"Gorffen"

Translation:To finish

July 12, 2016

7 Comments


dai279345

Please clarify......from english to welsh finish is gorffen From welsh to english ,gorffen is to finish,yet i gorffen (to finish),is not accepted! Most concluding sentences in meetings ,speeches etc include the words....i goffen


ibisc

See my previous answer - 'When the word is on its own...'


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

The phrase that I have heard at the conclusion of speeches and such is "wrth orffen." Just one other note, the preposition "i" causes treiglad meddwl, so "i" + "gorffen" would be "i orffen"


enwda

Gorffennaf == Gorffen + haf. Literally, "end of summer".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Gorffennaf


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

Just a side-note on this, last year there was an article in a magazine - I can't recall which one unfortunately - that showed that the names of six of the months come from Welsh roots and the other six are from Latin roots

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.