Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jó ez az étterem?"

Translation:Is this restaurant good?

2 years ago

11 Comments


tubaeuphalex

When do you need both "ez az" to mean this or that instead of just one or the other?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Az is a definite article here.

  • This [noun] = Ez a(z) ... (this restaurant -- ez az étterem)
  • That [noun] = Az a(z) ... (that car -- az az autó)
  • These [noun] = Ezek a(z) ... (these birds -- ezek a madarak)
  • Those [noun] = Azok a(z) ... (those dogs -- azok a kutyák)
2 years ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

Be careful.

The "az" in this sentence is the definte article!

If the noun would start with a consonant, it would be "ez a".

2 years ago

Heroldnek
Heroldnek

Sorry... Shouldn't "Is this a good restaurant" be translated to "Jó ez egy étterem? / Ez jó (egy) étterem?" instead?

I translated (supposedly incorrectly) to "Is this THE good restaurant?" as in "Is this THE good restaurant you told me about..."

2 years ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

Is this a good restaurant? - Ez egy jó étterem? / Egy jó étterem ez?

Is this the good restaurant? - Ez a jó étterem? / A jó étterem az?

Be careful with the word order.

(1) az étterem - the restaurant

(2) jó étterem - good restaurant

(3) a jó étterem - the good restaurant / egy jó étterem - a good restaurant

(4) Az étterem jó. / Jó az étterem - The restaurant is good.

(5) Az az étterem jó. / Jó az az étterem. - That restaurant is good.

(6) Az étterem. - That is a restaurant.

(7) Az egy jó étterem. / Egy jó étterem az. - That is a good restaurant.

(8) Az a jó étterem. / A jó étterem az! - That is the good restaurant.

Usually the article of a noun takes place IN FRONT of it (1), because they belong together in exactly this way.

The same rule counts for an adjective, which describes the quality of a noun. It always takes place before the noun. (2)

Now, if the article and an adjective appear together and "battle" about the place in front of the noun, the adjective wins (3) and the article is place before the adjective. The article might change (a <=> az) because its form depends on the beginning of the next following word.

Putting the adjective behind the noun or in front of the article changes the meaning, the adjective becomes part of the predicate (4).

Combining a noun with a demonstrative pronoun (ez/az) for saying "this (one) /that (one)", you have to use an article between the pronoun and the noun (5). Without the article it gets another meaning (6).

I hope, the last two sentences explain themselves and my words were not bedazzling you :-)

2 years ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

Wonderful explanation, but can you explain the interrogative forms? those always hit me like a "vonat" :v

3 months ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

I don't want to write too much in general :-) Do you have one or two examples?

3 months ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

My answer was "Is it good this reastaurant?" ... what was wrong?

3 months ago

Judit294350

Because it is not English.

1 month ago

TonyWare1

Is this restaurant ANY good would be tge English actually used

1 month ago

John175866

I would think an acceptable answer would be "Is this a good restaurant?"

3 weeks ago