurant.

July 12, 2016

Ishana92

how about itt nem vs itt nincs?

July 27, 2016

bdori

"nem" is always before the negated word.

Itt nem étterem van (hanem mozi). = There is not a restaurant here (but a cinema). - the restaurant is negated

Az étterem nem itt van (hanem máshol). = The restaurant is not here (but somewhere else). - here is negated

Itt nincs étterem. = There is no restaurant here. (Literally: Here is not restaurant.) - the verb is is negated

(I'm not sure if my English translations are correct and show the differences. Native speakers?)

July 27, 2016

Shamarth

nincs substitutes "nem van"

In the positive sentence "Ez egy étterem", van is omitted, so it can't become "nem van" when negated, consequently you don't use nincs.

July 12, 2016

BrandonSze3

I dont know what a vendéglő is. First time ive encountered it in this lesson and I'm on my like 5th refresher

May 5, 2017

Martybet

'nincs itt étterem' ....can anyone tell me what would be wrong with this interpretation? Thank you

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

Nothing, it's correct. :)

July 19, 2016

Martybet

Thank you Sham

July 20, 2016

pingo.il

I can't find "étterem" in the list of words to choose for this sentence, only "vendéglő". What's that?

February 7, 2017

Suzanna782918

There is a glitch --- none of the choices are accepted as correct

January 12, 2017

EmaZim

Why is incorrect to use "ott" for english "there" in this sentence?

October 4, 2016

stuart.hol2

Samd as pingo.il, I didn't have etterem in my list, a word I recognise from visiting Budapest but not the other one. Had to guess (and got it wrong).

March 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.