1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is no restaurant here."

"There is no restaurant here."

Translation:Itt nincs étterem.

July 12, 2016

16 Comments


RobertEddy

What's the difference between an étterem and a vendéglő?


guntunge

Hungarian / German / English

etterem / Restaurant / restaurant
vendeglo / Gasthaus-Gaststätte / ~inn

The differences are blurry. Maybe more blurry than restaurant-inn?

I think etterem + hotel, vendeglo + panzio are the terms for places that offer food and lodging.

Some places are called csarda and those should serve traditional Hungarian dishes and have tons of paprika hanging all over the place.


tubaeuphalex

When do you use "nincs" versus "ez nem"?


bdori

"Ez" means "this", so "ez nem" means "this is not": Ez nem étterem. = This is not a restaurant.


Ishana92

how about itt nem vs itt nincs?


bdori

"nem" is always before the negated word.

Itt nem étterem van (hanem mozi). = There is not a restaurant here (but a cinema). - the restaurant is negated

Az étterem nem itt van (hanem máshol). = The restaurant is not here (but somewhere else). - here is negated

Itt nincs étterem. = There is no restaurant here. (Literally: Here is not restaurant.) - the verb is is negated

(I'm not sure if my English translations are correct and show the differences. Native speakers?)


Shamarth

nincs substitutes "nem van"

In the positive sentence "Ez egy étterem", van is omitted, so it can't become "nem van" when negated, consequently you don't use nincs.


BrandonSze3

I dont know what a vendéglő is. First time ive encountered it in this lesson and I'm on my like 5th refresher


Martybet

'nincs itt étterem' ....can anyone tell me what would be wrong with this interpretation? Thank you


Shamarth

Nothing, it's correct. :)


Martybet

Thank you Sham


pingo.il

I can't find "étterem" in the list of words to choose for this sentence, only "vendéglő". What's that?


EmaZim

Why is incorrect to use "ott" for english "there" in this sentence?


MrtonPolgr

"There is" is a phrase here, meaning something like "exists"


Suzanna782918

There is a glitch --- none of the choices are accepted as correct


stuart.hol2

Samd as pingo.il, I didn't have etterem in my list, a word I recognise from visiting Budapest but not the other one. Had to guess (and got it wrong).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.