"Nie urodziłem się wczoraj."

Translation:I was not born yesterday.

July 12, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaraWie

Funny that this saying is literally translatable to Polish :)


ankbhatnagar

We'd say that same thing in Hindi in India!


JanKLinde

In German: "Ich bin doch nicht von gestern" (literally: "I'm not from yesterday")


mirjamko87

Does this phrase have the same meaning in Polish as it does in English? (I'm not crazy, you can't fool me)


Jellei

I would rather say 'stupid' than 'crazy', but yes.


Ubeogesh

Chłopak mówi dziewczynie: Pieszcząc twoich piersi mogę odgadnąć kiedy się urodziłaś; Dziewczyna się zgadza. Po pięciu minutach staje się niecierpliwa i pyta: Kiedy? Wczoraj - odpowiada chłopak.


Jellei

I'm not sure if that's a safe topic for the forum, but... well, we are mostly adults here, nothing suggests that Polish is a popular course among kids ;) So I'll just say:

  1. Good one ;)

  2. "twoje piersi", Accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.