1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Jó ez az étterem?"

" ez az étterem?"

Translation:Is this restaurant good?

July 12, 2016

25 Comments


tubaeuphalex

When do you need both "ez az" to mean this or that instead of just one or the other?


Shamarth

Az is a definite article here.

  • This [noun] = Ez a(z) ... (this restaurant -- ez az étterem)
  • That [noun] = Az a(z) ... (that car -- az az autó)
  • These [noun] = Ezek a(z) ... (these birds -- ezek a madarak)
  • Those [noun] = Azok a(z) ... (those dogs -- azok a kutyák)

Andreas305

Be careful.

The "az" in this sentence is the definte article!

If the noun would start with a consonant, it would be "ez a".


Heroldnak

Sorry... Shouldn't "Is this a good restaurant" be translated to "Jó ez egy étterem? / Ez jó (egy) étterem?" instead?

I translated (supposedly incorrectly) to "Is this THE good restaurant?" as in "Is this THE good restaurant you told me about..."


Andreas305

Is this a good restaurant? - Ez egy jó étterem? / Egy jó étterem ez?

Is this the good restaurant? - Ez a jó étterem? / A jó étterem az?

Be careful with the word order.

(1) az étterem - the restaurant

(2) jó étterem - good restaurant

(3) a jó étterem - the good restaurant / egy jó étterem - a good restaurant

(4) Az étterem jó. / Jó az étterem - The restaurant is good.

(5) Az az étterem jó. / Jó az az étterem. - That restaurant is good.

(6) Az étterem. - That is a restaurant.

(7) Az egy jó étterem. / Egy jó étterem az. - That is a good restaurant.

(8) Az a jó étterem. / A jó étterem az! - That is the good restaurant.

Usually the article of a noun takes place IN FRONT of it (1), because they belong together in exactly this way.

The same rule counts for an adjective, which describes the quality of a noun. It always takes place before the noun. (2)

Now, if the article and an adjective appear together and "battle" about the place in front of the noun, the adjective wins (3) and the article is place before the adjective. The article might change (a <=> az) because its form depends on the beginning of the next following word.

Putting the adjective behind the noun or in front of the article changes the meaning, the adjective becomes part of the predicate (4).

Combining a noun with a demonstrative pronoun (ez/az) for saying "this (one) /that (one)", you have to use an article between the pronoun and the noun (5). Without the article it gets another meaning (6).

I hope, the last two sentences explain themselves and my words were not bedazzling you :-)


Heroldnak

Damn man... Clear as the sky! 5 lingots and I am gonna print this ❤❤❤❤!!!

Thanks A LOT!

=D


Andras_Gyep

Wonderful explanation, but can you explain the interrogative forms? those always hit me like a "vonat" :v


Andreas305

I don't want to write too much in general :-) Do you have one or two examples?


Andras_Gyep

My answer was "Is it good this reastaurant?" ... what was wrong?


Judit294350

Because it is not English.


brianwould

Is this a good restaurant why is that wrong it has the same meaning


Judit294350

"Is this a good restaurant?" is not the same as "Is this restaurant good?". In the first sentence "this" could be anything - even a car, and you want clarification that the thing it is is a "good restaurant". In the second the subject of the sentences is "this restaurant" and you want to know its quality.


Shamarth

It expresses the same idea, but the structure is different. A better Hungarian equivalent of your sentence is "Ez egy jó étterem?"


austhonk

ez az étterem jó is also OK?


BikaJanos26

The audio doesn't work


TonyWare1

Is this restaurant ANY good would be tge English actually used


Shamarth

I'm not a native speaker, so I could be wrong, but to me "Is this restaurant any good?" sounds as if you already suppose that it isn't.


JanosJohannIvan

I would think an acceptable answer would be "Is this a good restaurant?"


MrtonPolgr

But we are already talking about "this restaurant"... your sentence only implies we are not dumb to mistake a restaurant for something else.
And I can only talk for Hungarian but I feel like "Jó ez az étterem?" is a question one could ask while having a meal there while "Ez egy jó étterem?" would be pretty awkward.


austhonk

the problem is with the angol, because Is this restaurant good? and "Is this a good restaurant?" both mean and ask exactly the same thing in any context. So the excersice is about technical word placement and not about meanings.


Judit294350

As above. It does not mean the same thing in English. Very similar in some situations - but not the same.


NaderEilami

DON’T UNDERSTAND WHY Is it a good restaurant? IS NOT CORRECT


Judit294350

"Is this restaurant good?" is asking about this restaurant. We know it is a restaurant - but what kind? "Is it a good restaurant" is asking what is it? Yes, it can be taken as the same - but it also is not assuming "it" is a restaurant. It could actually be a hotel or a menswear shop.

Your answer asks about something (possibly a restaurant - but not specifically), the Hungarian ask about a defined thing "this restaurant".


Patricia460976

How would I say "is this restaurant any good" (or is that too colloquial a phrase)?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.