Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jövőre jössz?"

Translation:Are you coming next year?

2 years ago

16 Comments


fekundulo
fekundulo

If év is a year, why don't I see that in Jövőre?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Good question. You could also say "jövő évben", but jövőre is the simpler and more common term.

Similarly, you can say "múlt évben" for "last year", but tavaly is more commonly used.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You can see the word "day" in "today" and "yesterday", but not in "tomorrow", either :)

2 years ago

AlexMunkachy

could this sentence also mean: are you coming in the future?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

No, jövőre only means "next year". "In the future" is "a jövőben".

Interesting note: "jövő" comes from the word "jön", and literally means "the coming".

  • A jövő év = "the coming year" = the next year
  • A jövőben = "in that which is coming" = in the future.
2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Turkish does this, too :) gelecekte "in that which is coming = in the future" (and gelecek yıl "the year that will come" = "the next year; the coming year"). -ecek is specifically a future participle, I believe.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

And here comes a sudden urge to start the Turkish course... :)

In Hungarian the suffixes and turn verbs into present participles.

  • nevető lány -- laughing girl
  • az olvasó férfi -- the reading man

These can also function as nouns, and many stayed in that role permanently (by themselves or as parts of a compound word): olvasó -- reader; író -- writer; néző -- spectator; látó -- clairvoyant; igazgató -- director; hívő -- believer; ivóvíz -- drinking water; járókelő -- passer-by...

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, do it! You'll see several similarities. Not in vocabulary, but some of the grammar works similarly.

repülő is also in this class, right? "The flying thing = the aeroplane".

Thank you!

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, repülő too! :)

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Hmm, Hungarian has a future participle, too, but it's barely used anymore. It's formed by adding -andó / -endő at the end of the verb and gives it the meaning of "the thing that is to [verb]". Jövendő for instance means 'future', or 'the things to come'.

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

We haven't learnt it yet...

1 year ago

FheWIYzE

I don´t understand why "jössz" is the you Form (3. P. Sing.) of "come"?

In my opinion "jön" is the infinitive Form of "come"?

Why is it "jössz", is this a future Form of "jön"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

To add to mizinamo:

There is no simple future tense in Hungarian (and even then it's very rarely used), so verbs don't have separate forms for that.

Jön is one of the handful very irregular verbs in Hungarian. The present-tense conjugation goes like this:

  • jönni (inf.)
  • én jövök
  • te jössz
  • ő jön
  • mi jövünk
  • ti jöttök
  • ők jönnek
1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think you mean én jövök, not és.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Wurst of habit. :´)
Thank you~

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

jössz is the "you" form -- but not third person singular (he/she/it, or in Hungarian also for polite "you"), but second person singular (informal "you").

The infinitive of the verb "come" is jönni, I would say.

But jön is the form we look up in the dictionary -- the third person singular present indicative.

jön is an irregular verb. (Like many frequent verbs in many languages.)

1 year ago

Related Discussions