1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con dê ở cái đu quay."

"Con cái đu quay."

Translation:The goat is at the ferris wheel.

July 12, 2016

15 Comments


Haiduke

This is Goat Simulator then

July 12, 2016

Allison155551

I'm curious, why introduce such uncommon words so early in the course? Was "ferris wheel" chosen for its pronunciation, grammatical properties, some other reason? I can't see it having any practical use at all. :-(

September 25, 2016

Dan808548

You know what... I went to Saigon last month and I went to a place that had goats and a ferris wheel, so there you go...

October 30, 2018

KendraMoe

If I had to guess, maybe for it's pronunciation?

February 24, 2017

DiehardPlatypus

I wrote "on" the ferris wheel and got it wrong. :(

March 31, 2017

SanDigital

I don’t think you can be AT the Ferris wheel in English.... ON, BY, NEAR, ABOVE, hell even BELOW, but my grammar has to really stretch to imagine a situation where the average English speaker would say something is AT the Ferris wheel

May 16, 2018

Dan808548

I hope to meet you this afternoon at the ferris wheel with My Pet Goat in tow

October 30, 2018

TommyPrawn

Lol Dan I hope to see your pet goat ON the ferris wheel this afternoon! I too had the same dilemma as SanDigital. I got it wrong because I couldn't bring myself to use the least likely preposition even though I knew the literal translation

November 18, 2018

Intricatelie

Usually i think "o" is live in and "trong" is in. Well I guess that's what I get for not focusing on my origin language

April 18, 2017

Jasmine218186

Sometimes same lol

April 20, 2019

Aeronautix

How would you translate "The goat is [in] the ferris wheel"?

December 7, 2017

3bits

In the ferris wheel should be accepted.

October 22, 2018

Jasmine218186

No because ở is at or 'there' and trông is in

April 20, 2019

Brennhill

I live in Vietnam and there are very, very, very few ferris wheels. There has GOT to be more useful vocabulary to use than this. How about "rice field". Those are all over, and the noun is very useful for asking directions.

December 29, 2018

trhnglong1

Are you learn vietnamese

May 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.